Men's Basketball - All-Time Award Winners > SEC > NEWS
  • JOIN THE SECNATION   Register / Login
  •  

    Men's Basketball - All-Time Award Winners

    SEC ALL-AMERICANS

    ALABAMA
    1930 - James "Lindy" Hood
    1955 - Jerry Harper
    1956 - Jerry Harper
    George Lynn
    1965 - Bob Andrews
    1973 - Wendell Hudson
    1975 - Leon Douglas
    1976 - Leon Douglas
    1977 - T.R. Dunn
    1978 - Reggie King
    1979 - Reggie King
    1987 - Derrick McKey
    2002 - Erwin Dudley (AP - Third Team; Basketball America - Third Team; Basketball News - Third Team; Basketball Times - Third Team; CNNSI.COM - Honorable Mention)

    ARKANSAS
    1928 - Glen Rose
    1929 - Tom Pickkell
    Gene Lambert
    1936 - Ike Poole (Consensus)
    1941 - John Adams (Consensus)
    1977 - Ron Brewer
    1978 - Ron Brewer
    Sidney Moncrief
    1979 - Sidney Moncrief (Consensus)
    1983 - Darrell Walker
    1984 - Alvin Robertson
    1991 - Todd Day
    1994 - Corliss Williamson (John Wooten - First Team; AP - Second Team; UPI - Second Team; U.S. Basketball Writers - Second Team; Basketball Weekly - Second Team)
    1995 - Corliss Williamson (AP-Second Team; Sporting News-First Team; Basketball Weekly-First Team; U.S. Basketball Writers-Second Team)

    AUBURN
    1932 - Jack Stewart (College Humor Magazine -Second Team)
    1959 - Rex Frederick (Helms Athletic Foundation - Second Team)
    1960 - Henry Hart (Helms Athletic Foundation - Second Team)
    1966 - Lee DeFlore (Helms Athletic Foundation - 36-Man Roster)
    1970 - John Mengelt (Helms Athletic Foundation - 36-Man Roster)
    1971 - John Mengelt (Helms Athletic Foundation - 36-Man Roster)
    1978 - Mike Mitchell (Converse Yearbook - Second Team)
    1984 - Charles Barkley (Basketball Times - Second Team; NABC - Third Team)
    1985 - Chuck Person (The Sporting News - Second Team; McGregor - Third Team)
    1986 - Chuck Person (Basketball Weekly - Second Team; NABC - Third Team)
    1994 - Wesley Person (AP - Honorable Mention; U.S. Basketball Writers - Honorable Mention)
    1999 - Chris Porter (Consensus - Second Team; College Hoops Insider)
    Doc Robinson (College Hoops Insider)

    FLORIDA
    1958 - Joe Hobbs (Helms Athletic Foundation - Third Team)
    1965 - Brooks Henderson (Helms Athletic Foundation- 36-Man Roster)
    1968 - Neal Walk (AP - Second Team; UPI - Second Team)
    1969 - Neal Walk (AP - Second Team; UPI - Second Team)
    1970 - Andy Owens (Helms Athletic Foundation - 36-Man Roster)
    2001 - Udonis Haslem (AP - Third Team)
    2002 - Udonis Haslem (NABC - Second Team)

    GEORGIA
    1953 - Zippy Morocco (Helms Athletic Foundation)
    1969 - Bob Lienhard (Helms Athletic Foundation)
    1970 - Bob Lienhard (Helms Athletic Foundation)
    1981 - Dominique Wilkins (The Sporting News - Second Team)
    1982 - Dominique Wilkins (The Sporting News - Second Team; UPI - Second Team; AP - Third Team; Kodak - Second Team)
    1983 - Vern Fleming
    1984 - James Banks (Playboy)
    Vern Fleming (Kodak)
    1990 - Alec Kessler (UPI - Second Team; Basketball Weekly - Third Team)
    2002 - Jarvis Hayes (CNNSI.COM - Honorable Mention)

    KENTUCKY
    1921 - Basil Hayden
    1925 - Burgess Carey
    1929 - Carey Spicer
    1930 - Paul McBrayer
    Carey Spicer
    1932 - Forest Sale
    1933 - Ellis Johnson
    Forest Sale
    1934 - John DeMoisey
    1935 - LeRoy Edwards
    1939 - Bernard Opper
    1940 - Lee Huber
    1941 - Lee Huber
    1944 - Bob Brannum
    1946 - Jack Parkinson
    1947 - Ralph Beard
    Alex Groza
    Jack Tingle
    1948 - Ralph Beard (Consensus)
    Alex Groza (Consensus - Second Team)
    1949 - Ralph Beard (Consensus)
    Alex Groza (Consensus)
    Wallace Jones (Consensus - Second Team)
    1951 - Bill Spivey (Consensus)
    1952 - Cliff Hagan (Consensus)
    Frank Ramsey
    1954 - Cliff Hagan (Consensus)
    Frank Ramsey (Consensus - Second Team)
    1956 - Bob Burrow (Consensus - Second Team)
    1958 - Vernon Hatton
    1959 - Johnny Cox (Consensus)
    1962 - Cotton Nash (Consensus - Second Team)
    1963 - Cotton Nash (Consensus - Second Team)
    1964 - Cotton Nash (Consensus)
    1966 - Louie Dampier (Consensus)
    Pat Riley
    1967 - Louie Dampier (Consensus - Second Team)
    1969 - Dan Issel
    1970 - Dan Issel (Consensus)
    1974 - Kevin Grevey
    1975 - Kevin Grevey
    1977 - Jack Givens
    Rick Robey
    1978 - Jack Givens
    Rick Robey
    1979 - Kyle Macy
    1980 - Kyle Macy (Consensus)
    1981 - Sam Bowie
    1984 - Melvin Turpin (Consensus - Second Team)
    1985 - Kenny Walker
    1986 - Kenny Walker (Consensus)
    1993 - Jamal Mashburn (Consensus)
    1995 - Tony Delk (Basketball Weekly - Third Team)
    1996 - Tony Delk (Basketball Weekly - First Team; AP - Second Team; Basketball Times - Second Team)
    1997 - Ron Mercer (AP - First Team; Basketball Weekly - First Team; USBWA -First Team; Basketball Times - Second Team; The Sporting News - Second Team )
    1999 - Scott Padgett (John Wooden)
    2001 - Tayshaun Prince (Wooden Award; AP- Second Team; Basketball News- Second Team; USBWA- Second Team; Basketball Times- Second Team; NABC/Chevrolet- Third Team)
    2002 - Tayshaun Prince (AP - Third Team; NABC - Second Team)

    LSU
    1935 - Sparky Wade
    1953 - Bob Pettit
    1954 - Bob Pettit
    1968 - Pete Maravich
    1969 - Pete Maravich
    1970 - Pete Maravich
    1981 - Durand Macklin
    1989 - Chris Jackson
    1990 - Chris Jackson
    1991 - Shaquille O'Neal
    2000 - Stromile Swift (Consensus, Basketball News - Second Team;AP, NABC/Oldsmobile - Third Team)

    OLE MISS
    1938 - Bonnie Graham
    1955 - Denver Brackeen
    1957 - Joe Gibbon
    1964 - Don Kessinger
    1971 - Johnny Neumann
    1980 - John Stroud
    1998 - Ansu Sesay (Consensus - Second Team)
    2001 - Udonis Haslem (Basketball Times- Third Team)

    MISSISSIPPI STATE
    1957 - Jim Ashmore (Converse; Helms Athletic Foundation; AP - Third Team)
    1958 - Bailey Howell (International News Service; AP - Second Team; UPI - Third Team)
    1959 - Bailey Howell (Consensus)
    1963 - Leland Mitchell (Converse)
    W.D. "Red" Stroud (Converse; Helms Athletic Foundation)
    1980 - Rickey Brown (Citizens Savings Athletic Foundation)
    1983 - Jeff Malone (The Sporting News)

    SOUTH CAROLINA
    1934 - Freddie Tompkins (Converse Yearbook)
    1951 - Jim Slaughter (Helms Athletic Foundation)
    1957 - Grady Wallace (UPI; Helms Athletic Foundation; Converse Yearbook; AP - Second Team)
    1968 - Skip Harlicka (Converse Yearbook)
    1969 - John Roche (Basketball News; Helms Athletic Foundation)
    1970 - John Roche (Look Magazine; Helms Athletic Foundation; AP - Second Team; NABC - Second Team)
    1971 - John Roche (AP, U.S. Basketball Writers; UPI; The Sporting News; Basketball Weekly; Helms Athletic Foundation; NBA Coaches; NABC - Second Team)
    1972 - Tom Riker (Consensus)
    1973 - Kevin Joyce (Helms Athletic Foundation; NABC - Second Team; AP - Second Team; UPI - Second Team)
    1974 - Brian Winters (Citizens Savings Athletic Foundation)
    1975 - Alex English (Independent; Citizens Savings Athletic Foundation)
    1981 - Zam Fredrick (Citizens Savings Athletic Foundation)
    1996 - Larry Davis (Basketball Weekly - Third Team)
    1998 - BJ McKie (Basketball Weekly - Third Team)

    TENNESSEE
    1936 - Harry Anderson (Converse)
    1940 - Bernie Mehen (Converse)
    1941 - Gilbert Huffman (Converse)
    1945 - Paul Walther (Converse)
    1955 - Ed Wiener (Converse)
    1959 - Gene Tormohlen (Converse)
    1964 - Danny Schultz (Converse)
    1965 - A.W. Davis (Helms Athletic Foundation; BWAA)
    1966 - Austin "Red" Robbins (Helms Athletic Foundation)
    1967 - Ron Widby (Helms Athletic Foundation; AP)
    1968 - Tom Boerwinkle (Helms Athletic Foundation)
    1969 - Bill Justus (Helms Athletic Foundation)
    1971 - Jimmy England (Helms Athletic Foundation)
    1975 - Bernard King (Helms Athletic Foundation)
    1976 - Bernard King (BWAA; Helms Athletic Foundation)
    Ernie Grunfeld (BWAA; Converse; Helms Athletic Foundation)
    1977 - Bernard King (Consensus)
    1979 - Reggie Johnson (Helms Athletic Foundation)
    1980 - Reggie Johnson (Converse; Helms Athletic Foundation)
    1982 - Dale Ellis (BWAA; Converse; Helms Athletic Foundation)
    1983 - Dale Ellis (Consensus)
    1993 - Allan Houston (AP - Third Team; NABC - Third Team; Scripps Howard - Second Team; The Sporting News - Second Team)

    VANDERBILT
    1950 - Billy Joe Adcock
    1966 - Clyde Lee
    1969 - Tom Hagan
    1988 - Will Perdue
    1993 - Bill McCaffrey (AP-Third Team; UPI - Third Team; NABC - Third Team; U.S. Basketball Writers - Second Team; Scripps Howard - Second Team; The Sporting News - Second Team; Basketball Times - Second Team; Basketball Weekly - Second Team)


    All-SEC Teams Note: Prior to 1949 the All-Tournament Team also served as the All-SEC team.

    1949
    AP First Team
    F-Wallace Jones, Kentucky
    F-Virgil Risner, Tulane
    C-Alex Groza, Kentucky
    G-Ralph Beard, Kentucky
    G-Paul Walther, Tennessee
    AP Second Team
    Billy Joe Adcock, Vanderbilt
    Jim Riffey, Tulane
    Jim Nolan, Georgia Tech
    Cliff Barker, Kentucky
    Hugh Jones, Tennessee
    AP Third Team
    Warren Perkins, Tulane
    Colin Anderson, Georgia Tech
    Joe Jordan, Georgia
    Dale Barnstable, Kentucky
    Bob Healey, Georgia

    1950
    AP First Team
    F-Billy Joe Adcock, Vanderbilt
    F-Jim Riffey, Tulane
    C-Bill Spivey, Kentucky
    G-Jim Line, Kentucky
    G-Colin Anderson, Georgia Tech
    AP Second Team
    Walter Hirsch, Kentucky
    Mel Payton, Tulane
    Bob Schloss, Georgia
    Don Lanford, Auburn
    Herb Hargett, Mississippi State
    AP Third Team
    Dick McKenzie, Alabama
    Bill Lynn, Auburn
    Art Burris, Tennessee
    Bob Healey, Georgia
    Bob Meador, LSU
    Hans Tanzler, Florida

    1951
    AP First Team
    F-Mel Payton, Tulane
    F-Frank Ramsey, Kentucky
    C-Bill Spivey, Kentucky
    G-Dave Kardokus, Vanderbilt
    G-Bobby Watson, Kentucky
    AP Second Team
    Joe Dean, LSU
    Shelby Linville, Kentucky
    Paul Sullivan, Alabama
    Herb Hargett, Mississippi State
    Joe Jordan, Georgia
    AP Third Team
    Harry Hamilton, Florida
    Pete Silas, Georgia Tech
    Bob Schloss, Georgia
    Don Lanford, Auburn
    Bob Garrison, Tennessee
    Bob Schneider, Alabama

    1952
    AP First Team
    F-Cliff Hagan, Kentucky
    F-Frank Ramsey, Kentucky
    C-Bob Pettit, LSU
    G-Joe Dean, LSU
    G-Bobby Watson, Kentucky
    AP Second Team
    Rick Casares, Florida
    Dave Kardokus, Vanderbilt
    Paul Sullivan, Alabama
    Coyte Vance, Mississippi State
    Don Holt, Tulane
    AP Third Team
    (No 3rd Team Selected)

    1953
    AP First Team
    F-Cob Jarvis, Ole Miss
    F-Pete Silas, Georgia Tech
    C-Bob Pettit, LSU
    G-Zippy Morocco, Georgia
    G-Curt Cunkle, Florida
    AP Second Team
    Rick Casares, Florida
    Dan Finch, Vanderbilt
    Jerry Harper, Alabama
    Benny McArdle, LSU
    Gerald Caveness, Mississippi State
    AP Third Team
    (No 3rd Team Selected)

    1954
    AP First Team
    F-Cob Jarvis, Ole Miss
    F-Dan Finch, Vanderbilt
    C-Bob Pettit, LSU
    G-Cliff Hagan, Kentucky
    G-Frank Ramsey, Kentucky
    AP Second Team
    Lou Tsioropoulos, Kentucky
    Ed Wiener, Tennessee
    Carl Widseth, Tennessee
    Denver Brackeen, Ole Miss
    Hal Cervini, Tulane
    AP Third Team
    Bob Miller, Auburn
    Leon Marlaire, Alabama
    Jerry Harper, Alabama
    Gerald Caveness, Mississippi State
    Benny McArdle, LSU

    1955
    AP First Team
    F-Bob Burrow, Kentucky
    F-Carl Widseth, Tennessee
    C-Jerry Harper, Alabama
    G-Denver Brackeen, Ole Miss
    G-Ed Wiener, Tennessee
    AP Second Team
    Hal Cervini, Tulane
    Bob Emrick, Florida
    George Linn, Alabama
    Jim Ashmore, Mississippi State
    Bill Kirkpatrick, Auburn
    AP Third Team
    Bill Evans, Kentucky
    Murphy McManus, Georgia
    Joe Helms, Georgia Tech
    Al Rochelle, Vanderbilt
    Sonny Powell, Florida

    1956
    AP First Team
    F-Bob Burrow, Kentucky
    F-George Linn, Alabama
    C-Jerry Harper, Alabama
    G-Roger Sigler, LSU
    G-Jim Ashmore, Mississippi State
    AP Second Team
    Jerry Bird, Kentucky
    Jim Gibbon, Ole Miss
    Carl Widseth, Tennessee
    Al Rochelle, Vanderbilt
    Babe Taylor, Vanderbilt
    AP Third Team
    Bobby Kimmel, Georgia Tech
    Bobby Thym, Vanderbilt
    Bob Emrick, Florida
    Herman Thompson, Tennessee
    Jim O'Donnell, Auburn
    Coaches First Team
    F-George Linn, Alabama
    F-Bob Burrow, Kentucky
    C-Jerry Harper, Alabama
    G-Jim Ashmore, Mississippi State
    G-Al Rochelle, Vanderbilt
    Coaches Second Team
    F-Jerry Bird, Kentucky
    F-Joe Gibbon, Ole Miss
    C-Carl Widseth, Tennessee
    G-Roger Sigler, LSU
    G-Babe Taylor, Vanderbilt

    1957
    F-Joe Gibbon, Ole Miss
    F-Johnny Cox, Kentucky
    C-Bailey Howell, Mississippi State
    G-Jim Ashmore, Mississippi State
    G-Al Rochelle, Vanderbilt
    AP Second Team
    Calvin Grosscup, Tulane
    Bobby Thym, Vanderbilt
    Ed Beck, Kentucky
    Jack Kubiszyn, Alabama
    Joe Hobbs, Florida
    AP Third Team
    Roger Sigler, LSU
    Jim Fulmer, Alabama
    Rex Frederick, Auburn
    Herman Thompson, Tennessee
    Bobby Kimmel, Georgia Tech
    Coaches First Team
    F-Johnny Cox, Kentucky
    C-Bailey Howell, Mississippi State
    C-Joe Gibbon, Ole Miss
    G-Calvin Grosscup, Tulane
    G-Jim Ashmore, Mississippi State
    Coaches Second Team
    F-Al Rochelle, Vanderbilt
    C-Bobby Kimmel, Georgia Tech
    C-Bobby Thym, Vanderbilt
    G-Jack Kubiszyn, Alabama
    G-Joe Hobbs, Florida

