Men's Outdoor Track & Field Championship Meet Records and Individual Champions > SEC > NEWS
  • JOIN THE SECNATION   Register / Login
  •  

    Men's Outdoor Track & Field Championship Meet Records and Individual Champions

    SEC RECORDS (SEC CHAMPIONSHIP MEETS ONLY)

    English Distances
    EventName, School MarkYear
    100y DashJim Green, UK9.21971
    220y DashHarvey Glance, AU20.41976
    440y DashEvis Jennings, MSU45.31976
    880y RunBob Smith, LSU1:46.61972
    Mile RunBob Smith, LSU4:03.01974
    Steve Bolt, UA4:03.01975
    Two-Mile RunDon Hunt, MSU9:00.41967
    Three-Mile RunDoug Brown, UT13:38.61974
    Six-Mile RunPat Davey, UT28:29.21975
    120y HurdlesLarry Shipp, LSU13.41975
    440y HurdlesMike Sullivan, UA50.51973
    440y RelayAuburn
    (Easley, Lewter, Smith, Glance)
    39.241977
    Mile RelayTennessee
    (Horne, Grimes, Harris, Blair)
    3:06.121979
    High JumpDavid Furman, UF7-5 3/41997
    Ray Doakes, ARK7-5 3/41994
    Randy Jenkins, UT7-5 3/41994
    Tom Lange, LSU7-5 3/41990
    Long JumpErik Walder, ARK28-1w1992
    Triple JumpJerome Romain, ARK56-0 1/21995
    Pole VaultLawrence Johnson, UT19-0 1/41994
    Shot PutBrett Noon, UG70-5 1/41995
    Hammer ThrowAndras Haklits, UG242-72000
    DiscusMike Buncic, UK213-91985
    JavelinTom Pukstys, UF255-41990
    Decathlon Records
    100m DashJeff Huggins, UK10.441975
    Long JumpSheldon Blockburger, LSU25-2 3/41986
    Shot PutBruce Reid, LSU55-8 1/41989
    High JumpLee Palles, MSU7-1 1/21977
    400m DashMatt Shelton, UT47.441992
    110m HurdlesLawrence Johnson, UT14.451996
    DiscusThrainn Hafsteinsson, UA172-101983
    Pole VaultLawrence Johnson, UT18-0 1/21993
    JavelinMikael Olander, LSU235-101988
    1500m RunJohn Crist, UA4:10.451976
    First Day PointsMikael Olander, LSU41951988
    Total PointsMikael Olander, LSU81261988
    Metric Distances
    EventName, SchoolMarkYear
    100m DashMel Lattany, UG10.061981
    110m HurdlesTerrence Trammell, USC13.291999
    200m DashLorenzo Daniel, MSU19.881988
    400m DashDerrick Brew, LSU44.291999
    400m HurdlesJames Walker, AU48.481979
    800m RunTony Parrilla, UT1:45.341991
    1500m RunSeneca Lassiter, ARK3:37.291999
    3000m SteeplechasePeter McColgan, UA8:32.711986
    5000m RunAlistair Cragg, ARK13:41.042003
    10,000m RunAlistair Cragg, ARK28:42.732003
    400m RelayLSU
    (Grant, Alridge, Logan, Perry)
    38.691998
    1600m Relay Ole Miss
    (Pride, Brooks, Bassett, Odom)
    3:03.301993
    w - Wind-Aided

    SEC INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

    English Distances
    100-Yard Dash
    1933 - Sterling Dupree, AU 9.9
    1934 - Sterling Dupree, AU 9.8
    1935 - Herman Neugass, TU 9.8
    1936 - Perrin Walker, GT 9.7
    1937 - Bobby Packard, UG 9.7
    1938 - Vassa Cate, UG 9.8
    1939 - Francis Kearney, UF 9.9
    1940 - Billy Brown, LSU 9.9
    1941 - Billy Brown, LSU 9.5
    1942 - Blondy Black, MSU 9.6
    1943 - Robert Percy, LSU 10.2
    1944 - Hunley Elebash, GT 10.1
    1945 - Tom Dickey, LSU 9.8
    1946 - Tom Dickey, LSU 9.8
    1947 - Buddy Fowlkes, GT 9.9
    1948 - Paul Bienz, TU 9.6
    1949 - Paul Bienz, TU 10.2
    1950 - Paul Bienz, TU 9.8
    1951 - Joe Preston, LSU 9.8
    1952 - Charles Johnson, LSU 9.9
    1953 - Jack Creel, AU 10.1
    1954 - Jack Creel, AU 9.8
    1955 - Dave Middleton, AU 10.2
    1956 - James Smith, UF 10.0
    1957 - Ellis Goodloe, UF 10.1
    1958 - Billy Cannon, LSU 9.9
    1959 - Ralph Fabian, LSU 10.0
    1960 - Jimmy Morrow, AU 9.8
    1961 - Doug Constant, LSU 9.6
    1962 - Billy Hardin, LSU 10.0
    1963 - Gary Ray, AU 9.3
    1964 - Jim Webster, UT 9.6
    1965 - Marcus Rhoden, MSU 10.2
    1966 - Jim Wester, UT 9.5; Sammy Grezaffi, LSU 9.5
    1967 - Richmond Flowers, UT 9.8; Carroll Thrift, UT 9.8; Carl Hight, LSU 9.8
    1968 - Jim Green, UK 9.6; Carl Hight, LSU 9.6; Chick McGeehan, UT 9.6; Gary Wagner, UT 9.6
    1969 - Gary Wagner, UT 9.4
    1970 - Jim Green, UK 9.5; Frank Dowsing, MSU 9.5
    1971 - Jim Green, UK 9.2
    1972 - Porter Thomas, UA 9.7; Al Coffee, LSU 9.7; Ernest Odom, UA 9.7; Trevor James, UT 9.7
    1973 - Thomas Whatley, UA 9.3
    1974 - Cliff Outlin, AU 9.4; Reggie Jones, UT 9.4
    1975 - Cliff Outlin, AU 9.3
    1976 - Harvey Glance, AU 9.2

    220-Yard Dash
    1933 - Sterling Dupree, AU 21.7
    1934 - Sterling Dupree, AU 21.0
    1935 - Herman Neugass, TU 21.7
    1936 - Perrin Walker, GT 21.8
    1937 - Bobby Packard, UG 21.6
    1938 - Halliburton Ware, LSU 21.8
    1939 - Francis Kearney, UF 21.9
    1940 - Billy Brown, LSU 22.5
    1941 - Billy Brown, LSU 20.6
    1942 - Ed Ryckeley, GT 21.3
    1943 - Robert Percy, LSU 22.8
    1944 - Bill Yerger, LSU 21.9
    1945 - Tom Dickey, LSU 21.8
    1946 - Tom Dickey, LSU 21.6
    1947 - Buddy Fowlkes, GT 22.2
    1948 - Paul Bienz, TU 20.7
    1949 - Paul Bienz, TU 22.2
    1950 - Paul Bienz, TU 21.2
    1951 - Joe Preston, LSU 21.3
    1952 - Jack Creel, AU 21.2
    1953 - Jack Creel, AU 22.2
    1954 - Jack Creel, AU 20.8
    1955 - Bumper Watson, UF 22.0
    1956 - Harry Carpenter, LSU 21.0
    1957 - Harry Carpenter, LSU 21.5
    1958 - Denny Jackson, UG 22.0
    1959 - Ralph Fabian, LSU 21.4
    1960 - Doug Constant, LSU 21.8
    1961 - Doug Constant, LSU 21.0
    1962 - Jim Wood, MSU 21.2
    1963 - Gary Ray, AU 21.0
    1964 - Jim Webster, UT 21.8
    1965 - Walter McQueen, UA 21.4; Phil Smith, UT 21.4
    1966 - Jim Webster, UT 21.3
    1967 - Carl Hight, LSU 21.4
    1968 - Jim Green, UK 21.1
    1969 - Gary Wagner, UT 21.0
    1970 - Al Coffee, LSU 20.8; Jim Green, UK 20.8
    1971 - Jim Green, UK 20.9
    1972 - Joe Shearouse, UG 21.2; Porter Thomas, UA 21.2
    1973 - Joe Shearouse, UG 20.8
    1974 - Reggie Jones, UT 20.8
    1975 - Reggie Jones, UT 20.7
    1976 - Harvey Glance, AU 20.4

    440-Yard Dash
    1933 - Slats Hardin, LSU 47.3
    1934 - Slats Hardin, LSU 46.8
    1935 - Slats Hardin, LSU 47.2
    1936 - Wilton Kilgore, AU 49.4
    1937 - Charlie Belcher, GT 47.9
    1938 - Charlie Belcher, GT 47.0
    1939 - Charlie Belcher, GT 47.1
    1940 - Frank Church, LSU 47.0
    1941 - Jack Boswell, UA 48.2
    1942 - Oris Erwin, LSU 48.3
    1943 - William McLance, TU 51.5
    1944 - Curtis Kuykendall, AU 50.2
    1945 - Roy Enders, GT 49.7
    1946 - Albert Walter, MSU 49.7
    1947 - Tom Dickey, LSU 48.2
    1948 - Tom Dickey, LSU 48.4
    1949 - Frank Sullwood, LSU 48.1
    1950 - Bill Covington, LSU 48.7
    1951 - Bill Covington, LSU 48.7
    1952 - Don Johnson, AU 48.8
    1953 - Don Johnson, AU 48.7
    1954 - James Crosier, UF 48.7
    1955 - James Crosier, UF 50.2
    1956 - James Crosier, UF 48.2
    1957 - King Mott, LSU 47.9
    1958 - Denny Jackson, UG 47.4
    1959 - Tommy Waldrip, AU 48.1
    1960 - Roger Gum, UK 48.1
    1961 - Ron Ablowich, GT 48.1
    1962 - Jerry Smith, AU 47.5
    1963 - Jack O'Neil, LSU 46.8
    1964 - Pete Rowe, UF 47.4
    1965 - Bill Shapiro, TU 47.3
    1966 - David Adkins, UA 47.7
    1967 - David Adkins, UA 47.0
    1968 - Hardee McAlhaney, UT 46.4
    1969 - Al Coffee, LSU 45.6
    1970 - Al Coffee, LSU 46.2
    1971 - Lloyd Wills, LSU 46.7
    1972 - Lloyd Wills, LSU 46.4; Greg Stephens, LSU 46.4; Dale Gibson, MSU 46.4
    1973 - Darwin Bond, UT 46.3
    1974 - Darwin Bond, UT 46.0
    1975 - Evis Jennings, MSU 41.6
    1976 - Evis Jennings, MSU 45.3

    880-Yard Run
    1933 - Hal Wolfe, UT 1:56.5
    1934 - Red Lehman, LSU 1:55.6
    1935 - Ted O'Neal, LSU 1:55.2
    1936 - Dave Rogan, UK 1:57.8
    1937 - Dave Rogan, UK 1:56.2
    1938 - Dan Pick, UT 1:54.7
    1939 - Frank Church, LSU 1:56.2
    1940 - Dick Church, LSU 1:57.1
    1941 - Oris Erwin, LSU 1:58.2
    1942 - Bill Rhett, MSU 1:55.8
    1943 - Bob Steven, UA 2:01.9
    1944 - Albert Hill, GT 2:02.5
    1945 - Allen Brown, GT 1:59.7
    1946 - Fred Carley, AU 1:57.8
    1947 - Bill Rhett, MSU 1:59.9
    1948 - Bob Renshaw, GT 1:56.4
    1949 - Dickey Flournoy, AU 1:57.9
    1950 - Bill Geary, TU 1:55.9
    1951 - John Paris, UM 1:54.8
    1952 - Frank Albertson, UT 1:52.8
    1953 - Sam Hill, UT 1:57.7
    1954 - Sam Hill, UT 1:53.2
    1955 - Dave Powell, AU 1:58.5
    1956 - Dave Powell, AU 1:54.0
    1957 - Bob Buntin, VU 1:54.8
    1958 - Ernest Wall, LSU 1:55.4
    1959 - E.G. Plummer, UK 1:52.8
    1960 - Ron Allen, UF 1:51.8
    1961 - Billy Jennings, UA 1:52.5
    1962 - Billy Jennings, UA 1:52.1
    1963 - Ken Winter, AU 1:51.3
    1964 - Leland Albright, LSU 1:52.9
    1965 - Jim Brown, UF 1:51.2
    1966 - John Nichols, UT 1:52.1
    1967 - Larry Kelly, UT 1:48.5
    1968 - Larry Kelly, UT 1:49.0
    1969 - James Craig, UT 1:48.0
    1970 - Eamonn O'Keefe, UF 1:49.9
    1971 - James Craig, UT 1:51.8
    1972 - Bob Smith, LSU 1:47.6
    1973 - Willie Thomas, UT 1:50.3
    1974 - Willie Thomas, UT 1:49.6
    1975 - Bob Smith, LSU 1:49.4
    1976 - Horace Tuitt, UF 1:51.4

    Mile Run
    1933 - Chauncey Stout, UT 4:22.7
    1934 - Carl Pihl, AU 4:26.2
    1935 - Evan Davis, MSU 4:25.0
    1936 - Dave Rogan, UK 4:21.8
    1937 - Dave Rogan, UK 4:16.3
    1938 - Henry Frederiksen, UG 4:22.0
    1939 - Henry Frederiksen, UG 4:26.4
    1940 - Henry Frederiksen, UG 4:22.7
    1941 - Dave Tyler, AU 4:27.7
    1942 - Bill Stevens, UA 4:22.4
    1943 - Bob Stevens, UA 4:31.4
    1944 - John Serrie, GT 4:32.8
    1945 - William Corbell, TU 4:38.3
    1946 - Fred Carley, AU 4:28.6
    1947 - Fred Carley, AU 4:22.2
    1948 - Fred Carley, AU 4:21.8
    1949 - Whitey Overton, AU 4:24.3
    1950 - Whitey Overton, AU 4:20.5
    1951 - Frank Albertson, UT 4:27.3; John Trent, UT 4:27.3; Alf Holmberg, UT 4:27.3
    1952 - Alf Holmberg, UT 4:16.2
    1953 - Frank Albertson, UT 4:21.0
    1954 - Bill Adams, UF 4:27.3
    1955 - Ed Murphey, UT 4:26.8
    1956 - Ed Murphey, UT 4:17.3
    1957 - Ed Murphey, UT 4:14.8
    1958 - Fred Abington, VU 4:15.2
    1959 - Fred Abington, VU 4:12.2
    1960 - Gordon Graham, UA 4:14.8
    1961 - Jim Dozier, AU 4:14.6
    1962 - Jim Dozier, AU 4:14.2
    1963 - Larry Shirey, LSU 4:14.7
    1964 - Bob Redington, UT 4:16.4
    1965 - Bob Redington, UT 4:11.9
    1966 - Bob Redington, UT 4:05.2
    1967 - Don Hunt, MSU 4:06.8
    1968 - Angelo Harris, UA 4:09.3
    1969 - Dave Scire, UT 4:04.9
    1970 - John Parker, UF 4:06.7
    1971 - Paul Baldwin, UK 4:08.6
    1972 - John Stewart, LSU 4:03.2
    1973 - Danny Zoeller, UT 4:07.9
    1974 - Bob Smith, LSU 4:03.0
    1975 - Steve Bolt, UA 4:03.0
    1976 - David Lapp, UT 4:06.0

    Two-Mile Run
    1933 - Emmett McQueen, AU 9:51.6
    1934 - John Sanders, LSU 9:51.5
    1935 - John Sanders, LSU 9:54.3
    1936 - Chick Aldridge, GT 9:57.8
    1937 - Chick Aldridge, GT 9:36.0
    1938 - Chick Aldridge, GT 9:43.9
    1939 - Ted Manley, GT 9:54.6
    1941 - John Ball, AU 9:53.7
    1942 - John Ball, AU 10:01.2
    1943 - Jim Robingson, AU 10:16.7
    1944 - Fabio DeOliverio, LSU 10:13.2
    1945 - Dave Durst, GT 10:29.6
    1946 - Dave Durst, GT 10:32.9
    1947 - Whitey Overton, AU 9:52.9
    1948 - Whitey Overton, AU 10:01.2
    1949 - Whitey Overton, AU 9:58.1
    1950 - Whitey Overton, AU 9:51.7
    1951 - Alf Holmberg, UT 9:53.5
    1952 - Alf Holmberg, UT 9:18.1
    1953 - Al Kuykendall, UT 9:53.5
    1954 - John Barton, AU 9:55.4
    1955 - John Barton, AU 9:51.7
    1956 - Ellsworth Richter, AU 10:12.6
    1957 - Ellsworth Richter, AU 10:01.9
    1958 - Fred Abington, VU 9:30.3
    1959 - Fred Abington, VU 9:32.6
    1960 - Predd Whelan, UK 9:38.4
    1961 - Gordon Graham, UA 9:40.1
    1962 - Jimmy Taylor, MSU 9:34.9
    1963 - Jimmy Taylor, MSU 9:39.8; Malcolm Balfour, MSU 9:39.8
    1964 - Coppley Vicker, UT 9:39.5
    1965 - Dave Storey, UT 9:24.1
    1966 - Bob Redington, UT 9:11.3
    1967 - Don Hunt, MSU 9:00.4