    1958
    AP First Team
    F-Bailey Howell, LSU
    F-Rex Frederick, Auburn
    C-Gene Tormohlen, Tennessee
    G-Jack Kubiszyn, Alabama
    G-Joe Hobbs, Florida
    AP Second Team
    Johnny Cox, Kentucky
    Vernon Hatton, Kentucky
    Terry Randall, Georgia Tech
    Jim Henry, Vanderbilt
    Buddy Blemker, Georgia Tech
    AP Third Team
    John Crigler, Kentucky
    Jim Fulmer, Alabama
    Dave Denton, Georgia Tech
    Jimmy Lee, Auburn
    Carlton Garner, Ole Miss
    Coaches
    Buddy Blemker, Georgia Tech
    Johnny Cox, Kentucky
    Rex Frederick, Auburn
    Vernon Hatton, Kentucky
    Jim Henry, Vanderbilt
    Joe Hobbs, Florida
    Bailey Howell, LSU
    Jack Kubiszyn, Alabama
    Terry Randall, Georgia Tech
    Gene Tormohlen, Tennessee

    1959
    AP First Team
    F-Johnny Cox, Kentucky
    F-Rex Frederick, Auburn
    C-Gene Tormohlen, Tennessee
    G-Bailey Howell, Mississippi State
    G-Jim Henry, Vanderbilt
    AP Second Team
    Jimmy Lee, Auburn
    Gary Stoll, Tulane
    Terry Randall, Georgia Tech
    Ray Blemker, Georgia Tech
    Henry Hart, Auburn
    AP Third Team
    Vic Klinker, Tulane
    Bill Lickert, Kentucky
    Dalen Showalter, Tennessee
    Ken Coulter, Tennessee
    Jack Waters, Ole Miss
    Coaches
    Buddy Blemker, Georgia Tech
    Johnny Cox, Kentucky
    Rex Frederick, Auburn
    Jim Henry, Vanderbilt
    Bailey Howell, Mississippi State
    Vic Klinker, Tulane
    Bill Lickert, Kentucky
    Dalen Showalter, Tennessee
    Gary Stoll, Tulane
    Gene Tormohlen, Tennessee

    1960
    AP First Team
    F-Henry Hart, Auburn
    F-Dalen Showalter, Tennessee
    C-Dave Denton, Georgia Tech
    G-Roger Kaiser, Georgia Tech
    G-Jack Waters, Ole Miss
    AP Second Team
    Don Mills, Kentucky
    Jack Ardon, Tulane
    Jerry Graves, Mississippi State
    Bill Lickert, Kentucky
    Vic Klinker, Tulane
    AP Third Team
    Charles Hull, Mississippi State
    Ben Rowan, Vanderbilt
    David Vaughn, Auburn
    Phil Simpson, Georgia
    Ivan Richman, Ole Miss
    Coaches
    Dave Denton, Georgia Tech
    Bill Depp, Vanderbilt
    Jerry Graves, Mississippi State
    Henry Hart, Auburn
    Roger Kaiser, Georgia Tech
    Vic Klinker, Tulane
    Bill Lickert, Kentucky
    Don Mills, Kentucky
    Dalen Showalter, Tennessee
    Jack Waters, Ole Miss

    1961
    AP First Team
    F-Jerry Graves, Mississippi State
    F-Bill Lickert, Kentucky
    C-Bill Depp, Vanderbilt
    G-Roger Kaiser, Georgia Tech
    G-George Nattin, LSU
    AP Second Team
    Jim Fibbe, Auburn
    Jack Ardon, Tulane
    Jim Kerwin, Tulane
    Lou Merchant, Florida
    Phil Simpson, Georgia
    AP Third Team
    Don Ringstaff, Vanderbilt
    Henry Hoskins, Alabama
    Larry Pennington, Alabama
    Jack Waters, Ole Miss
    W.D. Stroud, Mississippi State
    Coaches
    Jack Ardon, Tulane
    Bill Depp, Vanderbilt
    Jimmy Fibbe, Auburn
    Jerry Graves, Mississippi State
    Roger Kaiser, Georgia Tech
    Bill Lickert, Kentucky
    Lou Merchant, Florida
    George Nattin, LSU
    Larry Pennington, Alabama
    Jack Waters, Ole Miss

    1962
    AP First Team
    F-Jim Kerwin, Tulane
    F-Leland Mitchell, Mississippi State
    C-Cotton Nash, Kentucky
    G-W.D. Stroud, Mississippi State
    G-Larry Pursiful, Kentucky
    AP Second Team
    Cliff Luyk, Florida
    Donnie Kessinger, Ole Miss
    Layton Johns, Auburn
    John Russell, Vanderbilt
    Allan Johnson, Georgia
    AP Third Team
    Billy Tinker, Auburn
    Maury Drummond, LSU
    Jack Ardon, Tulane
    George Nattin, LSU
    Carroll Burchett, Kentucky
    Coaches
    Layton Johns, Auburn
    Allan Johnson, Georgia
    Jim Kerwin, Tulane
    Donnie Kessinger, Ole Miss
    Cliff Luyk, Florida
    Leland Mitchell, Mississippi State
    Cotton Nash, Kentucky
    Larry Pursiful, Kentucky
    John Russell, Vanderbilt
    W.D. Stroud, Mississippi State

    1963
    AP First Team
    F-Layton Johns, Auburn
    F-Leland Mitchell, Mississippi State
    C-Cotton Nash, Kentucky
    G-W.D. Stroud, Mississippi State
    G-Donnie Kessinger, Ole Miss
    AP Second Team
    Jim Kerwin, Tulane
    Ellis Cooper, LSU
    Jim Caldwell, Georgia Tech
    John Russell, Vanderbilt
    Danny Schultz, Tennessee
    AP Third Team
    Joe Dan Gold, Mississippi State
    Mike Tomasovich, Georgia Tech
    Bob Andrews, Alabama
    Tom Baxley, Florida
    John Blackwell, Auburn
    Coaches
    Jim Caldwell, Georgia Tech
    Ellis Cooper, LSU
    Joe Dan Gold, Mississippi State
    Layton Johns, Auburn
    Jim Kerwin, Tulane
    Donnie Kessinger, Ole Miss
    Leland Mitchell, Mississippi State
    Cotton Nash, Kentucky
    John Russell, Vanderbilt
    Danny Schultz, Tennessee
    W.D. Stroud, Mississippi State

    1964
    AP First Team
    F-Cotton Nash, Kentucky
    F-Dick Maile, LSU
    C-Clyde Lee, Vanderbilt
    G-Danny Schultz, Tennessee
    G-Donnie Kessinger, Ole Miss
    AP Second Team
    A.W. Davis, Tennessee
    Ted Deeken, Kentucky
    Jim Caldwell, Georgia Tech
    R.D. Craddock, Georgia Tech
    Brooks Henderson, Florida
    John Ed Miller, Vanderbilt
    AP Third Team
    Jerry Waller, Georgia
    Larry Conley, Kentucky
    Lee DeFore, Auburn
    Doug Hutton, Mississippi State
    Jimmy Pitts, Georgia
    Coaches
    Jim Caldwell, Georgia Tech
    R.D. Craddock, Georgia Tech
    A.W. Davis, Tennessee
    Ted Deeken, Kentucky
    Donnie Kessinger, Ole Miss
    Clyde Lee, Vanderbilt
    Dick Maile, LSU
    John Ed Miller, Vanderbilt
    Cotton Nash, Kentucky
    Danny Schultz, Tennessee

    1965
    AP First Team
    F-A.W. Davis, Tennessee
    F-Dick Maile, LSU
    C-Clyde Lee, Vanderbilt
    G-Bob Andrews, Alabama
    G-Joe Newton, Auburn
    AP Second Team
    Ron Widby, Tennessee
    Al Andrews, Tulane
    Bob Grace, Vanderbilt
    Louie Dampier, Kentucky
    John Ed Miller, Vanderbilt
    AP Third Team
    Tommy Kron, Kentucky
    Freddie Guy, Auburn
    Howard Bayne, Tennessee
    Brooks Henderson, Florida
    Jimmy Pitts, Georgia
    UPI First Team
    Clyde Lee, Vanderbilt
    A.W. Davis, Tennessee
    Bob Andrews, Alabama
    Dick Maile, LSU
    John Miller, Vanderbilt
    UPI Second Team
    Joe Newton, Alabama
    Jimmy Pitts, Georgia
    Brooks Henderson, Florida
    Louie Dampier, Kentucky
    Al Andrews, Tulane
    UPI Third Team
    Bob Grace, Vanderbilt
    Ron Widby, Tennessee
    Jerry Waller, Georgia
    Lee DeFore, Auburn
    Larry Conley, Kentucky
    Coaches
    Bob Andrews, Alabama
    Louie Dampier, Kentucky
    A.W. Davis, Tennessee
    Bob Grace, Vanderbilt
    Brooks Henderson, Florida
    Tommy Kron, Kentucky
    Clyde Lee, Vanderbilt
    Dick Maile, LSU
    John Ed Miller, Vanderbilt
    Joe Newton, Auburn
    Jimmy Pitts, Georgia

    1966
    AP First Team
    F-Lee DeFore, Auburn
    F-Pat Riley, Kentucky
    C-Clyde Lee, Vanderbilt
    G-Louie Dampier, Kentucky
    G-Keith Thomas, Vanderbilt
    AP Second Team
    Red Robbins, Tennessee
    Ron Widby, Tennessee
    Gary Keller, Florida
    Dave Williams, Miss. State
    Thad Jaracz, Kentucky
    AP Honorable Mention
    Al Andrews, Tulane
    Larry Conley, Kentucky
    Harry Hammonds, Alabama
    Harry Heroman, LSU
    Ray Jeffords, Georgia
    Tommy Kron, Kentucky
    Mike Nordholz, Alabama
    Jerry Waller, Georgia
    Gary Washington, Miss. State
    Mickey Williams, Ole Miss
    UPI First Team
    Clyde Lee, Vanderbilt
    Louie Dampier, Kentucky
    Lee DeFore, Auburn
    Pat Riley, Kentucky
    Ron Widby, Tennessee
    UPI Second Team
    Keith Thomas, Vanderbilt
    Gary Keller, Florida
    Austin Robbins, Tennessee
    Dave Williams, Miss. State
    Al Andrews, Tulane
    UPI Third Team
    Larry Conley, Kentucky
    Thad Jaracz, Kentucky
    Tommy Kron, Kentucky
    Mike Nordholz, Alabama
    Jerry Waller, Georgia
    Coaches
    Larry Conley, Kentucky
    Louie Dampier, Kentucky
    Lee DeFore, Auburn
    Gary Keller, Florida
    Clyde Lee, Vanderbilt
    Pat Riley, Kentucky
    Red Robbins, Tennessee
    Keith Thomas, Vanderbilt
    Ron Widby, Tennessee
    Dave Williams, Miss. State

    1967
    AP First Team
    F-Ron Widby, Tennessee
    F-Tom Hagan, Vanderbilt
    C-Tom Boerwinkle, Tennessee
    G-Louie Dampier, Kentucky
    G-Mike Nordholz, Alabama
    AP Second Team
    Bo Wyenandt, Vanderbilt
    David Williams, Mississippi State
    Gary Keller, Florida
    Skip Higley, Florida
    Pat Riley, Kentucky
    AP Honorable Mention
    Jerry Brawner, Ole Miss
    Kenny Gibbs, Vanderbilt
    Tom Hendrix, Tennessee
    Alex Howell, Auburn
    Bill Justus, Tennessee
    Dick McIntosh, Georgia
    David Miller, Florida
    Jerry Southwoods, Vanderbilt
    Wally Tinker, Auburn
    Bob Warren, Vanderbilt
    Jim Youngblood, Georgia
    UPI First Team
    Ron Widby, Tennessee
    Louie Dampier, Kentucky
    Mike Nordholz, Alabama
    Gary Keller, Florida
    David Williams, Mississippi State
    UPI Second Team
    Tom Boerwinkle, Tennessee
    Tom Hagan, Vanderbilt
    Pat Riley, Kentucky
    Skip Higley, Florida
    Jerry Southwood, Vanderbilt
    UPI Third Team
    Bo Wyenandt, Vanderbilt
    Jim Youngblood, Georgia
    Bob Warren, Vanderbilt
    Bill Justus, Tennessee
    Alex Howell, Auburn
    Coaches
    Tom Boerwinkle, Tennessee
    Bobby Buisson, Auburn
    Louie Dampier, Kentucky
    Tom Hagan, Vanderbilt
    Skip Higley, Florida
    Gary Keller, Florida
    Mike Nordholz, Alabama
    Pat Riley, Kentucky
    Ron Widby, Tennessee
    Bo Wyenandt, Vanderbilt

    1968
    AP First Team
    F-Neal Walk, Florida
    F-Mike Casey, Kentucky
    C-Tom Boerwinkle, Tennessee
    G-Pete Maravich, LSU
    G-Tom Hagan, Vanderbilt
    AP Second Team
    Dan Issel, Kentucky
    Tom Payne, Mississippi State
    Bob Lienhard, Georgia
    Bill Justus, Tennessee
    Mike Nordholz, Alabama
    AP Honorable Mention
    Bill Alexander, Auburn
    Bill Hann, Tennessee
    Tom Hendrix, Tennessee
    Ray Jeffords, Georgia
    Andy Owens, Florida
    Mike Pratt, Kentucky
    Ken Turner, Ole Miss
    Bob Warren, Vanderbilt
    Bo Wyenandt, Vanderbilt
    UPI First Team
    Pete Maravich, LSU
    Neal Walk, Florida
    Mike Casey, Kentucky
    Tom Hagan, Vanderbilt
    Tom Boerwinkle, Tennessee
    UPI Second Team
    Bob Lienhard, Georgia
    Bill Justus, Tennessee
    Mike Nordholz, Alabama
    Dan Issel, Kentucky
    Bo Wyendant, Vanderbilt
    UPI Third Team
    Wally Tinker, Auburn
    Tom Payne, Mississippi State
    Bob Warren, Vanderbilt
    Ray Jeffords, Georgia
    Thad Jaracz, Kentucky
    Coaches
    Tom Boerwinkle, Tennessee
    Mike Casey, Kentucky
    Tom Hagan, Vanderbilt
    Dan Issel, Kentucky
    Bill Justus, Tennessee
    Bob Lienhard, Georgia
    Pete Maravich, LSU
    Mike Nordholz, Alabama
    Neal Walk, Florida
    Bob Warren, Vanderbilt

    1969
    AP First Team
    F-Dan Issel, Kentucky
    F-Tom Hagan, Vanderbilt
    C-Neal Walk, Florida
    G-Pete Maravich, LSU
    G-Bill Justus, Tennessee
    AP Second Team
    Mike Casey, Kentucky
    Mike Pratt, Kentucky
    Bob Lienhard, Georgia
    John Mengelt, Auburn
    Jerry Epling, Georgia
    AP Third Team
    Gary Elliott, Alabama
    Wally Tinker, Auburn
    Andy Owens, Florida
    Ken Turner, Ole Miss
    Bobby Croft, Tennessee
    Bill Hann, Tennessee
    UPI First Team
    Pete Maravich, LSU
    Neal Walk, Florida
    Dan Issel, Kentucky
    Tom Hagan, Vanderbilt
    Bob Lienhard, Georgia
    UPI Second Team
    Bill Justus, Tennessee
    Mike Casey, Kentucky
    Mike Pratt, Kentucky
    John Mengelt, Auburn
    Jerry Epling, Georgia
    UPI Third Team
    (No 3rd Team Selected)
    Coaches
    Mike Casey, Kentucky
    Tom Hagan, Vanderbilt
    Dan Issel, Kentucky
    Bill Justus, Tennessee
    John Mengelt, Auburn
    Bob Lienhard, Georgia
    Pete Maravich, LSU
    Mike Pratt, Kentucky
    Wally Tinker, Auburn
    Neal Walk, Florida

    1970
    AP First Team
    F-Mike Pratt, Kentucky
    F-Bob Lienhard, Georgia
    F-Andy Owens, Florida
    C-Dan Issel, Kentucky
    G-Pete Maravich, LSU
    G-John Mengelt, Auburn
    AP Second Team
    Lanny Taylor, Georgia
    Perry Wallace, Vanderbilt
    Bobby Croft, Tennessee
    Jimmy England, Tennessee
    Ron Coleman, Ole Miss
    AP Third Team
    Jimmy Hollon, Alabama
    Bill Alexander, Auburn
    Danny Hester, LSU
    Al Sanders, LSU
    Jack Bouldin, Mississippi State
    Thorpe Weber, Vanderbilt
    UPI First Team
    Pete Maravich, LSU
    Dan Issel, Kentucky
    Mike Pratt, Kentucky
    John Mengelt, Auburn
    Bob Lienhard, Georgia
    UPI Second Team
    Bobby Croft, Tennessee
    Jimmy England, Tennessee
    Perry Wallace, Vanderbilt
    Andy Owens, Florida
    Ron Coleman, Ole Miss
    UPI Third Team
    Thorpe Weber, Vanderbilt
    Jimmy Hollon, Alabama
    Larry Steele, Kentucky
    Lanny Taylor, Georgia
    Jerry Epling, Georgia
    Coaches
    Bobby Croft, Tennessee
    Jimmy England, Tennessee
    Dan Issel, Kentucky
    Bob Lienhard, Georgia
    Pete Maravich, LSU
    John Mengelt, Auburn
    Andy Owens, Florida
    Mike Pratt, Kentucky
    Lanny Taylor, Georgia
    Perry Wallace, Vanderbilt