    Three-Mile Run
    1968 - Vic Nelson, UK 14:00.1
    1969 - Vic Nelson, UK 14:13.0
    1970 - Vic Nelson, UK 13:46.9
    1971 - Vic Nelson, UK 13:46.9
    1972 - Paul Baldwin, UK 13:59.7
    1973 - Doug Brown, UT 13:58.8
    1974 - Doug Brown, UT 13:38.6
    1975 - Ron Addison, UT 13:41.5
    1976 - George Watts, UT 13:54.0

    Six-Mile Run
    1972 - Paul Baldwin, UK 28:40.6
    1973 - Doug Brown, UT 29:14.4
    1974 - Doug Brown, UT 28:12.8
    1975 - Pat Davey, UT 28:29.2
    1976 - George Watts, UT 28:41.9

    120-Yard Hurdles
    1933 - Al Moreau, LSU 14.4
    1934 - George Fisher, LSU 14.7
    1935 - Spec Towns, UG 14.8
    1936 - Spec Towns, UG 14.1
    1937 - Spec Towns, UG 14.3
    1938 - Jake Waterer, LSU 14.5
    1939 - Chuck Morgan, AU 14.8
    1940 - Chuck Morgan, AU 14.7
    1941 - Jim Gilliland, LSU 14.7
    1942 - Jim Gilliland, LSU 14.7
    1943 - Harry Dunn, VU 16.0
    1944 - Frank Nelson, GT 15.8
    1945 - Hugh Liles, TU 15.1
    1946 - Hugh Liles, TU 14.9
    1947 - Joe Pennington, AU 15.0
    1948 - Joe Pennington, AU 14.8
    1949 - Joe Pennington, AU 15.4
    1950 - Jack DeMedicis, AU 14.7
    1951 - Jack DeMedicis, AU 14.4
    1952 - Bill Fickling, AU 14.9
    1953 - Jerry Simmons, MSU 15.1
    1954 - Bill Fickling, AU 14.8
    1955 - Kermit Perry, UG 15.5
    1956 - Lincoln Knowles, UF 14.6
    1957 - Bill Yarbrough, AU 15.1
    1958 - Ray Blasingame, UK 14.6
    1959 - James Brantley, GT 14.4
    1960 - Tommy Michel, UF 14.0
    1961 - Ron Ablowich, GT 14.4
    1962 - Billy Hardin, LSU 14.3; Charles Moseley, UA 14.3
    1963 - Charles Moseley, UA 13.9
    1964 - Billy Hardin, LSU 13.9
    1965 - Pat Pomphrey, UT 14.5
    1966 - Pat Pomphrey, UT 13.4
    1967 - Richmond Flowers, UT 13.8
    1968 - Richmond Flowers, UT 13.7
    1969 - Richmond Flowers, UT 13.5
    1970 - Bill High, UT 14.0
    1971 - Pete Mattina, UT 13.5
    1972 - Pete Mattina, UT 14.1
    1973 - Henry Orum, UA 13.9
    1974 - Larry Shipp, LSU 13.7
    1975 - Larry Shipp, LSU 13.4
    1976 - James Walker, AU 13.7

    220 Yard Hurdles
    1933 - Slats Hardin, LSU 23.3
    1934 - Slats Hardin, LSU 23.4
    1935 - Slats Hardin, LSU 23.4
    1936 - Spec Towns, UG 21.8
    1937 - Spec Towns, UG 23.6
    1938 - Charlie Belcher, GU 23.6
    1939 - Vassa Cate, UG 23.8
    1940 - Vassa Cate, UG 24.6
    1941 - Billy Brown, LSU 24.1
    1942 - Poco Thweatt, VU 23.5
    1943 - Harry Dunn, VU 25.4
    1944 - Bill Yerger, LSU 24.9
    1945 - Hugh Liles, TU 25.1
    1946 - Hugh Liles, TU 24.5
    1947 - Buddy Fowlkes, GT 24.1
    1948 - Frank Burge, TU 23.7
    1949 - Buddy Fowlkes, GT 24.2
    1950 - Marvin Cichowski, UA 23.7
    1951 - Marvin Cichowski, UA 23.4
    1952 - Jerry Simmons, MSU 24.6
    1953 - Jaime Aparicio, UF 24.7
    1954 - James Smith, UF 23.8
    1955 - Lincoln Knowles, UF 24.9
    1956 - Harry Carpenter, LSU 23.1
    1957 - Harry Carpenter, LSU 23.7
    1958 - Ray Blasingame, UK 23.5
    1959 - Ralph Fabian, LSU 22.8
    1960 - Tommy Michel, UF 23.7
    1961 - Ron Ablowich, GT 23.0
    1962 - Billy Hardin, LSU 23.0

    330-Yard Hurdles
    1963 - Billy Hardin, LSU 37.1
    1964 - Billy Hardin, LSU 36.9
    1965 - Pat Pomphrey, UT 37.1

    440-Yard Hurdles
    1966 - David Adkins, UA 51.2
    1967 - Scott Hager, UF 52.2
    1968 - David Adkins, UA 51.7
    1969 - Gerald Fannin, UF 51.0
    1970 - Hardee McAlhaney, UT 51.1
    1971 - Alvin Bresler, AU 51.0
    1972 - Mike Sullivan, UA 51.3
    1973 - Mike Sullivan, UA 50.5
    1974 - Bob Rambo, UF 52.0
    1975 - Carey Schimpf, LSU 50.6
    1976 - Dennis Otono, MSU 50.6

    Steeplechase
    1973 - Doug Brown, UT 9:00.6
    1974 - Doug Brown, UT 8:51.2
    1975 - Ron Addison, UT 8:55.7
    1976 - Ron Addison, UT 8:44.7

    440-Yard Relay
    1954 - Florida 42.5
    1955 - Florida 43.6
    1956 - LSU 43.0
    1957 - Florida 42.0
    1958 - Florida 41.6
    1959 - Florida 42.4
    1960 - LSU 42.1
    1961 - LSU 41.7
    1962 - Miss. State 41.6
    1963 - Miss. State 41.8
    1964 - Florida 41.4
    1965 - Florida 41.9
    1966 - Tennessee 41.0
    1967 - Tennessee 40.1
    1968 - Tennessee 41.0
    1969 - Tennessee 40.3
    1970 - Kentucky 40.5
    1971 - Kentucky 40.6
    1972 - Alabama 40.4
    1973 - Alabama 40.1
    1974 - Tennessee 40.3
    1975 - Tennessee 40.0
    1976 - Tennessee 39.7

    Mile Relay
    1933 - LSU 3:21.6
    1934 - LSU 3:22.6
    1935 - Alabama 3:23.0
    1936 - Auburn 3:25.0
    1937 - Auburn 3:19.7
    1938 - LSU 3:16.5
    1939 - LSU 3:19.7
    1940 - Alabama 3:21.4
    1941 - LSU 3:18.4
    1942 - LSU 3:26.4
    1943 - Auburn 3:26.4
    1944 - LSU 3:27.6
    1945 - Georgia Tech 3:30.3
    1946 - Mississippi State 3:25.5
    1947 - LSU 3:20.1
    1948 - LSU 3:19.5
    1949 - LSU 3:18.9
    1950 - LSU 3:18.8
    1951 - LSU 3:21.7
    1952 - Alabama 3:18.6
    1953 - LSU 3:20.4
    1954 - LSU 3:20.6
    1955 - Alabama 3:29.2
    1956 - Florida 3:19.2
    1957 - LSU 3:20.4
    1958 - LSU 3:19.2
    1959 - Auburn 3:18.0
    1960 - Florida 3:16.6
    1961 - LSU 3:17.8
    1962 - Alabama 3:15.8
    1963 - LSU 3:13.5
    1964 - Florida 3:51.1
    1965 - LSU 3:13.3
    1966 - Tennessee 3:14.5
    1967 - Tennessee 3:14.0
    1968 - Tennessee 3:10.2
    1969 - Tennessee 3:09.5
    1970 - Tennessee 3:09.1
    1971 - LSU 3:09.4
    1972 - Alabama 3:11.2
    1973 - LSU 3:08.5
    1974 - Florida 3:10.4
    1975 - Miss. State 3:09.0
    1976 - Florida 3:07.4
    1977 - Tennessee 3:08.88
    1978 - Tennessee 3:06.5
    1979 - Tennessee 3:06.12
    1980 - Alabama 3:08.73