    1971
    AP First Team
    F-Johnny Neumann, Ole Miss
    F-Al Sanders, LSU
    C-Tom Payne, Kentucky
    G-John Mengelt, Auburn
    G-Jimmy England, Tennessee
    AP Second Team
    Don Johnson, Tennessee
    Larry Steele, Kentucky
    Thorpe Weber, Vanderbilt
    Tom Parker, Kentucky
    Jack Bouldin, Mississippi State
    Mike Casey, Kentucky
    AP Third Team
    Bill Newton, LSU
    Rod Freeman, Vanderbilt
    Alan House, Alabama
    Jim Woodall, Tennessee
    Tony Miller, Florida
    Jerry Hoover, Florida
    UPI First Team
    Johnny Neumann, Ole Miss
    John Mengelt, Auburn
    Jimmy England, Tennessee
    Al Sanders, LSU
    Mike Casey, Kentucky
    UPI Second Team
    Tom Parker, Kentucky
    Tom Payne, Kentucky
    Jack Bouldin, Mississippi State
    Thorpe Weber, Vanderbilt
    Bill Newton, LSU
    UPI Third Team
    Larry Steele, Kentucky
    Don Johnson, Tennessee
    Rudy Thacker, Vanderbilt
    Kent Hollenbeck, Kentucky
    Nelson Isley, LSU
    Coaches
    Jack Bouldin, Mississippi State
    Jimmy England, Tennessee
    Alan House, Alabama
    Don Johnson, Tennessee
    John Mengelt, Auburn
    Johnny Neumann, Ole Miss
    Tom Parker, Kentucky
    Tom Payne, Kentucky
    Al Sanders, LSU
    Larry Steele, Kentucky
    Thorpe Weber, Vanderbilt

    1972
    AP First Team
    F-Tom Parker, Kentucky
    F-WendellHudson, Alabama
    C-Len Kosmalski, Tennessee
    G-Mike Edwards, Tennessee
    G-Tony Miller, Florida
    AP Second Team
    Jim Andrews, Kentucky
    Ronnie Hogue, Georgia
    John Fraley, Georgia
    Al Sanders, LSU
    Coolidge Ball, Ole Miss
    AP Third Team
    Alan House, Alabama
    Ray Odums, Alabama
    Ronnie Lyons, Kentucky
    Bill Newton, LSU
    Henry Harris, Auburn
    UPI First Team
    Mike Edwards, Tennessee
    Tony Miller, Florida
    Tom Parker, Kentucky
    Wendell Hudson, Alabama
    Jim Andrews, Kentucky
    UPI Second Team
    Len Kosmalski, Tennessee
    Ronnie Hogue, Georgia
    John Fraley, Georgia
    Ronnie Lyons, Kentucky
    Al Sanders, LSU
    UPI Third Team
    Bill Newton, LSU
    Alan House, Alabama
    Coolidge Ball, Ole Miss
    Ray Odums, Alabama
    Terry Compton, Vanderbilt
    Coaches
    Jim Andrews, Kentucky
    Coolidge Ball, Ole Miss
    Mike Edwards, Tennessee
    John Fraley, Georgia
    Ronnie Hogue, Georgia
    Wendell Hudson, Alabama
    Len Kosmalski, Tennessee
    Tony Miller, Florida
    Tom Parker, Kentucky
    Al Sanders, LSU

    1973
    AP First Team
    F-Wendell Hudson, Alabama
    F-Kevin Grevey, Kentucky
    C-Jim Andrews, Kentucky
    G-Terry Compton, Vanderbilt
    G-Mike Edwards, Tennessee
    AP Second Team
    Coolidge Ball, Ole Miss
    Chip Williams, Florida
    Tim Bassett, Georgia
    Len Kosmalski, Tennessee
    Charles Cleveland, Alabama
    Eddie Palubinskas, LSU
    AP Third Team
    Jimmy Dan Conner, Kentucky
    Larry Robinson, Tennessee
    Steve Turner, Vanderbilt
    Rich Knarr, Mississippi State
    Ray Odums, Alabama
    Gary England, Auburn
    UPI First Team
    Wendell Hudson, Alabama
    Kevin Grevey, Kentucky
    Jim Andrews, Kentucky
    Mike Edwards, Tennessee
    Charles Cleveland, Alabama
    UPI Second Team
    Tony Miller, Florida
    Terry Compton, Vanderbilt
    Eddie Palubinskas, LSU
    Tim Bassett, Georgia
    Ray Odums, Alabama
    UPI Third Team
    Len Kosmalski, Tennessee
    Coolidge Ball, Ole Miss
    John Snow, Tennessee
    Larry Robinson, Tennessee
    Rich Knarr, Mississippi State
    Coaches
    Jim Andrews, Kentucky
    Coolidge Ball, Ole Miss
    Tim Bassett, Georgia
    Charles Cleveland, Alabama
    Terry Compton, Vanderbilt
    Mike Edwards, Tennessee
    Kevin Grevey, Kentucky
    Wendell Hudson, Alabama
    Len Kosmalski, Tennessee
    Eddie Palubinskas, LSU

    1974
    AP First Team
    F-Jan van Breda Kolff, Vandy
    F-Kevin Grevey, Kentucky
    C-Chip Williams, Florida
    G-Ernie Grunfeld, Tennessee
    G-Charles Cleveland, Alabama
    AP Second Team
    Jeff Fosnes, Vanderbilt
    Glenn Hansen, LSU
    Leon Douglas, Alabama
    Eddie Johnson, Auburn
    Terry Compton, Vanderbilt
    AP Third Team
    Jerry Jenkins, Mississippi State
    Ray Odums, Alabama
    Len Kosmalski, Tennessee
    Eddie Palubinskas, LSU
    John Snow, Tennessee
    UPI First Team
    Charles Cleveland, Alabama
    Jan van Breda Kolff, Vanderbilt
    Kevin Grevey, Kentucky
    Chip Williams, Florida
    Terry Compton, Vanderbilt
    UPI Second Team
    Eddie Palubinskas, LSU
    Eddie Johnson, Auburn
    Len Kosmalski, Tennessee
    Leon Douglas, Alabama
    Glenn Hansen, LSU
    UPI Third Team
    Coolidge Ball, Ole Miss
    Jeff Fosnes, Vanderbilt
    Ernie Grunfeld, Tennessee
    Collis Temple, LSU
    Ray Odums, Alabama
    Coaches
    Charles Cleveland, Alabama
    Terry Compton, Vanderbilt
    Leon Douglas, Alabama
    Kevin Grevey, Kentucky
    Ernie Grunfeld, Tennessee
    Glenn Hansen, LSU
    Jerry Jenkins, Mississippi State
    Eddie Johnson, Auburn
    Jan van Breda Kolff, Vanderbilt
    Len Kosmalski, Tennessee
    Chip Williams, Florida

    1975
    AP First Team
    F-Kevin Grevey, Kentucky
    F-Bernard King, Tennessee
    C-Leon Douglas, Alabama
    G-Ernie Grunfeld, Tennessee
    G-Charles Cleveland, Alabama
    AP Second Team
    Glenn Hansen, LSU
    Jerry Jenkins, Mississippi State
    Jacky Dorsey, Georgia
    Eddie Johnson, Auburn
    Jeff Fosnes, Vanderbilt
    AP Third Team
    Jimmy Dan Connor, Kentucky
    Mike Mitchell, Auburn
    Rick Robey, Kentucky
    Dave Shepherd, Ole Miss
    Gene Shy, Florida
    Chip Williams, Florida
    UPI First Team
    Kevin Grevey, Kentucky
    Bernard King, Tennessee
    Leon Douglas, Alabama
    Charles Cleveland, Alabama
    Ernie Grunfeld, Tennessee
    UPI Second Team
    Jacky Dorsey, Georgia
    Jeff Fosnes, Vanderbilt
    Glenn Hansen, LSU
    Eddie Johnson, Auburn
    Dave Shepherd, Ole Miss
    UPI Third Team
    Chip Williams, Florida
    Jerry Jenkins, Mississippi State
    Mike Mitchell, Auburn
    Jimmy Dan Connor, Kentucky
    Charles Russell, Alabama
    Coaches
    Charles Cleveland, Alabama
    Jacky Dorsey, Georgia
    Leon Douglas, Alabama
    Jeff Fosnes, Vanderbilt
    Kevin Grevey, Kentucky
    Ernie Grunfeld, Tennessee
    Glenn Hansen, LSU
    Jerry Jenkins, Mississippi State
    Eddie Johnson, Auburn
    Bernard King, Tennessee

    1976
    AP First Team
    F-Bernard King, Tennessee
    F-Jacky Dorsey, Georgia
    C-Leon Douglas, Alabama
    G-Eddie Johnson, Auburn
    G-Ernie Grunfeld, Tennessee
    AP Second Team
    Jeff Fosnes, Vanderbilt
    Mike Mitchell, Auburn
    Mike Phillips, Kentucky
    Kenny Higgs, LSU
    Jack Givens, Kentucky
    AP Third Team
    Walter Daniels, Georgia
    Gene Shy, Florida
    Butch Feher, Vanderbilt
    Anthony Murray, Alabama
    Ray White, Mississippi State
    Bob Smyth, Florida
    Mike Jackson, Tennessee
    UPI First Team
    Bernard King, Tennessee
    Ernie Grunfeld, Tennessee
    Leon Douglas, Alabama
    Eddie Johnson, Auburn
    Jacky Dorsey, Georgia
    UPI Second Team
    Jeff Fosnes, Vanderbilt
    Jack Givens, Kentucky
    Mike Mitchell, Auburn
    Mike Phillips, Kentucky
    Kenny Higgs, LSU
    UPI Third Team
    Ray White, Mississippi State
    Butch Feher, Vanderbilt
    Anthony Murray, Alabama
    Walter Daniels, Georgia
    Bob Smyth, Florida
    Gene Shy, Georgia
    Coaches
    Jacky Dorsey, Georgia
    Leon Douglas, Alabama
    Jeff Fosnes, Vanderbilt
    Jack Givens, Kentucky
    Ernie Grunfeld, Tennessee
    Kenny Higgs, LSU
    Eddie Johnson, Auburn
    Bernard King, Tennessee
    Mike Mitchell, Auburn
    Ray White, Mississippi State

    1977
    AP First Team
    F-Bernard King, Tennessee
    F-Reginald King, Alabama
    C-Rick Robey, Kentucky
    G-Ernie Grunfeld, Tennessee
    G-Jack Givens, Kentucky
    AP Second Team
    Mike Mitchell, Auburn
    Bob Smyth, Florida
    Rickey Brown, Miss. State
    T.R. Dunn, Alabama
    Kenny Higgs, LSU
    AP Third Team
    John Billips, Ole Miss
    Durand Macklin, LSU
    Rickey Brown, Alabama
    Larry Johnson, Kentucky
    Mike Jackson, Tennessee
    Johnny Darden, Tennessee
    Eddie Johnson, Auburn
    UPI First Team
    Ernie Grunfeld, Tennessee
    Bernard King, Tennessee
    Jack Givens, Kentucky
    Reginald King, Alabama
    Rick Robey, Kentucky
    UPI Second Team
    Kenny Higgs, LSU
    Rickey Brown, Miss. State
    T.R. Dunn, Alabama
    Mike Jackson, Tennessee
    Mike Mitchell, Auburn
    UPI Third Team
    Bob Smyth, Florida
    Eddie Johnson, Auburn
    Mike Phillips, Kentucky
    Durand Macklin, LSU
    Al Bonner, Florida
    Coaches
    Rickey Brown, Miss. State
    T.R. Dunn, Alabama
    Jack Givens, Kentucky
    Ernie Grunfeld, Tennessee
    Kenny Higgs, LSU
    Bernard King, Tennessee
    Reginald King, Alabama
    Mike Mitchell, Auburn
    Rick Robey, Kentucky
    Bob Smyth, Florida

    1978
    AP First Team
    F-Reginald King, Alabama
    F-Mike Mitchell, Auburn
    F-Jack Givens, Kentucky
    F-Durand Macklin, LSU
    F/C-Rick Robey, Kentucky
    G-Kyle Macy, Kentucky
    AP Second Team
    Reggie Johnson, Tennessee
    Wiley Peck, Mississippi State
    Stan Pietkiewicz, Auburn
    Ray White, Mississippi State
    Walter Daniels, Georgia
    AP Third Team
    DeWayne Scales, LSU
    James Lee, Kentucky
    Rickey Brown, Miss. State
    Anthony Murray, Alabama
    Mike Rhodes, Vanderbilt
    UPI First Team
    Reginald King, Alabama
    Jack Givens, Kentucky
    Rick Robey, Kentucky
    Mike Mitchell, Auburn
    Durand Macklin, LSU
    UPI Second Team
    Kyle Macy, Kentucky
    Reggie Johnson, Tennessee
    Kenny Higgs, LSU
    Rickey Brown, Miss. State
    Stan Pietkiewicz, Auburn
    UPI Third Team
    Charles Davis, Vanderbilt
    Mike Phillips, Kentucky
    Ray White, Mississippi State
    Mike Rhodes, Vanderbilt
    Johnny Darden, Tennessee
    Anthony Murray, Alabama
    Coaches
    Jack Givens, Kentucky
    Richard Glasper, Florida
    Reggie Johnson, Tennessee
    Reginald King, Alabama
    Durand Macklin, LSU
    Kyle Macy, Kentucky
    Mike Mitchell, Auburn
    Rick Robey, Kentucky
    John Stroud, Ole Miss
    Ray White, Mississippi State

    1979
    AP First Team
    F-Reginald King, Alabama
    F/C-John Stroud, Ole Miss
    F-DeWayne Scales, LSU
    F-Reggie Johnson, Tennessee
    G-Kyle Macy, Kentucky
    G-Al Green, LSU
    AP Second Team
    Charles Davis, Vanderbilt
    Wiley Peck, Mississippi State
    Ray White, Mississippi State
    Tommy Springer, Vanderbilt
    Walter Daniels, Georgia
    AP Third Team
    Dwight Anderson, Kentucky
    Terry Crosby, Tennessee
    Lavon Mercer, Georgia
    Lionel Green, LSU
    Greg Grim, Mississippi State
    UPI First Team
    Reginald King, Alabama
    Reggie Johnson, Tennessee
    John Stroud, Ole Miss
    Kyle Macy, Kentucky
    DeWayne Scales, LSU
    UPI Second Team
    Walter Daniels, Georgia
    Al Green, LSU
    Wiley Peck, Mississippi State
    Ray White, Missisippi State
    Charles Davis, Vanderbilt
    UPI Third Team
    Tommy Springer, Vanderbilt
    Mike Rhodes, Vanderbilt
    Lionel Green, LSU
    Bobby Cattage, Auburn
    Malcolm Cesare, Florida
    Coaches
    Walter Daniels, Georgia
    Charles Davis, Vanderbilt
    Al Green, LSU
    Reggie Johnson, Tennessee
    Reginald King, Alabama
    Kyle Macy, Kentucky
    Wiley Peck, Mississippi State
    DeWayne Scales, LSU
    John Stroud, Ole Miss
    Ray White, Missisippi State

    1980
    AP First Team
    F-John Stroud, Ole Miss
    F-Durand Macklin, LSU
    F-Reggie Johnson, Tennessee
    C-Rickey Brown, Miss. State
    G-Kyle Macy, Kentucky
    AP Second Team
    DeWayne Scales, LSU
    Sam Bowie, Kentucky
    Ethan Martin, LSU
    Eddie Phillips, Alabama
    Sean Touhy, Ole Miss
    AP Third Team
    Mike Rhodes, Vanderbilt
    Reggie Hannah, Florida
    Robert Scott, Alabama
    Elston Turner, Ole Miss
    Lavon Mercer, Georgia
    UPI First Team
    Kyle Macy, Kentucky
    John Stroud, Ole Miss
    Durand Macklin, LSU
    Reggie Johnson, Tennessee
    Rickey Brown, Mississippi State
    UPI Second Team
    DeWayne Scales, LSU
    Eddie Phillips, Alabama
    Mike Rhodes, Vanderbilt
    Ethan Martin, LSU
    Robert Scott, Alabama
    UPI Third Team
    Elston Turner, Ole Miss
    Reggie Hannah, Florida
    Sam Bowie, Kentucky
    Sean Touhy, Ole Miss
    Dominique Wilkins, Georgia
    Coaches
    Sam Bowie, Kentucky
    Rickey Brown, Mississippi State
    Reggie Johnson, Tennessee
    Durand Macklin, LSU
    Kyle Macy, Kentucky
    Ethan Martin, LSU
    Lavon Mercer, Georgia
    Eddie Phillips, Alabama
    Mike Rhodes, Vanderbilt
    DeWayne Scales, LSU
    Robert Scott, Alabama
    John Stroud, Ole Miss

    1981
    AP First Team
    Durand Macklin, LSU
    Dominique Wilkins, Georgia
    Sam Bowie, Kentucky
    Elston Turner, Ole Miss
    Ethan Martin, LSU
    AP Second Team
    Eddie Phillips, Alabama
    Jeff Malone, Mississippi State
    Gary Carter, Tennessee
    Dale Ellis, Tennessee
    Howard Carter, LSU
    AP Third Team
    Howard Wood, Tennessee
    Ronnie Williams, Florida
    Dirk Minniefield, Kentucky
    Vernon Delancy, Florida
    Sean Touhy, Ole Miss
    UPI First Team
    Durand Macklin, LSU
    Dominique Wilkins, Georgia
    Sam Bowie, Kentucky
    Elston Turner, Ole Miss
    Ethan Martin, LSU
    UPI Second Team
    Eddie Phillips, Alabama
    Howard Carter, LSU
    Dale Ellis, Tennessee
    Howard Wood, Tennessee
    Ronnie Williams, Florida
    UPI Third Team
    Vernon Delancy, Florida
    Jeff Malone, Mississippi State
    Gary Carter, Tennessee
    Dirk Minniefield, Kentucky
    Charles Davis, Vanderbilt
    Coaches
    Sam Bowie, Kentucky
    Gary Carter, Tennessee
    Dale Ellis, Tennessee
    Durand Macklin, LSU
    Jeff Malone, Mississippi State
    Ethan Martin, LSU
    Eddie Phillips, Alabama
    Elston Turner, Ole Miss
    Dominique Wilkins, Georgia
    Ronnie Williams, Florida
    Howard Wood, Tennessee