    Field Events
    High Jump
    1933 - Bill David, LSU 6-3
    1934 - Lloyd Richey, AU 5-11
    1935 - Hiney Kent, LSU 6-4
    1936 - Harry Harmon, UG 6-0
    1937 - Hiney Kent, LSU 6-3
    1938 - Fred Shelton, LSU 6-3 13/16; Chuck Morgan, AU 6-3 13/16
    1939 - Kelly Horn, UA 6-5 1/2
    1940 - J.C. Devall, LSU 5-11
    1941 - Henry Gardner, UF 6-1 7/8
    1942 - Harry Grafton, UA 6-4; Poco Thweatt, VU 6-4; Minton Braddy, GT 6-4
    1943 - Jeff Burkett, LSU 6-0
    1944 - James Pickett, LSU 5-11
    1945 - James Pickett, LSU 5-11 3/4
    1946 - Billy Home, GT 5-11 3/4; James Pickett, LSU 5-11 3/4; Ronnie Knecht, LSU 5-11 3/4
    1947 - Henry Gardner, UF 6-4 3/8
    1948 - Ronnie Knecht, LSU 6-5 7/8
    1949 - Sam Commander, UF 6-1 5/8; J. B. Farr, UG 6-1 5/8
    1950 - Herb Neff, UT 6-3 3/4
    1951 - Herb Neff, UT 6-6 1/2
    1952 - Elmo Branch, MSU 6-7
    1953 - Lewis Hall, UF 6-7
    1954 - Bob Hyde, UA 6-2 1/4
    1955 - Robert Davis, UG 5-10; Bill Yarbrough, AU 5-10; Bob Hyde, UA 5-10
    1956 - Bob Hyde, UA 6-2; Robert Davis, UG 6-2; Bob Jones, AU 6-2; Butch Hunt, VU 6-2
    1957 - Tommy Dukes, LSU 6-3 1/2; Sonny Poss, UG 6-3 1/2
    1958 - Sonny Poss, UG 6-2
    1959 - James Brantley, GT 6-4 1/2
    1960 - Henry Wadsworth, UF 6-7 1/2
    1961 - Howie Moss, UG 6-7
    1962 - Dave Dillard, UA 6-4 3/4
    1963 - Randy Geyer, LSU 6-4 3/4
    1964 - Earl Roberts, GT 6-5
    1965 - Randy Geyer, LSU 6-10 1/2
    1966 - Jim Richeson, UF 6-4
    1967 - Frank Saier, UF 6-8
    1968 - Karl Kremser, UT 6-9 3/4
    1969 - Ron Jourdan, UF 7-0
    1970 - Ron Jourdan, UF 6-10
    1971 - Tony Wilson, UT 7-1 1/2
    1972 - Ted Heroman, LSU 6-11
    1973 - Don Hobson, UA 7-0
    1974 - Mark Branch, UT 7-0; Don Hobson, UA 7-0; Leslie Whitehead, MSU 7-0 1975 - Mark Branch, UT 7-1
    1976 - James Barrineau, UG 7-2
    1977 - James Barrineau, UG 7-1
    1978 - Roy Dykes, UG 7-0
    1979 - Jeff Woodward, UA 7-2 1/4
    1980 - Marvin Mays, UK 7-3 1/2
    1981 - Steve Moore, UG 7-3 1/2
    1982 - Larry Weaver, LSU 7-3 3/4; Jeff Woodward, UA 7-3 3/4
    1983 - Charles Wilbanks, UG 7-3
    1984 - Albert Peacock, UA 7-0
    1985 - Thomas McCants, UA 7-2
    1986 - Dothel Edwards, UG 7-1 1/2
    1987 - Troy Glasgow, UG 7-1 1/4
    1988 - Dothel Edwards, UG 7-4 1/2
    1989 - David Pirkle, UF 7-2 1/2
    1990 - Tom Lange, LSU 7-5 3/4
    1991 - Aric Long, UT 6-11 3/4
    1992 - Ray Doakes, ARK 7-1
    1993 - Ray Doakes, ARK 7-4 1/2
    1994 - Ray Doakes, ARK 7-5 3/4; Randy Jenkings, UT 7-5 3/4
    1995 - Ray Doakes, ARK 7-4 1/2
    1996 - Dillon Phelps, UG 7-4 1/4
    1997 - David Furman, UF 7-5 3/4
    1998 - Kenny Evans, ARK 7-4 1/2
    1999 - David Furman, UF 7-4 1/2
    2000 - Rod Newton, MSU 7-4 1/2
    2001 - Kenny Evans, ARK 7-4 1/2
    2002 - Matt Vincent, UF 7-3 1/4
    2003 - Josh Reid, UG 7-0 1/2

    Long Jump
    1933 - Graham Batchelor, UG 22-7 1/2
    1934 - Burch Wilcox, UG 22-5 1/2
    1935 - Buddy Blair, LSU 23-4 1/2
    1936 - Burch Wilcox, UG 23-8 3/4
    1937 - Burch Wilcox, UG 23-4
    1938 - Bobby Dickinson, AU 23-6
    1939 - Billy Brown, LSU 23-8 1/4
    1940 - Billy Brown, LSU 22-0
    1941 - Billy Brown, LSU 24-2 1/2
    1942 - Delwin Laguens, LSU 22-4 3/4
    1943 - Herbert Burton, AU 21-2
    1944 - Marty Broussard, LSU 22-0 3/4
    1945 - Marvin McCain, TU 22-7 1/2
    1946 - Tom Dickey, LSU 22-2 1/4
    1947 - Alex Athas, TU 22-5
    1948 - Buddy Fowlkes, GT 21-4 3/4
    1949 - Buddy Fowlkes, GT 23-5
    1950 - Joe Fos, TU 23-4 1/2
    1951 - Buddy Fowlkes, GT 23-11 5/8
    1952 - Charles Johnson, LSU 21-11 1/4
    1953 - Larry Jones, UK N/A
    1954 - Archie Vickers, UF 24-1 3/4
    1955 - Bill Yarbrough, AU 21-11 5/8
    1956 - John Davis, LSU 23-1 1/4
    1957 - Tommy Dukes, LSU 24-1 1/2
    1958 - Al Carter, UT 22-10 1/2; Bill Worley, VU 22-10 1/2
    1959 - Lloyd Engerson, LSU 22-5 1/2
    1960 - Mike Carr, UG 23-6 1/4
    1961 - Kent Russ, VU 24-1 1/2
    1962 - Charles Moseley, UA 24-9 1/2
    1963 - Charles Moseley, UA 23-11 1/2
    1964 - Tom Mitchell, AU 23-5
    1965 - Lewis Gainey, UG 24-10
    1966 - Wade Currington, AU 23-8 1/4
    1967 - Jack Marsh, AU 24-9 1/4
    1968 - Jack Marsh, AU 24-1 1/4
    1969 - Mike Burton, UF 24-6
    1970 - Bill Lightsey, UK 23-3 1/4
    1971 - Grover Howard, UF 23-9
    1972 - Charles Geter, UT 25-1 1/4
    1973 - Charles Geter, UT 24-9
    1974 - Phillip Tucker, UG 24-7 1/2
    1975 - Seigha Porbeni, MSU 25-10 1/2
    1976 - Tony Easley, AU 25-0 3/4
    1977 - Harvey Glance, AU 25-2 1/2
    1978 - Stanley Holmes, UT 25-3
    1979 - Eugene McCain, LSU 26-1 1/2
    1980 - Jason Grimes, UT 26-0
    1981 - Jason Grimes, UT 25-11 3/4
    1982 - Darryl Simmons, UG 26-0 1/2
    1983 - Ralph Spry, UM 26-0 1/4
    1984 - Lester Benjamin, UG 26-3 3/4
    1985 - Lester Benjamin, UG 25-10 1/2
    1986 - Keith Talley, UA 26-4 1/4
    1987 - Keith Talley, UA 26-4 1/2
    1988 - Boris Goins, AU 26-2 1/4
    1989 - Llewellyn Starks, LSU 26-3 3/4
    1990 - Dion Bentley, UF 26-5
    1991 - Festus Igbinoghene, MSU 25-1 3/4
    1992 - Erick Walder, ARK 28-1
    1993 - Erick Walder, ARK 27-6
    1994 - Erick Walder, ARK 27-4 3/4
    1995 - Andrew Owusu, UA 26-4 1/4
    1996 - Victor Houston, AU 25-11 1/2
    1997 - Robert Howard, ARK 27-6 3/4
    1998 - Robert Howard, ARK 25-10
    1999 - Savante Stringfellow, UM 26-2 3/4
    2000 - Melvin Lister, ARK 27-10 1/4
    2001 - Walter Davis, LSU 26-9 1/4
    2002 - Walter Davis, LSU 26-5 3/4
    2003 - John Moffitt, LSU 25-10