    1982
    AP First Team
    Dale Ellis, Tennessee
    Dominique Wilkins, Georgia
    Carlos Clark, Ole Miss
    Howard Carter, LSU
    Derrick Hord, Kentucky
    AP Second Team
    Ronnie Williams, Florida
    Eddie Phillips, Alabama
    Jeff Malone, Mississippi State
    Dirk Minniefield, Kentucky
    Leonard Mitchell, LSU
    Charles Barkley, Auburn
    AP Third Team
    (No 3rd Team Selected)
    UPI First Team
    Howard Carter, LSU
    Dale Ellis, Tennessee
    Dominique Wilkins, Georgia
    Carlos Clark, Ole Miss
    Eddie Phillips, Alabama
    UPI Second Team
    Dirk Minniefield, Kentucky
    Derrick Hord, Kentucky
    Ronnie Williams, Florida
    Sean Touhy, Ole Miss
    Charles Barkley, Auburn
    UPI Third Team
    Jeff Malone, Mississippi State
    Leonard Mitchell, LSU
    Ennis Whatley, Alabama
    Melvin Turpin, Kentucky
    Jim Master, Kentucky
    Coaches
    Howard Carter, LSU
    Carlos Clark, Ole Miss
    Dale Ellis, Tennessee
    Derrick Hord, Kentucky
    Willie Jones, Vanderbilt
    Jeff Malone, Mississippi State
    Leonard Mitchell, LSU
    Eddie Phillips, Alabama
    Sean Touhy, Ole Miss
    Dominique Wilkins, Georgia
    Ronnie Williams, Florida

    1983
    AP First Team
    Dale Ellis, Tennessee
    Jeff Malone, Mississippi State
    Carlos Clark, Ole Miss
    Melvin Turpin, Kentucky
    Ennis Whatley, Alabama
    AP Second Team
    Charles Barkley, Auburn
    Howard Carter, LSU
    Vern Fleming, Georgia
    Phil Cox, Vanderbilt
    Ronnie Williams, Florida
    AP Third Team
    Bobby Lee Hurt, Alabama
    Darrell Lockhart, Auburn
    Jim Master, Kentucky
    Eugene McDowell, Florida
    Leonard Mitchell, LSU
    Roger Stieg, Ole Miss
    Kenny Walker, Kentucky
    UPI First Team
    Jeff Malone, Mississippi State
    Dale Ellis, Tennessee
    Melvin Turpin, Kentucky
    Ennis Whatley, Alabama
    Carlos Clark, Ole Miss
    UPI Second Team
    Charles Barkley, Auburn
    Bobby Lee Hurt, Alabama
    Howard Carter, LSU
    Ronnie Williams, Florida
    Phil Cox, Vanderbilt
    UPI Third Team
    Dirk Minniefield, Kentucky
    Jim Master, Kentucky
    Vern Fleming, Georgia
    Terry Fair, Georgia
    Leonard Mitchell, LSU
    Coaches
    Charles Barkley, Auburn
    Howard Carter, LSU
    Carlos Clark, Ole Miss
    Phil Cox, Vanderbilt
    Dale Ellis, Tennessee
    Vern Fleming, Georgia
    Jeff Malone, Mississippi State
    Eugene McDowell, Florida
    Melvin Turpin, Kentucky
    Ennis Whatley, Alabama

    1984
    AP First Team
    Vern Fleming, Georgia
    Charles Barkley, Auburn
    Melvin Turpin, Kentucky
    Chuck Person, Auburn
    Jeff Turner, Vanderbilt
    AP Second Team
    Ronnie Williams, Florida
    Bobby Lee Hurt, Alabama
    Jerry Reynolds, LSU
    Buck Johnson, Alabama
    Kenny Walker, Kentucky
    AP Third Team
    Eric Laird, Ole Miss
    Eric Richardson, Alabama
    Sam Bowie, Kentucky
    Eugene McDowell, Florida
    Phil Cox, Vanderbilt
    UPI First Team
    Charles Barkley, Auburn
    Chuck Person, Auburn
    Melvin Turpin, Kentucky
    Vern Fleming, Georgia
    Bobby Lee Hurt, Alabama
    UPI Second Team
    Ronnie Williams, Florida
    Buck Johnson, Alabama
    Sam Bowie, Kentucky
    Eric Richardson, Alabama
    Jeff Turner, Vanderbilt
    UPI Third Team
    Kenny Walker, Kentucky
    Phil Cox, Vanderbilt
    Eric Laird, Ole Miss
    Jerry Reynolds, LSU
    Derrick Taylor, LSU
    Coaches
    Charles Barkley, Auburn
    Vern Fleming, Georgia
    Bobby Lee Hurt, Alabama
    Eric Laird, Ole Miss
    Chuck Person, Auburn
    Jerry Reynolds, LSU
    Jeff Turner, Vanderbilt
    Melvin Turpin, Kentucky
    Kenny Walker, Kentucky
    Ronnie Williams, Florida

    1985
    AP First Team
    Kenny Walker, Kentucky
    Chuck Person, Auburn
    Eugene McDowell, Florida
    Michael Brooks, Tennessee
    Phil Cox, Vanderbilt
    AP Second Team
    Buck Johnson, Alabama
    Cedric Henderson, Georgia
    Bobby Lee Hurt, Alabama
    Nikita Wilson, LSU
    Andrew Moten, Florida
    AP Third Team
    Ken Harvey, Mississippi State
    John Williams, LSU
    Jerry Reynolds, LSU
    Eric Laird, Ole Miss
    Terry Coner, Alabama
    Tony White, Tennessee
    UPI First Team
    Kenny Walker, Kentucky
    Chuck Person, Auburn
    Eugene McDowell, Florida
    Michael Brooks, Tennessee
    Buck Johnson, Alabama
    UPI Second Team
    Andrew Moten, Florida
    Phil Cox, Vanderbilt
    Cedric Henderson, Georgia
    Eric Laird, Ole Miss
    Bobby Lee Hurt, Alabama
    UPI Third Team
    Nikita Wilson, LSU
    Jerry Reynolds, LSU
    Ken Harvey, Mississippi State
    Tony White, Tennessee
    Terry Coner, Alabama
    Coaches
    Michael Brooks, Tennessee
    Phil Cox, Vanderbilt
    Ken Harvey, Mississippi State
    Cedric Henderson, Georgia
    Bobby Lee Hurt, Alabama
    Buck Johnson, Alabama
    Eugene McDowell, Florida
    Chuck Person, Auburn
    Kenny Walker, Kentucky
    Nikita Wilson, LSU

    1986
    AP First Team
    Kenny Walker, Kentucky
    Buck Johnson, Alabama
    Tony White, Tennessee
    Chuck Person, Auburn
    John Williams, LSU
    AP Second Team
    Vernon Maxwell, Florida
    Derrick McKey, Alabama
    Winston Bennett, Kentucky
    Andrew Moten, Florida
    Joe Ward, Georgia
    AP Third Team
    Roger Harden, Kentucky
    Terry Coner, Alabama
    Eric Smith, Ole Miss
    Donald Hartry, Georgia
    Derrick Taylor, LSU
    UPI First Team
    Kenny Walker, Kentucky
    Buck Johnson, Alabama
    Tony White, Tennessee
    Chuck Person, Auburn
    John Williams, LSU
    UPI Second Team
    Vernon Maxwell, Florida
    Andrew Moten, Florida
    Winston Bennett, Kentucky
    Derrick McKey, Alabama
    Terry Coner, Alabama
    UPI Third Team
    Joe Ward, Georgia
    Roger Harden, Kentucky
    Donald Hartry, Georgia
    Eric Smith, Ole Miss
    Brett Burrow, Vanderbilt
    Coaches
    Winston Bennett, Kentucky
    Terry Coner, Alabama
    Buck Johnson, Alabama
    Vernon Maxwell, Florida
    Derrick McKey, Alabama
    Chuck Person, Auburn
    Kenny Walker, Kentucky
    Joe Ward, Georgia
    Tony White, Tennessee
    John Williams, LSU

    1987
    AP First Team
    Derrick McKey, Alabama
    Tony White, Tennessee
    Vernon Maxwell, Florida
    Terry Coner, Alabama
    Willie Anderson, Georgia
    AP Second Team
    Will Perdue, Vanderbilt
    Jeff Moore, Auburn
    Rex Chapman, Kentucky
    Andrew Moten, Florida
    Chris Morris, Auburn
    AP Third Team
    Ed Davender, Kentucky
    Frank Ford, Auburn
    Nikita Wilson, LSU
    Jim Farmer, Alabama
    Dyron Nix, Tennessee
    UPI First Team
    Derrick McKey, Alabama
    Tony White, Tennessee
    Vernon Maxwell, Florida
    Jeff Moore, Auburn
    Will Perdue, Vanderbilt
    UPI Second Team
    Andrew Moten, Florida
    Rex Chapman, Kentucky
    Terry Coner, Alabama
    Willie Anderson, Georgia
    Ed Davender, Kentucky
    UPI Third Team
    Dyron Nix, Tennessee
    Jim Farmer, Alabama
    Nikita Wilson, LSU
    Chris Morris, Auburn
    Anthony Wilson, LSU
    Coaches
    Willie Anderson, Georgia
    Rex Chapman, Kentucky
    Terry Coner, Alabama
    Jim Farmer, Alabama
    Vernon Maxwell, Florida
    Derrick McKey, Alabama
    Jeff Moore, Auburn
    Andrew Moten, Florida
    Will Perdue, Vanderbilt
    Tony White, Tennessee

    1988
    AP First Team
    Will Perdue, Vanderbilt
    Dyron Nix, Tennessee
    Vernon Maxwell, Florida
    Chris Morris, Auburn
    Rex Chapman, Kentucky
    AP Second Team
    Willie Anderson, Georgia
    Roderick Barnes, Ole Miss
    Ricky Blanton, LSU
    Michael Ansley, Alabama
    Winston Bennett, Kentucky
    AP Third Team
    Ed Davender, Kentucky
    Dwayne Schintzius, Florida
    Jose Vargas, LSU
    Barry Goheen, Vanderbilt
    Charles Prater, Ole Miss
    UPI First Team
    Will Perdue, Vanderbilt
    Dyron Nix, Tennessee
    Vernon Maxwell, Florida
    Chris Morris, Auburn
    Rex Chapman, Kentucky
    UPI Second Team
    Willie Anderson, Georgia
    Dwayne Schintzius, Florida
    Jose Vargas, LSU
    Winston Bennett, Kentucky
    Ed Davender, Kentucky
    UPI Third Team
    Ricky Blanton, LSU
    Roderick Barnes, Ole Miss
    Jeff Moore, Alabama
    Barry Goheen, Vanderbilt
    Michael Ansley, Alabama
    Coaches
    Willie Anderson, Georgia
    Michael Ansley, Alabama
    Roderick Barnes, Ole Miss
    Winston Bennett, Kentucky
    Ricky Blanton, LSU
    Rex Chapman, Kentucky
    Vernon Maxwell, Florida
    Chris Morris, Auburn
    Dyron Nix, Tennessee
    Will Perdue, Vanderbilt

    1989
    AP First Team
    Michael Ansley, Alabama
    Ricky Blanton, LSU
    Gerald Glass, Ole Miss
    Chris Jackson, LSU
    Dwayne Schintzius, Florida
    AP Second Team
    Keenan Carpenter, Auburn
    LeRon Ellis, Kentucky
    Barry Goheen, Vanderbilt
    Alec Kessler, Georgia
    Frank Kornet, Vanderbilt
    Dyron Nix, Tennessee
    AP Third Team
    Cameron Burns, Mississippi State
    Livingston Chatman, Florida
    Dwayne Davis, Florida
    Clifford Lett, Florida
    Chris Mills, Kentucky
    UPI First Team
    Michael Ansley, Alabama
    Gerald Glass, Ole Miss
    Chris Jackson, LSU
    Dyron Nix, Tennessee
    Dwayne Schintzius, Florida
    UPI Second Team
    Ricky Blanton, LSU
    LeRon Ellis, Kentucky
    Barry Goheen, Vanderbilt
    Alec Kessler, Georgia
    Frank Kornet, Vanderbilt
    UPI Third Team
    Cameron Burns, Mississippi State
    Keenan Carpenter, Auburn
    Livingston Chatman, Florida
    Dwayne Davis, Florida
    Clarence Swearengen, Tennessee
    Coaches
    Michael Ansley, Alabama
    Ricky Blanton, LSU
    Cameron Burns, Mississippi State
    Gerald Glass, Ole Miss
    Barry Goheen, Vanderbilt
    Chris Jackson, LSU
    Alec Kessler, Georgia
    Frank Kornet, Vanderbilt
    Dyron Nix, Tennessee
    Dwayne Schintzius, Florida

    1990
    AP First Team
    Gerald Glass, Ole Miss
    Allan Houston, Tennessee
    Chris Jackson, LSU
    Alec Kessler, Georgia
    Shaquille O'Neal, LSU
    AP Second Team
    Cameron Burns, Miss. State
    Melvin Cheatum, Alabama
    Litterial Green, Georgia
    Reggie Hanson, Kentucky
    Derrick Miller, Kentucky
    AP Third Team
    Ronnie Battle, Auburn
    Greg Bell, Tennessee
    Greg Carter, Mississippi State
    Rod Cole, Georgia
    Dwayne Davis, Florida
    Robert Horry, Alabama
    Ian Lockhart, Tennessee
    Stanley Roberts, LSU
    UPI First Team
    Gerald Glass, Ole Miss
    Allan Houston, Tennessee
    Chris Jackson, LSU
    Alec Kessler, Georgia
    Shaquille O'Neal, LSU
    UPI Second Team
    Cameron Burns, Miss. State
    Melvin Cheatum, Alabama
    Dwayne Davis, Florida
    Litterial Green, Georgia
    Derrick Miller, Kentucky
    UPI Third Team
    David Benoit, Alabama
    Derrick Dennison, Auburn
    Scott Draud, Vanderbilt
    Reggie Hanson, Kentucky
    Maurice Williamson, LSU
    Coaches
    Ronnie Battle, Auburn
    Cameron Burns, Mississippi State
    Melvin Cheatum, Alabama
    Gerald Glass, Ole Miss
    Litterial Green, Georgia
    Allan Houston, Tennessee
    Chris Jackson, LSU
    Alec Kessler, Georgia
    Derrick Miller, Kentucky
    Shaquille O'Neal, LSU

    1991
    AP First Team
    Cameron Burns, Mississippi State
    Greg Carter, Mississippi State
    Litterial Green, Georgia
    Allan Houston, Tennessee
    Shaquille O'Neal, LSU
    AP Second Team
    Ronnie Battle, Auburn
    Melvin Cheatum, Alabama
    Dwayne Davis, Florida
    Reggie Hanson, Kentucky
    John Pelphrey, Kentucky
    Gary Waites, Alabama
    AP Third Team
    Kevin Anglin, Vanderbilt
    Scott Draud, Vanderbilt
    Joe Harvell, Ole Miss
    Jamal Mashburn, Kentucky
    James Robinson, Alabama
    Vernel Singleton, LSU
    UPI First Team
    Greg Carter, Mississippi State
    Melvin Cheatum, Alabama
    Allan Houston, Tennessee
    Shaquille O'Neal, LSU
    John Pelphrey, Kentucky
    UPI Second Team
    Cameron Burns, Mississippi State
    Litterial Green, Georgia
    Shawn Griggs, LSU
    Reggie Hanson, Kentucky
    Joe Harvell, Ole Miss
    UPI Third Team
    Ronnie Battle, Auburn
    Scott Draud, Vanderbilt
    Jamal Mashburn, Kentucky
    James Robinson, Alabama
    Vernel Singleton, LSU
    Coaches
    Cameron Burns, Mississippi State
    Greg Carter, Mississippi State
    Melvin Cheatum, Alabama
    Dwayne Davis, Florida
    Scott Draud, Vanderbilt
    Litterial Green, Georgia
    Reggie Hanson, Kentucky
    Allan Houston, Tennessee
    Shaquille O'Neal, LSU
    John Pelphrey, Kentucky
    Vernel Singleton, LSU

    1992
    AP First Team
    Todd Day, Arkansas
    Joe Harvell, Ole Miss
    Allan Houston, Tennessee
    Jamal Mashburn, Kentucky
    Lee Mayberry, Arkansas
    Shaquille O'Neal, LSU
    AP Second Team
    Litterial Green, Georgia
    Robert Horry, Alabama
    Stacey Poole, Florida
    Latrell Sprewell, Alabama
    Tony Watts, Mississippi State
    AP Third Team
    Chuck Evans, Mississippi State
    Oliver Miller, Arkansas
    Wesley Person, Auburn
    James Robinson, Alabama
    Vernel Singleton, LSU
    Reggie Tinch, Georgia
    Coaches
    Todd Day, Arkansas
    Litterial Green, Georgia
    Joe Harvell, Ole Miss
    Robert Horry, Alabama
    Allan Houston, Tennessee
    Jamal Mashburn, Kentucky
    Lee Mayberry, Arkansas
    Shaquille O'Neal, LSU
    Stacey Poole, Florida
    Latrell Sprewell, Alabama
    Tony Watts, Mississippi State
    NOTE: UPI discontinued naming its All-SEC Teams after the 1991 season.

    1993
    AP First Team
    Geert Hammink, LSU
    Allan Houston, Tennessee
    Jamal Mashburn, Kentucky
    Billy McCaffrey, Vanderbilt
    Stacey Poole, Florida
    James Robinson, Alabama
    AP Second Team
    Chuck Evans, Mississippi State
    Travis Ford, Kentucky
    Joe Harvell, Ole Miss
    Wesley Person, Auburn
    Scotty Thurman, Arkansas
    AP Third Team
    Kevin Anglin, Vanderbilt
    Corey Allen, Tennessee
    Jason Caffey, Alabama
    Bruce Elder, Vanderbilt
    Emmett Hall, South Carolina
    Darrell Hawkins, Arkansas
    Aaron Swinson, Aubur
    Coaches First Team
    Ronnie Battle, Auburn
    Chuck Evans, Mississippi State
    Travis Ford, Kentucky
    Geert Hammink, LSU
    Allan Houston, Tennessee
    Jamal Mashburn, Kentucky
    Billy McCaffrey, Vanderbilt
    Wesley Person, Auburn
    Stacey Poole, Florida
    James Robinson, Alabama
    Scotty Thurman, Arkansas
    Coaches Second Team
    Corey Allen, Tennessee
    Kevin Anglin, Vanderbilt
    Jamie Brandon, LSU
    Jason Caffey, Alabama
    Charles Claxton, Georgia
    Andrew DeClercq, Florida
    Bruce Elder, Vanderbilt
    Joe Harvell, Ole Miss
    Darrell Hawkins, Arkansas
    Aaron Swinson, Auburn
    Jamie Watson, South Carolina
    Corliss Williamson, Arkansas

    1994
    AP First Team
    Scotty Thurman, Arkansas
    Corliss Williamson, Arkansas
    Wesley Person, Auburn
    Dan Cross, Florida
    Billy McCaffrey, Vanderbilt
    AP Second Team
    Aaron Swinson, Auburn
    Craig Brown, Florida
    Travis Ford, Kentucky
    Erick Dampier, Miss. State
    Jamie Watson, S. Carolina
    AP Third Team
    Antonio McDyess, Alabama
    Tony Delk, Kentucky
    Rodrick Rhodes, Kentucky
    Jamie Brandon, LSU
    Darryl Wilson, Miss. State
    Ronnie McMahan, Vanderbilt
    Coaches First Team
    Scotty Thurman, Arkansas
    Corliss Williamson, Arkansas
    Wesley Person, Auburn
    Aaron Swinson, Auburn
    Dan Cross, Florida
    Billy McCaffrey, Vanderbilt
    Coaches Second Team
    Craig Brown,Florida
    Tony Delk, Kentucky
    Travis Ford, Kentucky
    Jamie Brandon, LSU
    Erick Dampier, Mississippi State
    Jamie Watson, South Carolina
    Coaches Third Team
    Jason Caffey, Alabama
    Antonio McDyess, Alabama
    Andrew DeClercq, Florida
    Rodrick Rhodes, Kentucky
    Emmett Hall, South Carolina
    Ronnie McMahan,Vanderbilt

    1995
    AP First Team
    Corliss Williamson, Arkansas
    Scotty Thurman, Arkansas
    Dan Cross, Florida
    Tony Delk, Kentucky
    Erick Dampier, Miss. State
    AP Second Team
    Antonio McDyess, Alabama
    Ronnie Henderson, LSU
    Darryl Wilson, Miss. State
    Steve Hamer, Tennessee
    Ronnie McMahan, Vanderbilt
    AP Third Team
    Moochie Norris, Auburn
    Corey Beck, Arkansas
    Clint McDaniel, Arkansas
    Andrew DeClercq, Florida
    Carlos Strong, Georgia
    Rodrick Rhodes, Kentucky
    Walter McCarty, Kentucky
    Coaches First Team
    Corliss Williamson, Arkansas
    Scotty Thurman, Arkansas
    Dan Cross, Florida
    Andrew DeClercq, Florida
    Tony Delk, Kentucky
    Ronnie Henderson, LSU
    Erick Dampier, Miss. State
    Coaches Second Team
    Antoino McDyess, Alabama
    Jason Caffey, Alabama
    Rodrick Rhodes, Kentucky
    Darryl Wilson, Miss. State
    Ronnie McMahan, Vanderbilt
    Coaches Third Team
    Moochie Norris, Auburn
    Shandon Anderson, Georgia
    Marcus Grant, Miss. State
    Steve Hamer, Tennessee
    Frank Seckar, Vanderbilt

    1996
    AP First Team
    Roy Rogers, Alabama
    Tony Delk, Kentucky
    Antoine Walker, Kentucky
    Ronnie Henderson, LSU
    Erick Dampier, Miss. State
    AP Second Team
    Eric Washington, Alabama
    Dametri Hill, Florida
    Darryl Wilson, Miss. State
    Steve Hamer, Tennessee
    Frank Seckar, Vanderbilt
    AP Third Team
    Wes Flanigan, Auburn
    Shandon Anderson, Georgia
    Katu Davis, Georgia
    Walter McCarty, Kentucky
    Larry Davis, South Carolina
    Coaches First Team
    Roy Rogers, Alabama
    Tony Delk, Kentucky
    Antoine Walker, Kentucky
    Ronnie Henderson, LSU
    Erick Dampier, Miss. State
    Darryl Wilson, Miss. State
    Coaches Second Team
    Dametri Hill, Florida
    Walter McCarty, Kentucky
    Larry Davis, South Carolina
    Steve Hamer, Tennessee
    Frank Seckar, Vanderbilt
    Coaches Third Team
    Eric Washington, Alabama
    Wes Flanigan, Auburn
    Lance Weems, Auburn
    Katu Davis, Georgia
    Melvin Watson, So. Carolina

    1997
    AP First Team
    Ron Mercer, Kentucky
    Ansu Sesay, Ole Miss
    BJ McKie, South Carolina
    Larry Davis, South Carolina
    Melvin Watson, South Carolina
    AP Second Team
    Eric Washington, Alabama
    Duane Spencer, LSU
    Horatio Webster, Mississippi State
    Brandon Wharton, Tennessee
    Pax Whitehead, Vanderbilt
    AP Third Team
    Pat Bradley, Arkansas
    Derek Hood, Arkansas
    Michael Chadwick, Georgia
    Ray Harrison, Georgia
    Derek Anderson, Kentucky
    Coaches First Team
    Eric Washington, Alabama
    Ron Mercer, Kentucky
    Ansu Sesay, Ole Miss
    BJ McKie, South Carolina
    Larry Davis, South Carolina
    Coaches Second Team
    Derek Anderson, Kentucky
    Michael Chadwick, Georgia
    Duane Spencer, LSU
    Horatio Webster, Mississippi State
    Melvin Watson, South Carolina
    Brandon Wharton, Tennessee
    Pax Whitehead, Vanderbilt
    Coaches Third Team
    Brian Williams, Alabama
    Demetrius Alexander, Alabama
    Pat Bradley, Arkansas
    Derek Hood, Arkansas
    Greg Stolt, Florida
    Anthony Epps, Kentucky

    1998
    AP First Team
    Ansu Sesay, Ole Miss
    BJ McKie, South Carolina
    Drew Maddux, Vanderbilt
    Nazr Mohammed, Kentucky
    Nick Davis, Arkansas
    AP Second Team
    Horatio Webster, Mississippi State
    Keith Carter, Ole Miss
    Pat Bradley, Arkansas
    Melvin Watson, South Carolina
    Tony Harris, Tennessee
    AP Third Team
    Jumaine Jones, Georgia
    Jeff Sheppard, Kentucky
    Scott Padgett, Kentucky
    Tyrone Washington, Miss. State
    C.J. Black, Tennessee
    Coaches First Team
    Nazr Mohammed, Kentucky
    Ansu Sesay, Ole Miss
    Horatio Webster, Mississippi State
    BJ McKie, South Carolina
    Drew Maddux, Vanderbilt
    Coaches Second Team
    Pat Bradley, Arkansas
    Nick Davis, Arkansas
    Bryant Smith, Auburn
    Scott Padgett, Kentucky
    Melvin Watson, South Carolina
    C.J. Black, Tennessee
    Coaches Third Team
    Jumaine Jones, Georgia
    G.G. Smith, Georgia
    Tyrone Washington, Miss. State
    Tony Harris, Tennessee
    Brandon Wharton, Tennessee

    1999
    AP First Team
    Chris Porter, Auburn
    Doc Robinson, Auburn
    Jumaine Jones, Georgia
    Keith Carter, Ole Miss
    BJ McKie, South Carolina
    AP Second Team
    Derek Hood, Arkansas
    Bryant Smith, Auburn
    Scott Padgett, Kentucky
    Tyrone Washington, Miss. State
    Tony Harris, Tennessee
    Dan Langhi, Vanderbilt
    AP Third Team
    Jeremy Hays, Alabama
    Mamadou N'diaye, Auburn
    Maurice Carter, LSU
    Jabari Smith, LSU
    Brandon Wharton, Tennessee
    Coaches First Team
    Chris Porter, Auburn
    Doc Robinson, Auburn
    Jumaine Jones, Georgia
    Scott Padgett, Kentucky
    Keith Carter, Ole Miss
    Coaches Second Team
    Derek Hood, Arkansas
    Bryant Smith, Auburn
    BJ McKie, South Carolina
    Brandon Wharton, Tennessee
    Dan Langhi, Vanderbilt
    Coaches Third Team
    Udonis Haslem, Florida
    Mike Miller, Florida
    Wayne Turner, Kentucky
    Maurice Carter, LSU
    Tyrone Washington, Miss. State
    Tony Harris, Tennessee

    2000
    AP First Team
    Doc Robinson, Auburn
    Jamaal Magloire, Kentucky
    Stromile Swift, LSU
    Tony Harris, Tennessee
    Dan Langhi, Vanderbilt
    AP Second Team
    Schea Cotton, Alabama
    Joe Johnson, Arkansas
    Chris Porter, Auburn
    Mike Miller, Florida
    Anthony Evans, Georgia
    D.A. Layne, Georgia
    Jabari Smith, LSU
    Vincent Yarbrough, Tennessee
    AP Third Team
    Teddy Dupay, Florida
    Udonis Haslem, Florida
    Kenyan Weaks, Florida
    Torris Bright, LSU
    Jason Harrison, Ole Miss
    Atiba Prater, Vanderbilt
    Coaches First Team
    Mike Miller, Florida
    Jamaal Magloire, Kentucky
    Stromile Swift, LSU
    Tony Harris, Tennessee
    Dan Langhi, Vanderbilt
    Coaches Second Team
    Chris Porter, Auburn
    Doc Robinson, Auburn
    Tayshaun Prince, Kentucky
    Jabari Smith, LSU
    Vincent Yarbrough, Tennessee
    Coaches Third Team
    Joe Johnson, Arkansas
    Udonis Haslem, Florida
    Anthony Evans, Georgia
    Robert Jackson, Mississippi State
    Isiah Victor, Tennessee

    2001
    AP First Team
    Rod Grizzard, Alabama
    Udonis Haslem, Florida
    Brett Nelson, Florida
    D.A. Layne, Georgia
    Tayshaun Prince, Kentucky
    AP Second Team
    Erwin Dudley, Alabama
    Keith Bogans, Kentucky
    Ronald Dupree, LSU
    Rahim Lockhart, Ole Miss
    Vincent Yarbrough, Tennessee
    AP Third Team
    Joe Johnson, Arkansas
    Jannero Pargo, Arkansas
    Jamison Brewer, Auburn
    Marquis Daniels, Auburn
    Matt Bonner, Florida
    Anthony Evans, Georgia
    Jason Harrison, Ole Miss
    Justin Reed, Ole Miss
    Marius Petravicius, South Carolina
    Ron Slay, Tennessee
    Coaches First Team
    Rod Grizzard, Alabama
    Udonis Haslem, Florida
    Brett Nelson, Florida
    Tayshaun Prince, Kentucky
    Rahim Lockhart, Ole Miss
    Coaches Second Team
    Erwin Dudley, Alabama
    Joe Johnson, Arkansas
    D.A. Layne, Georgia
    Keith Bogans, Kentucky
    Vincent Yarbrough, Tennessee
    Coaches Third Team
    Jannero Pargo, Arkansas
    Marquis Daniels, Auburn
    Adam Harrington, Auburn
    Ronald Dupree, LSU
    Ron Slay, Tennessee

    2002
    AP First Team
    Erwin Dudley, Alabama
    Udonis Haslem, Florida
    Jarvis Hayes, Georgia
    Tayshaun Prince, Kentucky
    Vincent Yarbrough, Tennessee
    AP Second Team
    Matt Bonner, Florida
    Brett Nelson, Florida
    Ezra Williams, Georgia
    Ronald Dupree, LSU
    Mario Austin, Mississippi State
    AP Third Team
    Rod Grizzard, Alabama
    Maurice Williams, Alabama
    Jannero Pargo, Arkansas
    Justin Reed, Ole Miss
    Derrick Zimmerman, Miss. State
    Marcus Haislip, Tennessee
    Coaches First Team
    Erwin Dudley, Alabama
    Udonis Haslem, Florida
    Jarvis Hayes, Georgia
    Tayshaun Prince, Kentucky
    Vincent Yarbrough, Tennessee
    Coaches Second Team
    Matt Bonner, Florida
    Brett Nelson, Florida
    Ronald Dupree, LSU
    Justin Reed, Ole Miss
    Mario Austin, Mississippi State
    Marcus Haislip, Tennessee
    Coaches Third Team
    Rod Grizzard, Alabama
    Jannero Pargo, Arkansas
    Ezra Williams, Georgia
    Jamel Bradley, South Carolina
    Matt Freije, Vanderbilt


    SEC ALL-FRESHMAN TEAMS

    1987
    G Rex Chapman, Kentucky
    C Dwayne Schintzius, Florida
    G Scott Draud, Vanderbilt
    F/C Eric Burdette, Georgia
    G Fess Irvin, LSU

    1988
    G Tim Jumper, Ole Miss
    F Livingston Chatman, Florida
    F Wayne Sims, LSU
    G/F Eric Manuel, Kentucky
    F/C Melvin Cheatum, Alabama
    G Greg Bell, Tennessee

    1989
    G Litterial Green, Georgia
    G Chris Jackson, LSU
    F Chris Mills, Kentucky
    C Vernel Singleton, LSU
    G Tony Watts, Mississippi State

    1990
    G Ronnie Battle, Auburn
    G Reggie Gallon, Auburn
    F Joe Harvell, Ole Miss
    G Allan Houston, Tennessee
    C Shaquille O'Neal, LSU

    1991
    G Craig Brown, Florida
    G Dondi Flemister, Ole Miss
    F Jamal Mashburn, Kentucky
    F Wesley Person, Auburn
    G James Robinson, Alabama

    1992
    F Clarence Ceasar, LSU
    C Charles Claxton, Georgia
    C Andrew DeClercq, Florida
    G Ronnie McMahan, Vanderbilt
    C Cedric Moore, Alabama

    1993
    C Steve Hamer, Tennessee
    F Rodrick Rhodes, Kentucky
    F Carlos Strong, Georgia
    F Scotty Thurman, Arkansas
    F Corliss Williamson, Arkansas

    1994
    C Erick Dampier, Mississippi State
    G Wes Flanigan, Auburn*
    G Ed Gray, Tennessee
    G Ronnie Henderson, LSU
    C Antonio McDyess, Alabama
    F/C Darnell Robinson, Arkansas*

    1995
    F Anthony Boone, Ole Miss
    G Randy Livingston, LSU
    G Drew Maddux, Vanderbilt
    G Melvin Watson, South Carolina
    G Franklin Williams, Auburn

    1996
    G Kareem Reid, Arkansas
    G/F Ron Mercer, Kentucky
    G Keith Carter, Ole Miss
    G BJ McKie, South Carolina
    G Brandon Wharton, Tennessee

    1997
    G Glendon Alexander, Arkansas
    G Daymeon Fishback, Auburn
    G Doc Robinson, Auburn
    C Jamaal Magloire, Kentucky
    F C.J. Black, Tennessee

    1998
    G Scott Pohlman, Auburn
    F Brent Wright, Florida*
    F Jumaine Jones, Georgia
    G Antonio Grant, South Carolina
    G Tony Harris, Tennessee
    F Isiah Victor, Tennessee*
    F Greg LaPointe, Vanderbilt*
    * Tied for position

    2000
    G/F Joe Johnson, Arkansas
    F Donnell Harvey, Florida
    G Keith Bogans, Kentucky
    G Torris Bright, LSU
    F Chad Eidson, South Carolina

    2001
    F Gerald Wallace, Alabama
    G Gerald Fitch, Kentucky
    F Jason Parker, Kentucky
    F Justin Reed, Ole Miss
    F Matt Freije, Vanderbilt

    2002
    G Maurice Williams, Alabama
    G Brandon Robinson, Auburn
    F David Lee, Florida
    F Chuck Hayes, Kentucky
    F Brian Thornton, Vanderbilt

    NOTE: The SEC All-Freshman team is voted on by the league's coaches. From 1987-97, the award was sponsored by the Knoxville News-Sentinel. That sponsorship was dropped prior to the 1998 season. The SEC discontinued its All-Freshman Team after the 1998 season but resumed the award for the 2000 season.