    Triple Jump
    1963 - Charles Moseley, UA 45-9 1/2
    1964 - Harvey Johnston, AU 45-10
    1965 - Bill Meadows, AU 49-2 1/2
    1966 - Bill Meadows, AU 48-2 1/4
    1967 - Bill Meadows, AU 48-3
    1968 - Jeff Gabel, UT 50-0
    1969 - Jeff Gabel, UT 49-5
    1970 - Ron Coleman, UF 49-0 1/4
    1971 - Miek Stutland, UK 50-2 3/4
    1972 - Ron Coleman, UF 50-7 1/2
    1973 - Henry Orum, UA 49-9 1/4
    1974 - Seigha Porbeni, MSU 51-4
    1975 - Seigha Porbeni, MSU 52-11
    1976 - Mike Sharpe, UF 52-4
    1977 - Tony Easley, AU 49-5 1/2
    1978 - Maxwell Peters, UA 52-5 1/2
    1979 - Paul Jordan, UT 52-8
    1980 - Ernest Marvin, LSU 52-5 1/4
    1981 - Bethal Ward, UK 51-1 3/4
    1982 - Greg Neal, UT 53-9 1/4; David Siler, UT 53-9 1/4
    1983 - David Siler, UT 53-2 1/4
    1984 - Lester Benjamin, UG 52-8 1/4
    1985 - John Tillman, UT 53-0
    1986 - John Tillman, UT 54-0 1/2
    1987 - John Tillman, UT 54-3 3/4
    1988 - Dudson Higgins, UA 52-4 3/4
    1989 - Festus Igbinoghene, MSU 53-7 3/4
    1990 - Alvin Haynes, UM 53-1 1/2
    1991 - Voker Mai, UG 55-3
    1992 - Alvin Haynes, UM 54-9
    1993 - Reggie Jones, LSU 55-7 3/4
    1994 - Jerome Romain, ARK 54-8 3/4
    1995 - Jerome Romain, ARK 56-0 1/2
    1996 - Robert Howard, ARK 55-1
    1997 - Robert Howard, ARK 55-6 1/4
    1998 - Robert Howard, ARK 54-11 1/2
    1999 - Melvin Lister, ARK 53-11 1/4
    2000 - Marcus Thomas, LSU 54-6 3/4
    2001 - Walter Davis, LSU 55-11
    2002 - Walter Davis, LSU 54-6 1/2
    2003 - Leevan Sands, AU 55-2 1/4

    Shot Put
    1933 - Jack Torrance, LSU 49-5 5/8
    1934 - Jack Torrance, LSU 53-6 1/2
    1935 - Biff Lyon, UA 46-3
    1936 - Ben Friend, LSU 47-3 3/4
    1937 - Gordon Lester, LSU 47-11 5/8
    1938 - Melville White, TU 48-8 5/8
    1939 - Millard White, TU 49-3 3/4
    1940 - Millard White, TU 49-2 1/2
    1941 - Harold Johnson, UA 49-9 3/4
    1942 - Harold Johnson, UA 51-3 1/2
    1943 - Mike Mihalic, MSU 46-8
    1944 - George Hills, GT 46-3 3/8
    1945 - George Hills, GT 48-0 1/4
    1946 - Sam Katz, TU 48-4 7/8
    1947 - George Hills, UF 49-1 1/2
    1948 - George Hills, UF 48-11 1/2
    1949 - Harold Voss, LSU 45-6
    1950 - Carl Shield, UA 49-6 3/4
    1951 - Carl Shield, UA 50-2
    1952 - Carl Shield, UA 51-6
    1953 - George Cummins, TU 49-8
    1954 - Jim Dillon, AU 50-5 1/2
    1955 - Carl Vereen, GT 49-5
    1956 - Fred Berman, GT 53-11 1/2
    1957 - Fred Berman, GT 54-0 1/2
    1958 - Winfield Willis, UF 51-9 1/2
    1959 - Richard Crane, AU 55-1 1/4
    1960 - Ed Nitting, GT 57-1 1/4
    1961 - Richard Crance, AU 57-1 1/4
    1962 - Ron Henandez, LSU 56-0
    1963 - Ron Henandez, LSU 54-2
    1964 - Ron Hernandez, LSU 55-11 3/4
    1965 - Warren Hardy, UA 54-10
    1966 - Mike Wiley, UA 52-8 1/2
    1967 - John Morton, UF 54-2 3/4
    1968 - John Morton, UF 55-1 3/4
    1969 - Chip Kell, UT 56-0 1/2
    1970 - John Stuart, UK 59-3 3/4
    1971 - Jesse Stuart, UK 60-7
    1972 - John Hannah, UA 59-1
    1973 - Glynn Griffin, UG 60-3 3/4
    1974 - Tom Stock, UT 59-2 3/4
    1975 - Harold Denhart, UK 58-2
    1976 - Don Allshouse, UK 62-2 1/2
    1977 - Gary England, UA 63-4
    1978 - Dock Luckie, UF 59-5 1/2
    1979 - Dock Luckie, UF 61-5
    1980 - Hreinn Hallsorsson, UA 66-8
    1981 - Chuck Locke, UT 61-9 1/4
    1982 - Joe Maciejczyk, LSU 65-7
    1983 - Scott Lundy, UT 60-1 1/4
    1984 - Mike Buncic, UK 62-9
    1985 - Mike Bunsic, UK 62-8
    1986 - Garry Frank, MSU 65-4
    1987 - Garry Frank, MSU 65-8 3/4
    1988 - John Turco, UF 59-1 1/2
    1989 - Frank Mazza, LSU 59-3 1/2
    1990 - Simon Williams, LSU 60-10 3/4
    1991 - Simon Williams, LSU 62-10 3/4
    1992 - Dwight Johnson, UF 63-10
    1993 - Brent Noon, UG 65-8 3/4
    1994 - Matt Simson, UF 61-8 1/2
    1995 - Brett Noon, UG 70-6 1/4
    1996 - Brad Snyder, USC 63-8 3/4
    1997 - Kevin Mannon, USC 62-6 3/4
    1998 - Brad Snyder, USC 66-4 1/2
    1999 - Brad Snyder, USC 65-10 1/2
    2000 - Marcus Clavelle, ARK 63-11
    2001 - Reese Hoffa, UG 66-0 1/4
    2002 - Jeff Chakouian, UK 63-6 3/4
    2003 - Gabor Mate, AU 59-5

    Hammer Throw
    1991 - Paul Provins, UT 175-9
    1992 - Boris Stoikos, UG 221-5
    1993 - Boris Stoikos, UG 225-9
    1994 - Jan Bielecki, UG 224-11
    1995 - Tomas Sjostrom, UG 231-00
    1996 - John Stoikos, USC 218-10
    1997 - Wes Boudreau, UT 222-10
    1998 - Wes Boudreau, UT 216-10
    1999 - Jay Harvard, UG 215-3
    2000 - Andras Haklits, UG 242-7
    2001 - Andras Haklits, UG 219-11
    2002 - Andras Haklits, UG 247-4
    2003 - Panagiotis Mavraganis, UG 231-2

    Discus
    1933 - Jack Torrance, LSU 149-0 1/2
    1934 - Jack Torrance, LSU 147-5 1/2
    1935 - Maurice Green, UG 144-5 1/8
    1936 - Baby Ray, VU 137-1 1/4
    1937 - Maurice Green, UG 149-9 3/4
    1938 - Melville White, TU 147-2 1/2
    1939 - Millard White, TU 154-1 3/4
    1940 - Millard White, TU 150-2 1/4
    1941 - Ted Kinney, UT 141-0 5/8
    1942 - Harold Johnson, UA 143-2 1/2
    1943 - Bill Nettle, MSU 134-1 1/2
    1944 - Joseph Renfroe, TU 137-4
    1945 - Robert Seligman, GT 144-2 1/2
    1946 - Jack Helms, GT 126-11
    1947 - Herb Graves, LSU 149-1
    1948 - Herb Graves, LSU 152-5 1/4
    1949 - Bill Atkinson, UF 145-4 3/4
    1950 - Carl Shield, UA 152-8 1/2
    1951 - Jim Dillon, AU 161-9 1/2
    1952 - Jim Dillon, AU 164-6 1/2
    1953 - George Cummins, TU 148-3
    1954 - Jim Dillon, AU 171-4
    1955 - Carl Vereen, GT 158-1
    1956 - Carl Vereen, GT 165-3
    1957 - Fred Berman, GT 154-0 1/4
    1958 - Jack Griswold, LSU 140-4 1/2
    1959 - Richard Crane, AU 157-4
    1960 - Richard Crane, AU 161-3 1/2
    1961 - Richard Crane, AU 170-2
    1962 - Dan Boone, VU 162-3 3/4
    1963 - Ron Hernandez, LSU 157-7
    1964 - Ron Hernandez, LSU 163-11 1/2
    1965 - Warren Hardy, UA 169-3 3/4
    1966 - Harry Winkler, UF 154-0
    1967 - John Morton, UF 180-2
    1968 - John Morton, UF 177-7
    1969 - John Morton, UF 170-5
    1970 - Mark Lumpkin, LSU 177-4
    1971 - Richard Conley, UK 163-9
    1972 - John Hannah, UA 175-9 1/2
    1973 - Bret Dull, AU 166-11 1/2
    1974 - Bill Kovach, UF 174-10
    1975 - Paul McMahen, UT 181-10
    1976 - Paul McMahen, UT 185-4
    1977 - Stan Cain, UA 185-0
    1978 - Scott Genther, UT 187-2 1/2
    1979 - Pat McCulla, UK 193-3
    1980 - Eric Joseph, UF 193-2
    1981 - Pat McCulla, UK 190-6
    1982 - Pat McCulla, UK 189-6
    1983 - Vesteinn Hafsteinsson, UA 205-4
    1984 - Vesteinn Hafsteinsson, UA 206-6
    1985 - Mike Buncic, UK 213-9
    1986 - Vesteinn Hafsteinsson, UA 191-1
    1987 - Eggert Bogason, UA 194-9
    1988 - John Nichols, LSU 188-0
    1989 - John Nichols, LSU 205-9
    1990 - John Nichols, LSU 197-9
    1991 - Simon Williams, LSU 193-8
    1992 - John Nichols, LSU 191-7
    1993 - Derrick Farrell, LSU 192-5
    1994 - Ron Willis, USC 179-0
    1995 - Travis Garrett, UT 180-1
    1996 - Alessandro Urlando, UG 201-5
    1997 - Kevin Mannon, USC 188-4
    1998 - Brad Snyder, USC 190-9
    1999 - Gabor Mate, AU 193-3
    2000 - Gabor Mate, AU 210-8
    2001 - Gabor Mate, AU 205-5
    2002 - Reedus Thurmond, AU 190-7
    2003 - Gabor Mate, AU 197-5

    Pole Vault
    1933 - Don Zimmerman, TU 13-3 1/8; Matt Gordy, LSU 13-3 1/8; Merle Riegels, UA 13-3 1/8
    1934 - Robert Rutland, AU 13-3 1/4
    1935 - Merle Riegels, UA 13-0 1/2
    1936 - Arnold Bryan, LSU 12-6
    1937 - Arnold Bryan, LSU 13-4 1/4
    1938 - Wayne Downey, UA 13-6 1/4
    1939 - Wayne Downey, UA 13-6 3/4
    1940 - Bill McClellan, MSU 13-0; Don Siple, LSU 13-0; Hoyt Hall, AU 13-0
    1941 - Charles DesChamps, UA 13-0; Bill Weeks, GT 13-0; Hoyt Hall, AU 13-0; Lacy Newman, MSU 13-0
    1942 - Bill Weeks, GT 12-8
    1943 - Leo Pourciau, LSU 11-8; Buddy Frank, LSU 11-8; Homer Tapia, AU 11-8; Curtis Kuykendall, AU 11-8; James Walker, GT 11-8
    1944 - Bill Donahue, GT 11-8
    1945 - Jim Dykes, GT 12-0
    1946 - Bobby Lowther, LSU 12-6
    1947 - Bobby Lowther, LSU 12-6
    1948 - Martin Korik, UT 13-6 7/8
    1949 - Leroy Poucher, UF 13-3 3/4
    1950 - Martin Korik, UT 13-6 7/8
    1951 - Leroy Poucher, UF 14-2 7/8
    1952 - Elmo Branch, MSU 13-3; Fred Nordier, LSU 13-3
    1953 - Earl Poucher, UF 14-1 1/2
    1954 - Earl Poucher, UF 13-11 7/8
    1955 - Earl Poucher, UF 13-6
    1956 - Earl Poucher, UF 13-6
    1957 - Jerry Moores, LSU 13-6
    1958 - John Uelses, UA 13-9
    1959 - Jesse Featheree, LSU 13-4
    1960 - Henry Wadsworth, UF 14-1 1/2; Joe Harris, LSU 14-1 1/2
    1961 - Jesse Fetheree, LSU 14-4 1/4; Joe Harris, LSU 14-4 1/4
    1962 - John Crawford, UG 13-6
    1963 - Jim Andrews, LSU 14-0
    1964 - Tom Christopher, AU 14-5 3/4
    1965 - David Eckert, LSU 14-7; John Sanders, MSU 14-7
    1966 - Tom Christopher, AU 15-6
    1967 - Steve Owens, UT 15-6
    1968 - Steve Owens, UT 16-1 3/4
    1969 - Bob Sprung, UT 16-6 3/4
    1970 - Scott Hurley, UF 16-10
    1971 - Mike Cotton, UF 16-0
    1972 - Jan Johnson, UA 16-7 1/4; Scott Hurley, UT 16-7 1/4
    1973 - Mike Cotton, UF 17-1 1/2
    1974 - Will Freeman, UF 16-0
    1975 - Bob Anding, LSU 17-2
    1976 - Will Freeman, UF 16-9
    1977 - Marc Malone, UT 16-6
    1978 - Les West, UA 16-6
    1979 - Les West, UA 15-11 3/4
    1980 - Mark Bradley, UF 16-0; John Stewart, UF 16-0
    1981 - David Spivey, AU 17-2 1/2
    1982 - Greg Duplantis, LSU 17-0
    1983 - Gray Rappe, LSU 17-0 3/4
    1984 - Baker Vinci, UM 17-8 1/2
    1985 - Bob Dandino, MSU 17-1
    1986 - Greg Duplantis, LSU 17-8 1/2
    1987 - David Watson, UF 17-5 3/4
    1988 - Mike Holloway, UF 17-0
    1989 - Mike Holloway, UF 17-3 1/2
    1990 - Mike Holloway, UF 17-5 1/2
    1991 - Rich Fulford, UT 17-9
    1992 - Mike Holloway, UF 17-10
    1993 - Adam Smith, UT 17-5
    1994 - Lawrence Johnson, UT 19-0 1/4
    1995 - Lawrence Johnson, UT 17-8 1/2
    1996 - Lawrence Johnson, UT 17-6 1/4
    1997 - Russ Buller, LSU 18-4
    1998 - Russ Buller, LSU 17-9 3/4
    1999 - Russ Buller, LSU 17-4 1/2
    2000 - Russ Buller, LSU 17-11
    2001 - Chris Steddum, USC 17-1
    2002 - Rocky Danners, UT 17-11
    2003 - Paul Condron, UF 17-2 3/4

    Javelin
    1933 - Graham Batchelor, UG 203-10 1/2
    1934 - Buddy Blair, LSU 199-2 3/4
    1935 - Buddy Blair, LSU 195-2 3/4
    1936 - W.S. Martin, GT 193-9 1/4
    1937 - Hal Standley, UA 193-6 1/2
    1938 - Bob Salisbury, UG 201-4 5/8
    1939 - Hal Standley, UA 201-3 3/16
    1940 - Bob Salisbury, UG 212-10 5/8
    1941 - George Webb, GT 198-2 1/4
    1942 - George Webb, GT 187-1 1/2
    1943 - Bill McDonald, GT 184-11 1/2
    1944 - Donald Conde, TU 166-4
    1945 - Gene Knight, LSU 188-5 3/4
    1946 - Bobby Lowther, LSU 195-7
    1947 - Jim Loflin, LSU 187-6
    1948 - Bobby Lowther, LSU 195-5 1/4
    1949 - Bill Atkinson, UF 202-9
    1950 - Jack Stroud, UT 183-6 1/2
    1951 - Jack Stroud, UT 202-10 1/4
    1952 - Ed Baskin, GT 200-9 1/2
    1953 - Reed Quinn, UF 195-3 1/2
    1954 - Joe Childress, LSU 196-3 3/4
    1955 - Joe May, LSU 192-6
    1956 - Bill Duckworth, UG 220-6
    1957 - Bill Duckworth, UG 229-9 1/2
    1958 - Hindman Wall, AU 210-6
    1959 - John Hale, UF 203-3
    1960 - Joe Leichtnam, AU 209-9
    1961 - Roy Tregre, LSU 206-4
    1962 - John Hale, UF 216-2
    1963 - Al Burkhardt, VU 210-5 1/2
    1964 - Buddy Hamic, LSU 219-4 1/2
    1965 - Delmon McNabb, LSU 225-11
    1966 - Pat Etcheberry, UK 220-11
    1967 - Delmon McNabb, LSU 224-7
    1968 - Bill Skinner, UT 238-4
    1969 - Bill Skinner, UT 2
    1970 - Bill Skinner, UT 253-3
    1971 - Jim Strites, UF 227-3 1/2
    1972 - Danny Martin, UT 239-4
    1973 - Danny Martin, UT 246-1
    1974 - Tony Kozlesky, UK 235-11
    1975 - Danny Martin, UT 246-3
    1976 - Dub Blythe, UA 267-4
    1977 - Scott Dykehouse, UF 256-9
    1978 - Phil Olsen, UT 265-10 1/2
    1979 - Gray Barrow, LSU 225-10
    1980 - Barry Darling, UA 244-4
    1981 - Phil Neilson, UT 249-3
    1982 - Barry Darling, UA 248-0
    1983 - John Amabile, UF 242-1
    1984 - Siggy Einarsson, UA 271-1
    1985 - Rob Curtis, UK 255-7
    1986 - Siggy Einarsson UA 245-9
    1987 - Siggy Matthiasson, UA 238-6
    1988 - Mikael Olander, LSU 243-7
    1989 - Siggy Matthiasson, UA 242-8
    1990 - Tom Pukstys, UF 255-4
    1991 - Mark Morris, LSU 229-2
    1992 - Lars Sumberg, UT 239-7
    1993 - Derek Trafas, UF 253-10
    1994 - Derek Trafas, UF 245-5
    1995 - Derek Trafus, UF 247-5
    1996 - Mats Nilsson, US 238-1
    1997 - Mats Nilsson, UA 229-9
    1998 - Tero Angeria, UG 237-04
    1999 - Tom Pappas, UT 215-3
    2000 - Blake Theriot, LSU 231-8
    2001 - Leigh Smith, UT 232-10
    2002 - Trevor Snyder, UG 216-11
    2003 - Leigh Smith, UT 236-6