    SEC Players of the Year

    ASSOCIATED PRESS
    1965-Clyde Lee, Vanderbilt
    1966-Pat Riley, Kentucky
    1967-Ron Widby, Tennessee
    1968-Pete Maravich, LSU
    1969-Pete Maravich, LSU
    1970-Pete Maravich, LSU
    1971-Johnny Neumann, Ole Miss
    1972-Tom Parker, Kentucky
    1973-Wendell Hudson, Alabama
    Kevin Grevey, Kentucky
    1974-Jan van Breda Kolff, Vanderbilt
    1975-Kevin Grevey, Kentucky
    1976-Bernard King, Tennessee
    1977-Ernie Grunfeld, Tennessee
    Bernard King, Tennessee
    1978-Reggie King, Alabama
    1979-Reggie King, Alabama
    1980-Kyle Macy, Kentucky
    1981-Dominique Wilkins, Georgia
    1982-Dale Ellis, Tennessee
    1983-Dale Ellis, Tennessee
    1984-Charles Barkley, Auburn
    1985-Kenny Walker, Kentucky
    1986-Kenny Walker, Kentucky
    1987-Derrick McKey, Alabama
    1988-Will Perdue, Vanderbilt
    1989-Chris Jackson, LSU
    1990-Chris Jackson, LSU
    1991-Shaquille O'Neal, LSU
    1992-Shaquille O'Neal, LSU
    1993-Jamal Mashburn, Kentucky
    Bill McCaffrey, Vanderbilt
    1994-Corliss Williamson, Arkansas
    1995-Corliss Williamson, Arkansas
    1996-Tony Delk, Kentucky
    1997-Ron Mercer, Kentucky
    1998-Ansu Sesay, Ole Miss
    1999-Chris Porter, Auburn
    2000-Stromile Swift, LSU
    Dan Langhi, Vanderbilt
    2001-Tayshaun Prince, Kentucky
    2002-Erwin Dudley, Alabama

    Coaches
    1987-Derrick McKey, Alabama
    1988-Will Perdue, Vanderbilt
    1989-Chris Jackson, LSU
    1990-Chris Jackson, LSU
    1991-Shaquille O'Neal, LSU
    1992-Shaquille O'Neal, LSU
    1993-Jamal Mashburn, Kentucky
    1994-Corliss Williamson, Arkansas
    1995-Corliss Williamson, Arkansas
    1996-Tony Delk, Kentucky
    1997-Ron Mercer, Kentucky
    1998-Ansu Sesay, Ole Miss
    1999-Chris Porter, Auburn
    2000-Dan Langhi, Vanderbilt
    2001-Tayshaun Prince, Kentucky
    2002-Erwin Dudley, Alabama

    UNITED PRESS INTERNATIONAL
    1965-Clyde Lee, Vanderbilt
    1966-Clyde Lee, Vanderbilt
    1967-Ron Widby, Tennessee
    1968-Pete Maravich, LSU
    1969-Pete Maravich, LSU
    1970-Pete Maravich, LSU
    1971-Johnny Neumann, Ole Miss
    1972-Mike Edwards, Tennessee
    1973-Wendell Hudson, Alabama
    1974-Jan van Breda Kolff, Vanderbilt
    1975-Bernard King, Tennessee
    1976-Bernard King, Tennessee
    1977-Ernie Grunfeld, Tennessee
    1978-Reggie King, Alabama
    1979-Reggie King, Alabama
    1980-Kyle Macy, Kentucky
    1981-Dominique Wilkins, Georgia
    1982-Dale Ellis, Tennessee
    1983-Jeff Malone, Mississippi State
    1984-Charles Barkley, Auburn
    1985-Kenny Walker, Kentucky
    1986-Kenny Walker, Kentucky
    1987-Derrick McKey, Alabama
    Tony White, Tennessee
    1988-Will Perdue, Vanderbilt
    1989-Chris Jackson, LSU
    1990-Chris Jackson, LSU
    1991-Shaquille O'Neal, LSU
    1992-Shaquille O'Neal, LSU

    NOTE: UPI discontinued awarding its SEC Player of the Year after the 1992 season


    SEC Players Of The Week

    1985
    Jan. 7 Kenny Walker, Kentucky
    Jan. 14 Terry Coner, Alabama
    Jan. 21 Tony White, Tennessee
    Jan. 28 Michael Brooks, Tennessee
    Cedric Henderson, Georgia
    Feb. 4 Vernon Maxwell, Florida
    Feb. 11 Chuck Person, Auburn
    Feb. 18 Brett Burrow, Vanderbilt
    Feb. 25 Buck Johnson, Alabama
    Mar. 3 John Williams, LSU

    1986
    Jan. 6 Nikita Wilson, LSU
    Vernon Maxwell, Florida
    Jan. 13 Kenny Walker, Kentucky
    Jan. 20 Terry Coner, Alabama
    Jan. 27 Derrick McKey, Alabama
    Feb. 3 Chuck Person, Auburn
    Vernon Maxwell, Florida
    Feb. 10 Not Available
    Feb. 17 Roger Harden, Kentucky
    Feb. 24 Chuck Person, Auburn
    Mar. 2 Not Available

    1987
    December Jeff Moore, Auburn
    Jan. 12 Derrick McKey, Alabama
    Jan. 19 Tony White, Tennessee
    Jan. 26 Vernon Maxwell, Florida
    Feb. 2 Anthony Wilson, LSU
    Feb. 9 James Blackmon, Kentucky
    Feb. 16 Ed Davender, Kentucky
    Feb. 23 Tony White, Tennessee
    Mar. 1 Willie Anderson, Georgia

    1988
    December Will Perdue, Vanderbilt
    Jan. 11 Chris Morris, Auburn
    Jan. 18 Jose Vargas, LSU
    Jan. 25 Will Perdue, Vanderbilt
    Feb. 1 Vernon Maxwell, Florida
    Feb. 8 Dyron Nix, Tennessee
    Feb. 15 Willie Anderson, Georgia
    Feb. 22 Roderick Barnes, Ole Miss
    Feb. 29 Chris Morris, Auburn
    Mar. 3 Dyron Nix, Tennessee

    1989
    Nov. 29 Dyron Nix, Tennessee
    Dec. 6 Dyron Nix, Tennessee
    Dec. 12 Chris Jackson, LSU
    Dec. 19 Alec Kessler, Georgia
    December Dyron Nix, Tennessee
    Jan. 9 Barry Booker, Vanderbilt
    Jan. 16 Michael Ansley, Alabama
    Jan. 23 Chris Jackson, LSU
    Jan. 30 Dwayne Schintzius, Florida
    Feb. 6 Frank Kornet, Vanderbilt
    Feb. 13 Keenan Carpenter, Auburn
    Feb. 20 Barry Goheen, Vanderbilt
    Feb. 28 Gerald Glass, Ole Miss
    Mar. 6 Chris Jackson, LSU

    1990
    December Alec Kessler, Georgia
    Jan. 7 Derrick Wilcox, Vanderbilt
    Jan. 14 Chris Jackson, LSU
    Jan. 21 Gerald Glass, Ole Miss
    Jan. 28 Rod Cole, Georgia
    Feb. 4 Melvin Cheatum, Alabama
    Feb. 11 Allan Houston, Tennessee
    Feb. 18 Chris Jackson, LSU
    Feb. 25 Alec Kessler, Georgia
    Mar. 4 Gerald Glass, Ole Miss

    1991
    December Shaquille O'Neal, LSU
    Jan. 6 Stacey Poole, Florida
    Jan. 13 Ronnie Battle, Auburn
    Jan. 20 Kevin Anglin, Vanderbilt
    Jan. 27 Allan Houston, Tennessee
    Feb. 3 Greg Carter, Mississippi State
    Feb. 10 Shaquille O'Neal, LSU
    Feb. 17 Reggie Hanson, Kentucky
    Feb. 24 Harold Boudreaux, LSU
    Mar. 3 Greg Carter, Mississippi State

    1992
    December Litterial Green, Georgia
    Jan. 13 Todd Day, Arkansas
    Jan. 20 Shaquille O'Neal, LSU
    Jan. 27 Carlus Groves, Tennessee
    Feb. 3 Ronnie Battle, Auburn
    Feb. 10 Latrell Sprewell, Alabama
    Feb. 17 Tony Watts, Mississippi State
    Feb. 24 Joe Harvell, Ole Miss
    Mar. 2 Todd Day, Arkansas
    Mar. 9 Shaquille O'Neal, LSU

    1993
    December Allan Houston, Tennessee
    Jan. 11 James Robinson, Alabama
    Jan. 18 Billy McCaffrey, Vanderbilt
    Jan. 25 Ronnie Battle, Auburn
    Feb. 1 Jamal Mashburn, Kentucky
    Feb. 8 Jamie Brandon, LSU
    Feb. 15 Allan Houston, Tennessee
    Feb. 22 Kevin Anglin, Vanderbilt
    Mar. 1 Corey Allen, Tennessee
    Mar. 8 Wesley Person, Auburn

    1994
    December Wesley Person, Auburn
    Jan. 3 Clarence Ceasar, LSU
    Jan. 10 Erick Dampier, Mississippi State
    Jan. 17 David Johnson, Ole Miss
    Jan. 24 Dan Cross, Florida
    Jan. 31 Dan Cross, Florida
    Feb. 7 Scotty Thurman, Arkansas
    Feb. 13 Aaron Swinson, Auburn
    Feb. 21 Scotty Thurman, Arkansas
    Feb. 28 Corliss Williamson, Arkansas

    1995
    December Don Cross, Florida
    Jan. 9 Erick Dampier, Mississippi State
    Jan. 16 Steve Hamer, Tennessee
    Jan. 23 Randy Livingston, LSU
    Jan. 30 Ronnie McMahan, Vanderbilt
    Feb. 6 Darryl Wilson, Mississippi State
    Feb. 13 Corliss Williamson, Arkansas
    Feb. 20 Scotty Thurman, Arkansas
    Feb. 27 Ronnie Henderson, LSU
    Mar. 6 Tony Delk, Kentucky

    1996
    Dec. 3 Erick Dampier, Mississippi State
    Dec. 11 Steve Hamer, Tennessee
    Dec. 17 Katu Davis, Georgia
    Dec. 31 Tony Delk, Kentucky
    Jan. 7 Darryl Wilson, Mississippi State
    Jan. 14 Brian Williams, Alabama
    Jan. 21 Larry Davis, South Carolina
    Jan. 28 Dametri Hill, Florida
    Feb. 4 Ronnie Henderson, LSU
    Feb. 11 Darryl Wilson, Mississippi State
    Feb. 18 Roy Rogers, Alabama
    Feb. 25 Steve Hamer, Tennessee
    Mar. 2 Shandon Anderson, Georgia

    1997
    Dec. 1 Eric Washington, Alabama
    Dec. 8 Ron Mercer, Kentucky
    Dec. 15 Greg Stolt, Florida
    Jan. 5 Michael Chadwick, Georgia
    Jan. 11 Larry Davis, South Carolina
    Jan. 19 Derek Anderson, Kentucky
    Jan. 26 BJ McKie, South Carolina
    Feb. 2 Ansu Sesay, Ole Miss
    Feb. 9 Pax Whitehead, Vanderbilt
    Feb. 16 Brian Williams, Alabama
    Feb. 23 Ron Mercer, Kentucky
    Mar. 2 Ansu Sesay, Ole Miss

    1998
    Dec. 1 Ansu Sesay, Ole Miss
    Dec. 8 Nazr Mohammed, Kentucky
    Dec. 15 Kareem Reid, Arkansas
    Jan. 5 Tyrone Washington, Mississippi State
    Jan. 12 Bryant Smith, Auburn
    Jan. 19 Drew Maddux, Vanderbilt
    Jan. 26 Ansu Sesay, Ole Miss
    Feb. 2 Doc Robinson, Auburn
    Feb. 9 Tony Harris, Tennessee
    Feb. 16 Michael White, Ole Miss
    Feb. 23 Rashard Lee, Tennessee
    March 2 Jeff Sheppard, Kentucky

    1999
    Nov. 23 Dan Langhi, Vanderbilt
    Nov. 30 Chris Porter, Auburn
    Dec. 7 Wayne Turner, Kentucky
    Dec. 14 Heshimu Evans, Kentucky
    Jan. 4 Jumaine Jones, Georgia
    Jan. 11 Chris Porter, Auburn
    Jan. 18 Brandon Wharton, Tennessee
    Jan. 25 Keith Carter, Ole Miss
    Feb. 1 BJ McKie, South Carolina
    Feb. 8 Detrick White, Mississippi State
    Feb. 15 Doc Robinson, Auburn
    Feb. 22 Dan Langhi, Vanderbilt
    March 1 Brian Williams, Alabama

    2000
    Nov. 22 Mamadou N'diaye, Auburn
    Nov. 29 Stromile Swift, LSU
    Dec. 6 Aaron Lucas, South Carolina
    Dec. 13 Adrain Jones, Georgia
    Jan. 3 Jamaal Magloire, Kentucky
    Jan. 10 Tayshaun Prince, Kentucky
    Jan. 17 Doc Robinson, Auburn
    Dan Langhi, Vanderbilt
    Jan. 24 Jamaal Magloire, Kentucky
    Jan. 31 Stromile Swift, LSU
    Vincent Yarbrough, Tennessee
    Feb. 7 Chris Porter, Auburn
    Feb. 14 Brian Beshara, LSU
    Tony Harris, Tennessee
    Feb. 21 Anthony Williams, Vanderbilt
    Feb. 28 Rod Grizzard, Alabama
    Mar. 6 Jamaal Magloire, Kentucky

    2001
    Nov. 20 Teddy Dupay, Florida
    Nov. 27 Tony Harris, Tennessee
    Dec. 4 Marquis Estill, Kentucky
    Dec. 11 Jamison Brewer, Auburn
    Jan. 1 Isiah Victor, Tennessee
    Jan. 8 Ezra Williams, Georgia
    Jan. 15 Jannero Pargo, Arkansas
    Jan. 22 D.A. Layne, Georgia
    Jan. 29 Tayshaun Prince, Kentucky
    Feb. 5 Antonio Grant, South Carolina
    Feb. 12 Tayshaun Prince, Kentucky
    Feb. 19 Udonis Haslem, Florida
    Feb. 26 Brett Nelson, Florida

    2002
    Nov. 19 Vincent Yarbrough, Tennessee
    Nov. 26 Ezra Williams, Georgia
    Dec. 3 Collis Temple III, LSU
    Dec. 10 Justin Reed, Ole Miss
    Dec. 17 Marquis Daniels, Auburn
    Udonis Haslem, Florida
    Dec. 23 Jannero Pargo, Arkansas
    Jan. 2 Tayshaun Prince, Kentucky
    Jan. 7 Mario Austin, Mississippi State
    Jan. 14 Ezra Williams, Georgia
    Jan. 21 Matt Freije, Vanderbilt
    Jan. 28 Jannero Pargo, Arkansas
    Feb. 4 Vincent Yarbrough, Tennessee
    Feb. 11 Matt Bonner, Florida
    Feb. 18 Erwin Dudley, Alabama
    Feb. 25 Tayshaun Prince, Kentucky
    Mar. 4 Mario Austin, Mississippi State



    SEC Academic Honors
    The Academic All-SEC Team was developed to recognize the outstanding athletes who are also outstanding students. The following qualifications were established in 1978: (1) Maintain a "B" average for college career; (2) Be in residence a full academic year; (3) Be either a starter or a first-line substitute. In 1984 the SEC Academic Honor Roll was established with the following qualifications: (1) Have at least a 3.0 grade point average (on 4.0 scale) for either the past year or for academic career; (2) Be at least a sophomore in class standing (freshman redshirts are eligible and transfers must have attended current institution for at least one year); (3) Have 24 semester or 36 quarter hours toward a degree; (4) Receive a letter for that season. Prior to the 1996-97 seasson, the requirement of earning a letter in the same season was dropped.

    1962
    Pos. Player, School
    F Bill Ross, Auburn
    F Roy Roberts, Kentucky
    C Alan Nass, Georgia Tech
    G George Nattin, LSU
    F Allen Johnson, Georgia

    Second Team
    F John Adcock, Alabama
    F Bill White, Ole Miss
    C Carlton Gill, Georgia
    G Ellis Cooper, LSU
    G Gary Blagburn, Alabama

    1963
    Pos. Player, School Course Grade
    F Jim Caldwell, Georgia Tech Math A-
    F Bob Scott, Vanderbilt Pre-Medicine B
    C Joe Dan Gold, Miss. State Education A-
    G Ellis Cooper, LSU pre-Medicine A-
    G Mel Edmonds, Ole Miss Education B+

    Second Team
    F Ron Scharf, Georgia Tech
    F Roy Roberts, Kentucky
    C Alan Nass, Georgia Tech
    G Tom Baxley, Florida
    G J.W. Berry, Alabama

    1964
    Pos. Player, School Course Grade
    F Jim Caldwell, Georgia Tech Industrial Mgmt. B+
    F J.W. Berry, Alabama Russian B
    C Bob Davidson, Tulane Business B
    G Larry Conley, Kentucky Pre-Dental B
    G Brooks Henderson, Florida Broadcasting B

    Second Team
    F Charles Bagby, Georgia
    F Aubrey Nichols, Miss. State
    C Mont Highley, Florida
    G R.D. Craddock, Georgia Tech
    G Tom Baxley, Florida

    Honorable Mention
    F Ron Scharf, Georgia Tech; G Buster Sullivan, Alabama; G Bill Edison, Georgia Tech; G Danny Shoup, Tulane

    1965
    Pos. Player, School Course Grade
    F Freddie Guy, Auburn Philosophy B+
    F Larry Conley, Kentucky Dentistry B
    C Bob Andrews, Alabama Mathematics B+
    G Brooks Henderson, Florida Journalism B+
    G Jimmy Pitts, Georgia Mathematics B
    G Al Andrews, Tulane English B

    Second Team
    F Tommy Kron, Kentucky
    F Pat Riley, Kentucky
    C Jerry Waller, Georgia
    G Tom Baxley, Florida
    G Louie Dampier, Kentucky

    Honorable Mention
    F Mack Crenshaw, Georgia; F John Schweers, Tulane; C Tommy Thigpen, LSU; C Fred Stanley, Ole Miss; C Mike Taylor, Georgia; G Bob Hickey, Alabama; G Herbert Greene, Auburn; G Tim Pearson, Auburn; G Denny Shoup, Tulane

    1966
    Pos. Player, School Course Grade
    F Louie Dampier, Kentucky Education B
    F Al Andrews, Tulane English B
    C Cliff Berger, Kentucky Liberal Arts B
    G Dick McIntosh, Georgia Accounting B
    G Kenny Drost, LSU Mathematics B+

    Second Team
    F Frank Harscher, Georgia
    F John Schweers, Tulane
    C Randall Walker, Auburn
    G Bob Hickey, Alabama
    G Bob Talent, Kentucky