    Decathlon
    1974 - Wayne Hicks, UA 7084
    1975 - Joe Gant, MSU 7216
    1976 - John Crist, UA 7305
    1977 - Russell Fritts, UT 7296
    1978 - Lee Palles, MSU 7540
    1979 - Billy Blackburn, AU 7259
    1980 - Billy Blackburn, AU 7457
    1981 - Reed Montague, AU 7160
    1982 - Steve Poe, UT 7529
    1983 - Thrainn Hafsteinsson, UA 7724
    1984 - Jim Awbrey, AU 7322
    1985 - Jim Awbrey, AU 7572
    1986 - Sheldon Blockburger, LSU 7737
    1987 - Mikael Olander, LSU 7815
    1988 - Mikael Olander, LSU 8126
    1989 - Bengt Jarlsjo, LSU 7384
    1990 - Brian Brophy, UT 7537
    1991 - Aric Long, UT 7446
    1992 - Aric Long, UT 7683
    1993 - Lawrence Johnson, UT 7576
    1994 - Mario Sategna, LSU 7489
    1995 - Chad Smith, UT 7474
    1996 - Chad Smith, UT 7087
    1997 - Tom Pappas, UT 7677
    1998 - Pat Buckheit, UT 7273
    1999 - Claston Bernard, LSU 7444
    2000 - Claston Bernard, LSU 7706
    2001 - Claston Bernard, LSU 7324
    2002 - David Lemen, UG 7514
    2003 - Stephen Harris, UT 7871

    Metric Distances
    100-Meter Dash
    1977 - Harvey Glance, AU 10.36
    1978 - Harvey Glance, AU 11.06
    1979 - Mel Lattany, UG 10.31
    1980 - Stanley Floyd, AU 10.0
    1981 - Mel Lattany, UG 10.06
    1982 - Emmit King, UA 10.13
    1983 - Calvin Smith, UA 10.24
    1984 - Sam Graddy, UT 10.23
    1985 - Dennis Mitchell, UF 10.21
    1986 - Lorenzo Daniel, MSU 10.00
    1987 - Dennis Mitchell, UF 10.19
    1988 - Dennis Mitchell, UF 10.24
    1989 - Dennis Mitchell, UF 10.19
    1990 - Clive Wright, UA 10.20
    1991 - Harlan Davis, UT 10.23
    1992 - Marcel Carter, UF 10.26
    1993 - Fabian Muyaba, LSU 10.21
    1994 - Tim Harden, UK 10.03
    1995 - Tim Harden, UK 10:09
    1996 - Tim Harden, UK 10:14
    1997 - Chris Cummings, LSU 10.26
    1998 - Byron Logan, LSU 10.15
    1999 - Coby Miller, AU 10.10
    2000 - Bernard Williams, UF 10.05
    2001 - Leonard Scott, UT 10.22
    2002 - Justin Gatlin, UT 10.11
    2003 - Marquis Davis, MSU 10.13

    110-Meter Hurdles
    1977 - James Walker, AU 13.90
    1978 - James Walker, AU 14.0
    1979 - James Walker, AU 13.70
    1980 - Orlando McDaniel, LSU 13.8
    1981 - Willie Gault, UT 13.5
    1982 - Willie Gault, UT 13.65
    1983 - Tony Dees, UM 13.72
    1984 - Tony Dees, UM 13.65
    1985 - Bernard Williams, LSU 13.73
    1986 - Keith Talley, UA 13.13
    1987 - Keith Talley, UA 13.33
    1988 - Don Moore, UT 13.94
    1989 - Earl Diamond, UF 13.94
    1990 - Earl Diamond, UF 13.73
    1991 - Rodney Thompson, UT 13.94
    1992 - Chris Phillips, ARK 13.98
    1993 - Ubeja Anderson, UF 13.52
    1994 - Chris Phillips, ARK 13.62
    1995 - Troy Pratt, UT 13.74
    1996 - Harry Jones, ARK 13.82
    1997 - Kevin White, ARK 13.41
    1998 - Terrence Trammell, USC 13.38
    1999 - Terrence Trammell, USC 13.29
    2000 - Terrence Trammell, USC 13.30
    2001 - Ron Bramlett, UA 13.53
    2002 - Ron Bramlett, UA 13.41
    2003 - Jabari Greer, UT 13.32

    200-Meter Dash
    1977 - Harvey Glance, AU 20.47
    1978 - Harvey Glance, AU 21.56
    1979 - James Mallard, UA 19.80
    1980 - James Mallard, UA 20.42
    1981 - Mel Lattany, UG 20.28
    1982 - Mike Miller, UT 20.50
    1983 - Willie Gault, UT 20.69
    1984 - Tony Dees, UM 20.54
    1985 - Lorenzo Daniel, MSU 20.07
    1986 - Lorenzo Daniel, MSU 20.11
    1987 - Lorenzo Daniel, MSU 19.88
    1988 - Lorenzo Daniel, MSU 19.93
    1989 - Dennis Mitchell, UF 20.45
    1990 - Clive Wright, UA 20.78
    1991 - Clive Wright, UA 20.87
    1992 - Marcel Carter, UF 20.85
    1993 - Glenroy Gilbert, LSU 20.88
    1994 - Aki Bradley, MSU 20.44
    1995 - Derrick Thompson, ARK 20:31
    1996 - Rohsaan Griffin, LSU 20.68
    1997 - Chris Cummings, LSU 20.91
    1998 - Byron Logan, LSU 20.41
    1999 - John Capel, UF 19.99
    2000 - Coby Miller, AU 20.24
    2001 - Justin Gatlin, UT 20.32
    2002 - Justin Gatlin, UT 19.86
    2003 - Marquis Davis, MSU 20.50

    400-Meter Dash
    1977 - Willie Smith, AU 45.38
    1978 - Wille Smith, AU 45.25
    1979 - Joe Coombs, UA 45.88
    1980 - Hamil Grimes, UK 46.05
    1981 - Floyd Brown, UF 45.87
    1982 - Cedric Vaughans, UA 45.99
    1983 - Calvin Brooks, AU 45.88
    1984 - Clarence Daniel, UM 45.39
    1985 - Cedric Vaughans, UA 45.52
    1986 - Clifton Campbell, AU 45.43
    1987 - Gary Duncan, UG 45.42
    1988 - Gary Duncan, UG 45.40
    1989 - Tyrone Kemp, UF 45.26
    1990 - Tyrone Kemp, UF 45.52
    1991 - Solomon Amegatecher, UA 45.69
    1992 - Forrest Johnson, UG 45.94
    1993 - Soloman Amegatcher, UA 45.42
    1994 - Brad Pride, UM 45.29
    1995 - Jude Monye, MSU 45.04
    1996 - Alonzo Banks, UM 46.85
    1997 - Jimmie Hackley, UF 45.67
    1998 - Jimmie Hackley, UF 45.17
    1999 - Derrick Brew, LSU 44.29
    2000 - Derrick Brew, LSU 44.70
    2001 - Avard Moncur, AU 44.78
    2002 - Gary Kikaya, UT 44.86
    2003 - Otis Harris, USC 45.28