    Honorable Mention
    F Waymond Henry, Georgia; F Gene Lockyear, Vanderbilt; C Ron Knox, Vanderbilt; G Jim LeMaster, Kentucky; G Alan Goodman, Tulane; G Scot Bowling, LSU

    1967
    Pos. Player, School Course Grade
    F Jim Youngblood, Georgia Pharmacy B+
    F John Sapen, Miss. State Mathematics B
    C Gary Keller, Florida Business Admin. B-
    G Louie Dampier, Kentucky Education B
    G Skip Higley, Florida Psychology B

    Second Team
    F Frank Harscher, Georgia
    F Bill Justus, Tennessee
    C Rich Deppe, Alabama
    G Kenny Drost, LSU
    G Dick McIntosh, Georgia

    Honorable Mention
    F Gene Lockyear, Vanderbilt; F Tom Perry, Auburn; C Herb Biggs, Miss. State; G Phil Argento, Kentucky; G Steve Clevenger, Kentucky; G Boyd Welsch, Florida

    1968
    Pos. Player, School Course Grade
    F Jim Youngblood, Georgia Business Admin. B+
    F Gene Lockyear, Vanderbilt Geology B+
    C Cliff Berger, Kentucky Pre-Dental B
    C Bill Justus, Tennessee Business Admin. B
    G Dick McIntosh, Georgia Pharmacy B

    Honorable Mention
    F Tommy Williams, Ole Miss

    1969
    Pos. Player, School Course Grade
    F Chuck Wade, Miss. State Education B+
    F Tom Perry, Auburn Physical Ed. B
    C Andy Owens, Florida Business B+
    C Mike Leatherwood, Florida Business B+
    G Tommy Suitts, Alabama Mathematics A-

    Honorable Mention
    F Cort Nagle, Georgia; F Greg Main, Georgia; F Tommy Williams, Ole Miss; G Ralph Mayes, Vanderbilt

    1970
    Pos. Player, School Course Grade
    F Andy Owens, Florida Finance/Law A
    F Mike Pratt, Kentucky History B
    C Dan Issel, Kentucky Business B
    G John Mengelt, Auburn Physical Ed. B+
    G Ron Coleman, Ole Miss Physical Ed. B

    Second Team
    F Danny Hester, LSU
    F Tom Parker, Kentucky
    C Bill Alexander, Auburn
    G Jimmy Hollon, Alabama
    G Ralph Mayes, Vanderbilt

    Honorable Mention
    Stan Key, Kentucky; Cort Nagle, Georgia; Nick Gimpel, Georgia; Don Campbell, Tennessee

    1971
    Pos. Player, School Course Grade
    F Johnny Neumann, Ole Miss Physical Ed. B+
    F Mike Casey, Kentucky Geography B
    C Tom Parker, Kentucky Business B
    G John Mengelt, Auburn Business B+
    G Mike Edwards, Tennessee Physical Ed. B+

    Second Team
    F Lloyd Richardson, Tennessee
    F Ed Lukco, Florida
    C Van Oliver, Vanderbilt
    G Barry Cohen, Georgia
    G Johnny Pearson, Miss. State

    Honorable Mention
    Tony Duva, Florida

    1972
    Pos. Player, School Course Grade
    F Jeff Watkins, Miss. State Mechanical Eng. A
    F Larry Robinson, Tennessee Education B
    C Ray Maddux, Vanderbilt Civil Engineering B+
    G Tony Miller, Florida pre-Medicine B+
    G Mike Edwards, Tennessee Education B

    Second Team
    F Lloyd Richardson, Tennessee
    F Steve Strickland, Ole Miss
    C Buddy Rawlings, Ole Miss
    G Jerry Hoover, Florida
    G Danny Gunn, Ole Miss

    1973
    Pos. Player, School Course Grade
    F Bill Whittle, LSU Education B
    F Collis Temple, LSU History B
    C Terry Kusnierz, Miss. State Education B+
    G Tony Miller, Florida pre-Medicine B
    G Mike Edwards, Tennessee Physical Ed. B

    Second Team
    F Dick Toth, Georgia
    F Bob Guyette, Kentucky
    C Ray Maddux, Vanderbilt
    G Wade Evans, LSU
    G Tom Jordan, Ole Miss

    Honorable Mention
    F El LeBlanc, LSU; F Steve Strickland, Ole Miss; F Dave Smith, Ole Miss; G David Lucey, Georgia

    1974
    Pos. Player, School Course Grade
    F Bill Singletary, Miss. State Business B+
    F Terry Compton, Vanderbilt Civil Engineering B+
    C Bob Guyette, Kentucky pre-Dental B+
    G John Snow, Tennessee Business B+
    G Rich Knarr, Miss. State Physical Ed. B+

    Second Team
    F Gary Redding, Auburn
    F Jeff Fosnes, Vanderbilt
    C Leon Douglas, Alabama
    G Dave Shepherd, Ole Miss
    G Jeff Stroman, Miss. State

    Honorable Mention
    F Terry Kusnierz, Miss. State; F Wayne Tomlinson, Tennessee; F Bob Osberry, Auburn; F G.J. Smith, Kentucky; C Steve Lockmueller, Kentucky; C Bob Chess, Vanderbilt; G Don Bostic, Florida; G Johnny Dill, Alabama; G Ray Edelman, Kentucky; G Gary Yoder, Ole Miss

    1975
    Pos. Player, School Course Grade
    F Gary Redding, Auburn Pre-Medicine B+
    F Jeff Fosnes, Vanderbilt Pre-Medicine B+
    C Chip Williams, Florida Marketing B
    G Dave Shepherd, Ole Miss Education A-
    G Jimmy Dan Conner, Kentucky General Studies B

    Second Team
    F Mike Flynn, Kentucky
    F Al Bonner, Florida
    C Bob Guyette, Kentucky
    G Jeff Stroman, Miss. State
    G Bob Mahoney, Ole Miss

    Honorable Mention
    F Merion Haskins, Kentucky; C Larry Brewster, Florida; G Greg Keith, Georgia

    1976
    Pos. Player, School Course Grade
    F Jeff Fosnes, Vanderbilt Pre-Medicine B+
    F Gary Redding, Auburn Pre-Medicine B
    C Bob Smyth, Florida Finance B+
    G Mike Lederman, Florida Physical Ed. B+
    G Rich Knarr, Miss. State Physical Ed. B+

    Second Team
    F Al Bonner, Florida
    F Don Bostic, Florida
    C Mike Moore, Vanderbilt
    G Jim Varner, Ole Miss
    G Joe Dean, Miss. State
    G Jeff Stroman, Miss. State

    1977
    Pos. Player, School Course Grade
    F Al Bonner, Florida Management B
    F Larry Brewster, Florida Management B+
    C Bob Smyth, Florida Finance B
    G Tom Shultz, Vanderbilt Pre-Medicine B
    G Jim Varner, Ole Miss Pre-Medicine A+

    Honorable Mention
    F Ric Clarson, Florida; G Don Bostic, Florida; G Chuck Fritz, Florida

    1978
    Player, School Course Grade
    Larry Brewster, Florida Business B+
    Ric Clarson, Florida Marketing B+
    Chuck Fritz, Florida Business B+
    Tom Shultz, Vanderbilt Pre-Medicine B+

    1979
    Player, School Course Grade
    Ric Clarson, Florida Public Relations B+
    Kyle Macy, Kentucky Business B+
    Sean Touhy, Ole Miss Business A+
    Tom Shultz, Vanderbilt Pre-Medicine B+

    1980
    Player, School Course Grade
    Chuck Verderber, Kentucky Pre-Dental B+
    Pat Berwanger, Vanderbilt Bio-Med./Engineering B+
    Tom Schuberth, Miss. State Education B+

    1981
    Player, School Course Grade
    Chuck Verderber, Kentucky Pre-Dental B

    1982
    Player, School Course Grade
    Chuck Verderber, Kentucky Pre-Dental B+
    John Tudor, LSU Construction B

    1983
    Pos. Player, School Course Grade
    F Mark Cahill, Auburn Management A
    F Jeff Turner, Vanderbilt Construction B+
    F Doug Weikert, Vanderbilt Pre-Medicine A-
    G Phil Cox, Vanderbilt Education B
    G Al McKinney, Vanderbilt Engineering B
    G John Tudor, LSU Economics B

    1984
    Pos. Player, School Course GPA
    F Mark Cahill, Auburn Business 3.93
    G Myron Carter, Tennessee Engineering 3.26
    G Ken Coghlan, Ole Miss Business 3.17
    G Phil Cox, Vanderbilt Education 3.00
    G Al McKinney, Vanderbilt Engineering 3.77
    G John Tudor, LSU Construction 3.77
    F Jeff Turner, Vanderbilt Economics 3.09

    1985
    Pos. Player, School Course GPA
    G Rollie Castineyra, Florida Public Relations 3.05
    G Joe Lawrence, Florida Engineering 3.60
    G Danny Sheldon, Florida Management 3.00
    C David Dunn, Georgia Business 3.00
    F Chad Kessler, Georgia Biology 3.90
    C Bret Bearup, Kentucky Business 3.29
    F Winston Bennett, Kentucky Business 3.00
    G Phil Cox, Vanderbilt Education 3.50
    F Steve Reece, Vanderbilt Education 3.28

    1986
    Pos. Player, School Course GPA
    F Joe Lawrence, Florida Engineering 3.53
    F Pat Lawrence, Florida Business 3.53
    F Chad Kessler, Georgia Biology 3.80
    C Zoran Jovanovich, LSU Electrical Eng. 3.32
    G Steve Calhoun, Ole Miss Business 3.07
    C Derek Horne, Ole Miss Marketing 3.08
    F Sam Arterburn, Tennessee Finance 3.12
    F Steve Reece, Vanderbilt Fitness & Exercise 3.27

    1987
    Pos. Player, School Course GPA
    G Mark Gottfried, Alabama Communications 3.38
    F Joe Lawrence, Florida Industrial Eng. 3.31
    F Pat Lawrence, Florida Finance 3.09
    F Chad Kessler, Georgia Pre-Medicine 3.63
    F Alec Kessler, Georgia Pre-Medicine 3.82
    G Keith Kessinger, Ole Miss Business Admin. 3.67
    G Mark Peters, Miss. State Chemical Eng. 3.12
    F Mark Griffin, Tennessee Marketing 3.44
    G Russ Spivey, Tennessee Pre-Optometry 3.41
    G Barry Goheen, Vanderbilt Communications 3.05
    F Steve Reece, Vanderbilt Physical Ed. 3.84

    1988
    Pos. Player, School Course GPA
    F Bill Gurley, Florida Computer Science 3.77
    F Pat Lawrence, Florida Finance 3.06
    F Alec Kessler, Georgia Genetics 3.86
    G Rex Chapman, Kentucky Communications 3.00
    C Cedric Jenkins, Kentucky Marketing 3.17
    F Bo Allen, Ole Miss Business 3.08
    C Sean Murphy, Ole Miss Business 3.61
    F Mark Griffin, Tennessee Marketing 3.33
    G Russ Spivey, Tennessee Business Admin. 3.06
    G Barry Booker, Vanderbilt Economics 3.27
    G Barry Goheen, Vanderbilt Communications 3.13

    1989
    Pos. Player, School Course GPA
    C Alec Kessler, Georgia Microbiology 3.89
    G Kyle McKenzie, LSU Accounting 3.20
    G Tim Jumper, Ole Miss Marketing 3.20
    G David Midlick, Ole Miss Biological Science 3.87
    C Sean Murphy, Ole Miss Biological Science 3.52
    F Carl Nichols, Miss. State Engineering 3.02
    F Mark Griffin, Tennessee Marketing 3.30
    G James Amsler, Vanderbilt Math/Psychology 3.02
    G Barry Goheen, Vanderbilt Communications 3.14
    F Steve Grant, Vanderbilt Mechanical Eng. 3.63
    F Charles Mayes, Vanderbilt Pre-Medicine 3.23

    1990
    Pos. Player, School Course GPA
    G Darby Rich, Alabama English 3.30
    F/C Alec Kessler, Georgia Microbiology 4.00
    F John Pelphrey, Kentucky Management 3.00
    G Tim Jumper, Ole Miss Marketing 3.26
    G David Midlick, Ole Miss Biological Science 3.72
    C Sean Murphy, Ole Miss Biological Science 3.42
    C Marc Wilson, Ole Miss Business 3.07
    C Carl Nichols, Miss. State Business Acct. 3.06
    F Cameron Burns, Miss. State Physical Ed. 3.15
    F Shaun Thompson, Tennessee Political Science 3.11
    C Alberto Ballestra, Vanderbilt Electrical Eng. 3.81
    G Scott Draud, Vanderbilt Human Develop. 3.50
    F Steve Grant, Vanderbilt Mechanical Eng. 3.89
    F Charles Mayes, Vanderbilt Chemistry 3.29

    1991
    Pos. Player, School Course GPA
    G Darby Rich, Alabama English 3.03
    G Todd Bearup, Kentucky Finance 4.00
    G Tim Jumper, Ole Miss Marketing 3.38
    G David Midlick, Ole Miss Biological Science 3.66
    C Sean Murphy, Ole Miss Biological Science 4.00
    C Marc Wilson, Ole Miss General Business 3.28
    C Carl Nichols, Miss. State Accounting 3.03
    G Brad Smith, Miss. State Undecided 3.14
    C Gannon Goodson, Tennessee Business 3.32
    G Lang Wiseman, Tennessee Finance 4.00
    G/F Kevin Anglin, Vanderbilt Arts & Sciences 3.28
    G Scott Draud, Vanderbilt Psychology 3.45
    F/G Bruce Elder, Vanderbilt Political Science 3.71
    F Steve Grant, Vanderbilt Mechanical Eng. 3.70
    F Charles Mayes, Vanderbilt Chemistry 3.62

    1992
    Pos. Player, School Course GPA
    F Robert Horry, Alabama Physical Ed. 3.07
    G/F Darby Rich, Alabama English 3.33
    G Travis Ford, Kentucky Communications 3.10
    F Justin Anderson, LSU Business Admin. 3.55
    G T.J. Pugh, LSU Kinesiology 3.06
    G Edmond Fitzgerald, Ole Miss Liberal Arts 3.72
    G Juha Luhtanen, Ole Miss General Business 3.19
    F Stefan Eggers, South Carolina Business Admin. 3.40
    C Jeff Roulston, South Carolina Business Admin. 3.75
    C Gannon Goodson, Tennessee Marketing 3.12
    G Lang Wiseman, Tennessee Finance 4.00
    G/F Kevin Anglin, Vanderbilt Math 3.09
    F Bruce Elder, Vanderbilt Business Admin. 3.60

    1993
    Pos. Player, School Course GPA
    G Clayton Bates, Florida Exercise Science 3.05
    C Svein Dyrkolbotn, Florida Electrical Eng. 3.05
    F Martti Kuisma, Florida Economics 3.26
    G Kris Nordholz, Georgia Business 3.89
    F Kendall Rhine, Georgia Business 3.17
    G Travis Ford, Kentucky Communications 3.04
    G Edmond Fitzgerald, Ole Miss Biological Sciences 3.66
    G Juha Luhtanen, Ole Miss General Business 3.12
    G Orien Watson, Miss. State Fitness Management 3.27
    G/F Marcus Grant, Miss. State Communication 3.02
    F Chris Leso, South Carolina Sports Administration 3.33
    C Gannon Goodson, Tennessee General Business 3.06
    G Lang Wiseman, Tennessee Finance 4.00
    G/F Kevin Anglin, Vanderbilt Finance 4.00
    F Bruce Elder, Vanderbilt Management 3.84
    F Bryan Milburn, Vanderbilt Human Development 3.22

    1994
    Pos. Player, School Course GPA
    C Wade Kaiser, Alabama Business 3.41
    G John Engskov, Arkansas Business 3.40
    C Dwight Stewart, Arkansas Industrial Education 3.12
    F Scotty Thurman, Arkansas Communication 3.00
    F Martti Kuisma, Florida Economics 3.10
    G Kris Nordholz, Georgia Finance 3.53
    G Travis Ford, Kentucky Communication 3.29
    G Edmond Fitzgerald, Ole Miss Liberal Arts 3.65
    C/F David Domingue, Miss. State Communication 3.03
    F/G Marcus Grant, Miss. State Communication 3.08
    C Gannon Goodson, Tennessee Psychology 3.08
    F Bryan Milburn, Vanderbilt Political Science 3.54
    F Chad Sheron, Vanderbilt Undecided 3.00
    G Frank Seckar, Vanderbilt Engineering 3.43

    1995
    Pos. Player, School Course GPA
    C Wade Kaiser, Alabama Marketing 3.46
    F Scotty Thurman, Arkansas Communication 3.11
    F Franklin Williams, Auburn Sec. Ed./Social Studies 3.03
    G Clayton Bates, Florida Sports Medicine 3.09
    F/C Andrew DeClereq, Florida History 3.20
    C/F Svein Dyrkolbotn, Florida Civil Engineering 3.28
    G Dan Williams, Florida Athletic Administration 3.12
    F Joel Reinhart, Florida Exercise Sport Science 3.01
    G Kris Nordholz, Georgia Finance 3.50
    F/C Mark Pope, Kentucky English 3.74
    G Jeff Sheppard, Kentucky Journalism 3.16
    F/G Marcus Grant, Miss. State Communication 3.36
    G/F Whit Hughes, Miss. State Pre-Accountancy 3.50
    F/C Russell Walters, Miss. State Poultry Science 3.10
    F Jay Walton, Miss. State Communication 3.63
    C George Formanek, S. Carolina Business Adminsitration 3.05
    F Peter Van Elswyk, S. Carolina Economics 3.77
    G Clint Newman, Tennessee Pre-Prof. (Pre-Med) 3.07
    F Bryan Milburn, Vanderbilt Human & Org. Devel. 3.50
    G Frank Seckar, Vanderbilt Mechanical Engineering 3.40
    F Chad Sheron, Vanderbilt Chemistry 3.12
    G Pax Whitehead, Vanderbilt Human & Org. Devel. 3.28

    1996
    Pos. Player, School Course GPA
    C Wade Kaiser, Alabama Graduate, MBA 3.53
    F Eric Washington, Alabama Human Performance 3.06
    G Clayton Bates, Florida Exercise Sport Sciences 3.84
    F Joel Reinhart, Florida Exercise Sport Sciences 3.17
    G Dan Williams, Florida Exercise Sport Sciences 3.27
    G Kris Nordholz, Georgia Graduate, Business 3.00
    C Mark Pope, Kentucky English 3.71
    G David Bosley, LSU Kinesiology 3.10
    F Anthony Boone, Ole Miss Chemical Engineering 3.32
    C Erick Dampier, Miss. State Teaching & Coaching 3.25
    F Whit Hughes, Miss. State Marketing 3.80
    F Jay Walton, Miss. State Graudate, MBA 3.54
    C Bubba Wilson, Miss. State Interdisciplinary Studies 3.05
    F Malik Russell, South Carolina Psychology 3.83
    C Nate Wilbourne, South Carolina Business Finance 3.30
    G Clint Newman, Tennessee Management 3.16
    G Frank Seckar, Vanderbilt Mechanical Engineering 3.36
    F Chad Sheron, Vanderbilt Chemistry 3.13

    1997
    Pos. Player, School Course GPA
    F Franklin Williams, Auburn Sec. Ed./Social Science 3.05
    C Greg Cristell, Florida Business Admin. 3.40
    G Mike McFarland, Florida Microbiology 3.89
    F Eduardo Nunez, Florida Exercise Sport Sciences 3.00
    F Joel Reinhart, Florida Exercise Sport Sciences 3.03
    F Greg Stolt, Florida Exercise Sport Sciences 3.24
    G Dan Williams, Florida Exercise Sport Sciences 3.10
    F Jon Nordin, Georgia General Business 3.44
    F Anthony Boone, Ole Miss Chemical Engineering 3.14
    G Hunter Carpenter, Ole Miss Accounting 3.93
    G McKie Edmonson, Miss. State Accounting 3.95
    F Whit Hughes, Miss. State Marketing 3.53
    G Bart Hyche, Miss. State Business Administration 3.27
    G Aaron Green, Tennessee Undecided 3.02
    F Rashard Lee, Tennessee Undecided 3.00
    G Howard Pride, Vanderbilt Human & Org. Devel. 3.16

    1998
    Pos. Player, School Course GPA
    C Jeremy Hays, Alabama Business 3.11
    C Greg Cristell, Florida Business Admin. 3.38
    G Mike McFarland, Florida Microbiology 3.96
    C Obiora Nnaji, Florida Political Science 3.19
    G Eduardo Nunez, Florida Sports Management 3.24
    F Greg Stolt, Florida Sports Management 3.01
    G Dan Williams, Florida Sports Management 3.56
    F Jon Nordin, Georgia Risk Mgmt./Insurance 3.30
    G Steve Masiello, Kentucky Undecided 3.04
    F Scott Padgett, Kentucky Social Work 3.44
    G Jack Warner, LSU Undecided 3.14
    G Hunter Carpenter, Ole Miss Accounting 4.00
    G Michael White, Ole Miss General Business 3.19
    G McKie Edmonson, Miss. State Accounting 3.88
    F/G David Redding, Miss. State Educ. Psychology 3.06
    F Whit Hughes, Miss. State Business Admin. 3.16
    G Bart Hyche, Miss. State Gen. Business Admin. 3.37
    G Aaron Green, Tennessee History 3.05
    F Billy Di Spaltro, Vanderbilt Human & Org. Devel. 3.05
    G Drew Maddux, Vanderbilt Human & Org. Devel. 3.13

    1999
    Pos. Player, School Course GPA
    C Jeremy Hays, Alabama Management 3.04
    G Lance Keeling, Arkansas Agricultural Business 3.84
    G Daymeon Fishback, Auburn International Busisness 3.23
    G Scott Pohlman, Auburn Undecided 3.04
    F Patrick O'Connor, Florida Political Science 4.00
    C Obiora Nnaji, Florida Political Science 3.13
    F Greg Stolt, Florida Sport Management 3.47
    G Mark Timinski, Florida Business 3.15
    F Brent Wright, Florida Sociology 3.18
    G Michael Chadwick, Georgia Child & Family Devel. 3.09
    G Sean Faulkner, Georgia Pre-Journalism 3.48
    C Jon Nordin, Georgia Risk Mgmt. & Insurance 3.89
    G G.G. Smith, Georgia Health & Phys. Ed. 3.13
    F Scott Padgett, Kentucky Social Work 3.34
    F Brian Beshara, LSU Marketing 3.00
    G Jack Warner, LSU Mass Communication 3.24
    G Hunter Carpenter, Ole Miss Accounting 3.94
    C John Engstrom, Ole Miss Undecided 3.23
    G Michael White, Ole Miss Business 3.00
    G Bart Hyche, Miss. State Business Marketing 3.42
    C Tyrone Washington, Miss. State Gen. Business Admin. 3.01
    G Detrick White, Miss. State Interdisciplinary Studies 3.00
    F David Ross, South Carolina Sport Administration 3.18
    G Aaron Green, Tennessee History 3.08
    G Vince Ford, Vanderbilt Human & Org. Devel. 3.41

    2000
    Pos. Player, School Course GPA
    C Jeremy Hays, Alabama Management 3.17
    G Travis Stinnett, Alabama Pre-Business 3.17
    F Abe Smith, Auburn Undeclared 3.75
    G Teddy Dupay, Florida Sociology 3.38
    G Sean Faulkner, Georgia Public Relations 3.45
    G J.P. Blevins, Kentucky Undeclared 3.82
    F Brian Beshara, LSU Finance 3.67
    G Jeremy Comeaux, LSU Kinesiology 3.26
    G Collis Temple III, LSU General Business 3.29
    G Jack Warner, LSU Mass Communication 3.13
    C John Engstrom, Ole Miss Undecided 3.23
    C Darius Coulibaly, Vanderbilt Human & Org. Devel. 3.05
    G Atiba Prater, Vanderbilt Human & Org. Devel. 3.00
    G James Strong, Vanderbilt Human & Org. Devel. 3.03
    G Sam Howard, Vanderbilt Special Education 3.01

    2001
    Pos. Player, School Course
    G James Bakken, Alabama Public Relations
    C Jeremy Hays, Alabama Public Relations
    G Tarik London, Alabama Criminal Justice
    G Travis Stinnett, Alabama Management
    G Terrance Meade, Alabama Pre-Business
    F Dionisio Gomez, Arkansas CIB Systems
    F Robert A. Smith, Auburn Pre-Business
    F Matt Bonner, Florida General Business
    G Teddy Dupay, Florida Sociology
    G David Kliewer, Florida Finance
    G Mike Patrick, Georgia Unspecified
    G J.P. Blevins, Kentucky Pre-Communications
    F Brian Beshara, LSU Finance
    G Brian Green, LSU Undecided
    G Collis Temple III, LSU General Business
    G Jack Warner, LSU Mass Communications
    C John Engstrom, Ole Miss Marketing
    G T.J. Billups, Mississippi State Communication
    G Ward Griffith, Mississippi State Teaching/Coaching
    C Robert Jackson, Mississippi State Teaching/Coaching
    C Marius Petravicius, South Carolina Liberal Arts
    F David Ross, South Carolina History
    G Matthew Carter, Vanderbilt Civil Engineering
    G Sam Howard, Vanderbilt Special Education

    2002
    Pos. Player, School Course
    G James Bakken, Alabama Public Relations
    G Terrance Meade, Alabama Management
    G Travis Stinnett, Alabama Management
    F Mack McGadney, Auburn Sociology
    F Matt Bonner, Florida Business Administration
    G Ladarius Halton, Florida
    G David Kliewer, Florida Finance
    G Brett Nelson, Florida Sociology
    F Brent Wright, Florida Sociology
    G Michael Patrick, Georgia Business
    G J.P. Blevins, Kentucky Communication
    G/F Brian Green, LSU Biology
    G Collis Temple III, LSU Business Administration
    G John Engstrom, Ole Miss Marketing
    G Corey Stidham, Miss.State Teaching/Coaching
    C Marius Petravicius, So. Carolina Business
    F Matt Carter, Vanderbilt Civil Engineering
    C Greg LaPointe, Vanderbilt Human & Organizational Development


    SEC COACHES HONORS

    National Champions
    1947 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky (NIT)
    1948 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky (NCAA)
    1949 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky (NCAA)
    1951 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky (NCAA)
    1958 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky (NCAA)
    1976 - Joe B. Hall, Kentucky (NIT)
    1978 - Joe B. Hall, Kentucky (NCAA)
    1990 - Eddie Fogler, Vanderbilt (NIT)
    1994 - Nolan Richardson, Arkansas (NCAA)
    1996 - Rick Pitino, Kentucky (NCAA)
    1998 - Tubby Smith, Kentucky (NCAA)

    Final Four Coaches
    1942 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1948 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1949 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1951 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1953 - Harry Rabenhorst, LSU
    1958 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1966 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1975 - Joe B. Hall, Kentucky
    1978 - Joe B. Hall, Kentucky
    1981 - Dale Brown, LSU
    1983 - Hugh Durham, Georgia
    1984 - Joe B. Hall, Kentucky
    1986 - Dale Brown, LSU
    1993 - Rick Pitino, Kentucky
    1994 - Nolan Richardson, Arkansas
    Lon Kruger, Florida
    1995 - Nolan Richardson, Arkansas
    1996 - Rick Pitino, Kentucky
    Richard Williams, Mississippi State
    1997 - Rick Pitino, Kentucky
    1998 - Tubby Smith, Kentucky
    2000 - Billy Donovan, Florida

    NIT Semifinal Coaches
    1944 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1946 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1947 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1969 - Ray Mears, Tennessee
    1973 - C.M. Newton, Alabama
    1976 - Joe B. Hall, Kentucky
    1977 - C.M. Newton, Alabama
    1979 - C.M. Newton, Alabama
    1982 - Hugh Durham, Georgia
    1985 - Don DeVoe, Tennessee
    1986 - Norm Sloan, Florida
    1990 - Eddie Fogler, Vanderbilt
    1992 - Lon Kruger, Florida
    1994 - Jan vanBreda Kolff, Vanderbilt
    1996 - David Hobbs, Alabama
    1997 - Nolan Richardson, Arkansas
    1998 - Ron Jirsa, Georgia
    2001 - Mark Gottfried, Alabama
    2002 - Dave Odom, South Carolina

    National Coach of the Year
    1959 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky (UPI)
    1966 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky (UPI, USBWA)
    1981 - Dale Brown, LSU (Sporting News)
    1986 - Eddie Sutton, Kentucky (AP, NABC)
    1987 - Rick Pitino, Kentucky (Sporting News)
    1990 - Rick Pitino, Kentucky (Basketball Times)
    1991 - Rick Pitino, Kentucky (Sporting News)
    1993 - Eddie Fogler, Vanderbilt (Consensus)
    1994 - Nolan Richardson, Arkansas (Chevrolet/CBS, Atlanta Tipoff Club, Kodak)
    1998 - Tubby Smith, Kentucky (Basketball Weekly)
    1999 - Cliff Ellis, Auburn (Consensus)
    2000 - Jerry Green, Tennessee (CBSsportsline.com)
    2001 - Rod Barnes, Ole Miss (Naismith, CollegeInsider.com)

    Associated Press SEC Coach of the Year
    1960 - Joel Eaves, Auburn
    1961 - Babe McCarthy, Mississippi State
    1962 - Babe McCarthy, Mississippi State
    1964 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1965 - Roy Skinner, Vanderbilt
    1966 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1967 - Ray Mears, Tennessee
    1968 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1969 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1970 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1971 - Kermit Davis, Mississippi State
    1972 - C.M. Newton, Alabama
    1973 - Dale Brown, LSU
    1974 - Roy Skinner, Vanderbilt
    1975 - Joe B. Hall, Kentucky
    1976 - C.M. Newton, Alabama
    1977 - Ray Mears, Tennessee
    1978 - Ron Greene, Mississippi State
    1979 - Don DeVoe, Tennessee
    1980 - Bob Weltlich, Ole Miss
    1981 - Dale Brown, LSU
    1982 - Don DeVoe, Tennessee
    1983 - Lee Hunt, Ole Miss
    1984 - Sonny Smith, Auburn
    1985 - Bob Boyd, Mississippi State
    1986 - Eddie Sutton, Kentucky
    1987 - Wimp Sanderson, Alabama
    Hugh Durham, Georgia
    1988 - C.M. Newton, Vanderbilt
    1989 - C.M. Newton, Vanderbilt
    1990 - Hugh Durham, Georgia
    1991 - Rick Pitino, Kentucky
    1992 - Lon Kruger, Florida
    1993 - Eddie Fogler, Vanderbilt
    1994 - Lon Kruger, Florida
    1995 - Richard Williams, Mississippi State
    1996 - Rick Pitino, Kentucky
    1997 - Rob Evans, Ole Miss
    1998 - Tubby Smith, Kentucky
    Jerry Green, Tennessee
    1999 - Cliff Ellis, Auburn
    2000 - John Brady, LSU
    2001 - Rod Barnes, Ole Miss
    2002 - Mark Gottfried, Alabama

    United Press International SEC Coach of the Year
    1965 - Roy Skinner, Vanderbilt
    1966 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1967 - Ray Mears, Tenessee
    1968 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1969 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1970 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1971 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1972 - C.M. Newton, Alabama
    1973 - C.M. Newton, Alabama
    1974 - Roy Skinner, Vanderbilt
    1975 - Bob Davis, Auburn
    1976 - Roy Skinner, Vanderbilt
    1977 - Ray Mears, Tennessee
    1978 - Ron Greene, Mississippi State
    1979 - Wayne Dobbs, Vanderbilt
    1980 - Bob Weltlich, Ole Miss
    1981 - Don DeVoe, Tennessee
    1982 - Don DeVoe, Tennessee
    1983 - Lee Hunt, Ole Miss
    1984 - Sonny Smith, Auburn
    1985 - Bob Boyd, Mississippi State
    1986 - Eddie Sutton, Kentucky
    1987 - Wimp Sanderson, Alabama
    1988 - C.M. Newton, Vanderbilt
    1989 - Dale Brown, LSU
    1990 - Rick Pitino, Kentucky
    1991* - Richard Williams, Mississippi State
    *Discontinued naming Coach of the Year after the 1991 season

    SEC Coach of the Year
    (Selected by Coaches - Sponsored by the Knoxville News-Sentinel through the 1998 season)
    1964 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1965 - Roy Skinner, Vanderbilt
    1966 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1967 - Ray Mears, Tennessee
    1968 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1969 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1970 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1971 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1972 - Adolph Rupp, Kentucky
    1973 - Joe B. Hall, Kentucky
    1974 - Roy Skinner, Vanderbilt
    1975 - Joe B. Hall, Kentucky
    C.M. Newton, Alabama
    1976 - C.M. Newton, Alabama
    1977 - Ray Mears, Tennessee
    1978 - Joe B. Hall, Kentucky
    1979 - Dale Brown, LSU
    1980 - Bob Weltlich, Ole Miss
    1981 - Don DeVoe, Tennessee
    1982 - Don DeVoe, Tennessee
    1983 - Joe B. Hall, Kentucky
    Lee Hunt, Ole Miss
    1984 - Sonny Smith, Auburn
    1985 - Hugh Durham, Georgia
    1986 - Not Accepted
    1987 - Wimp Sanderson, Alabama
    1988 - Sonny Smith, Auburn
    1989 - Wimp Sanderson, Alabama
    1990 - Hugh Durham, Georgia
    Tommy Joe Eagles, Auburn
    1991 - Richard Williams, Mississippi State
    1992 - Lon Kruger, Florida
    1993 - Eddie Fogler, Vanderbilt
    1994 - Lon Kruger, Florida
    1995 - Richard Williams, Mississippi State
    1996 - Rick Pitino, Kentucky
    1997 - Eddie Fogler, South Carolina
    1998 - Nolan Richardson, Arkansas
    1999 - Cliff Ellis, Auburn
    2000 - John Brady, LSU
    2001 - Rod Barnes, Ole Miss
    2002 - Mark Gottfried, Alabama

    Rupp Cup
    (Awarded by Birmingham Tip-Off Club)
    1974 - Roy Skinner, Vanderbilt
    1975 - C.M. Newton, Alabama
    1976 - C.M. Newton, Alabama
    1977 - Ray Mears, Tennessee
    John Lotz, Florida
    1978 - Joe B. Hall, Kentucky
    1979 - Dale Brown, LSU
    1981 - Don DeVoe, Tennessee
    1982 - Don DeVoe, Tennessee
    1983 - Joe B. Hall, Kentucky
    Lee Hunt, Ole Miss
    1984 - Sonny Smith, Auburn
    1985 - Hugh Durham, Georgia
    1986 - Not Accepted
    1987 - Wimp Sanderson, Alabama
    1988 - Sonny Smith, Auburn
    1989 - Wimp Sanderson, Alabama
    1990 - Hugh Durham, Georgia
    Tommy Joe Eagles, Auburn
    1991 - Richard Williams, Mississippi State
    1992 - Lon Kruger, Florida
    1993 - Eddie Fogler, Vanderbilt
    1994 - Lon Kruger, Florida
    1995 - Richard Williams, Mississippi State
    1996 - Rick Pitino, Kentucky
    1997 - Eddie Fogler, South Carolina
    1998 - Nolan Richardson, Arkansas
    1999 - Cliff Ellis, Auburn
    2000 - John Brady, LSU
    2001 - Rod Barnes, Ole Miss
    2002 - Mark Gottfried, Alabama