    400-Meter Hurdles
    1977 - James Walker, AU 49.58
    1978 - James Walker, AU 51.51
    1979 - James Walker, AU 48.48
    1980 - Ken Gray, UF 51.37
    1981 - Ken Gray, UF 50.46
    1982 - David Patrick, UT 50.63
    1983 - Ken Gray, UF 50.54
    1984 - Terry Menefee, UA 50.10
    1985 - Kevin Henderson, AU 49.49
    1986 - Belfred Clark, UT 49.29
    1987 - Kevin Henderson, AU 49.87
    1988 - Bernard Williams, LSU 50.16
    1989 - Louis Bello, UA 51.31
    1990 - Kelly Carter, AU 50.62
    1991 - Samuel Matete, AU 49.35
    1992 - David Singoei, LSU 50.69
    1993 - Torrance Zellner, UF 49.77
    1994 - Chris Phillips, ARK 51.40
    1995 - Regan Nichols, LSU 49.80
    1996 - Regan Nichols, LSU 50.28
    1997 - Shannon Sidney, ARK 51.12
    1998 - Erin Tucker, UF 49.82
    1999 - Jeff Ellis, UK 49.96
    2000 - Samuel Glover, ARK 49.76
    2001 - Rickey Harris, UF 49.65
    2002 - Lueroy Colquhoun, LSU 48.91
    2003 - Kenneth Ferguson, USC 48.79

    800-Meter Run
    1977 - Horace Tuitt, UF 1:48.72
    1978 - Keith Young, UT 1:52.23
    1979 - Theo Abston, AU 1:49.28
    1980 - Theo Abston, AU 1:48.6
    1981 - Eddie Hodges, UG 1:48.66
    1982 - William Wuyke, UA 1:47.33
    1983 - Steve Burgess, UG 1:49.83
    1984 - William Wuyke, UA 1:47.00
    1985 - Tony Davis, UA 1:47.70
    1986 - Robin Van Heiden, LSU 1:48.61
    1987 - Mark Everett, UF 1:49.09
    1988 - Mark Everett, UF 1:46.46
    1989 - Mark Everett, UF 1:48.86
    1990 - Mark Everett, UF 1:45.46
    1991 - Tony Parrilla, UT 1:45.34
    1992 - Tony Parrilla, UT 1:45.37
    1993 - Jose Parrilla, UT 1:46.70
    1994 - Jose Parrila, UT 1:47.13
    1995 - Brandon Rock, ARK 1:46.20
    1996 - Seneca Lassiter, ARK 1:49.66
    1997- Marvin Watts, USC 1:47.91
    1998 - Seneca Lassiter, ARK 1:46.56
    1999 - Seneca Lassiter, ARK 1:46.99
    2000 - James Karanu, ARK 1:47.72
    2001 - Otukile Lekote, USC 1:45.36
    2002 - Otukile Lekote, USC 1:45.27
    2003 - Marc Sylvester, UT 1:46.56

    1500-Meter Run
    1977 - Wesley Maiyo, UF 3:46.34
    1978 - Wesley Maiyo, UF 3:49.97
    1979 - Sam James, UT 3:43.51
    1980 - John Tuttle, AU 3:45.77
    1981 - Roger Jones, AU 3:43.6
    1982 - Roger Jones, AU 3:42.97
    1983 - Todd Sinclair, UF 3:48.28
    1984 - Mike McKay, UK 3:42.79
    1985 - Brian Jaeger, AU 3:42.54
    1986 - Ken Barbee, UT 3:46.25
    1987 - Robin Van Helden, LSU 3:43.44
    1988 - Brian Jaeger, AU 3:43.41
    1989 - Robin Van Helden, LSU 3:48.32
    1990 - Bob Whelan, UK 3:56.08
    1991 - Tim Pitcher, UT 3:48.27
    1992 - Michael Morin, ARK 3:43.04
    1993 - Niall Bruton, ARK 3:44.20
    1994 - Graham Hood, ARK 3:48.38
    1995 - Passmore Furusa, LSU 3:39.71
    1996 - Ryan Wilson, ARK 3:44.12
    1997 - Seneca Lassiter, ARK 3:44.40
    1998 - Seneca Lassiter, ARK 3:43.38
    1999 - Seneca Lassiter, ARK 3:37.29
    2000 - James Karanu, ARK 3:41.40
    2001 - David Kimani, UA 3:49.82
    2002 - Chris Mulvaney, ARK 3:42.91
    2003 - Chris Mulvaney, ARK 3:42.31

    3000-Meter Steeplechase
    1977 - John Wright, UT 8:44.90
    1978 - Sam James, UT 8:40.40
    1979 - Sam James, UT 8:41.70
    1980 - Sam James, UT 8:38.30
    1981 - Rickey Pittman, UT 8:41.60
    1982 - Simeon Kigen, MSU 8:49.43
    1983 - Todd Sinclair, UF 8:41.70
    1984 - Steve Stevell, AU 8:53.69
    1985 - Rickey Pittman, UT 8:35.11
    1986 - Peter McColgan, UA 8:32.71
    1987 - Stuart Mee, LSU 8:48.26
    1988 - Tom Nohilly, UF 8:48.00
    1989 - Tom Nohilly, UF 8:41.90
    1990 - Magnus Bengtsson, LSU 8:46.76
    1991 - Scott Strand, AU 8:42.44
    1992 - Guy Schultz, UA 8:51.94
    1993 - George Yiannelis, UK 8:49.53
    1994 - Passmore Furusa, LSU 8:51.60
    1995 - Godfrey Siamusiye, ARK 8:42.70
    1996 - Godfrey Siamusiye, ARK 8:45.58
    1997 - Matt Kerr, ARK 8:52.97
    1998 - Matt Kerr, ARK 8:40.30
    1999 - Matt Kerr, ARK 8:44.08
    2000 - Tim Broe, UA 8:31.54
    2001 - Daniel Lincoln, ARK 8:44.94
    2002 - Daniel Lincoln, ARK 8:44.07
    2003 - Daniel Lincoln, ARK 8:32.85

    5000-Meter Run
    1977 - Tom Burridge, UK 14:12.67
    1978 - Steve Bolt, UA 14:15.34
    1979 - Tom Graves, AU 14:00.29
    1980 - Mark Nenow, UK 14:13.01
    1981 - Rickey Pittman, UT 14:11.2
    1982 - Mark Strucko, MSU 14:10.93
    1983 - Tom Graves, AU 14:24.05
    1984 - Mark Strucko, MSU 14:14.69
    1985 - Brian Abshire, AU 13:48.08
    1986 - Peter McColgan, UA 14:03.57
    1987 - Brian Jaeger, AU 14:19.16
    1988 - German Beltran, UA 14:16.96
    1989 - German Beltran, UA 13:55.26
    1990 - German Beltran, UA 13:55.2
    1991 - Pablo Sierra, UM 13:56.92
    1992 - Dan Middleman, UF 14:03.74
    1993 - Niall Bruton, ARK 14:00.96
    1994 - Jason Bunston, ARK 14:00.75
    1995 - Godfrey Siamusiye, ARK 13:56.94
    1996 - Godfrey Siamusiye, ARK 14:13.57
    1997 - Sean Kaley, ARK 14:06.33
    1998 - Michael Power, ARK 14:02.37
    1999 - Tim Broe, UA 14:14.30
    2000 - Tim Broe, UA 14:01.48
    2001 - David Kimani, UA 13:57.53
    2002 - Daniel Lincoln, ARK 14:07.64
    2003 - Alistair Cragg, ARK 13:41.04

    10,000-Meter Run
    1977 - Sal Vega, UT 30:17.20
    1978 - Pat Davey, UT 29:14.5
    1979 - Tom Burridge, UK 29:23.1
    1980 - Mark Nenow, UK 30:05.9
    1981 - Mark Nenow, UK 28:46.0
    1982 - Keith Brantly, UF 30:18.23
    1983 - Keith Brantly, UF 29:48.1
    1984 - John Rogerson, UF 30:06.32
    1985 - Doug Tolson, UT 29:30.29
    1986 - David Krafsur, UT 29:54.70
    1987 - Mike Blaney, UF 30:28.66
    1988 - Glenn Morgan, UT 30:00.56
    1989 - Mark Elliott, LSU 29:05.56
    1990 - Terry Thornton, LSU 28:47.15
    1991 - Todd Williams, UT 29:45.11
    1992 - Frank Hanley, ARK 29:56.40
    1993 - Frank Hanley, ARK 30:13.75
    1994 - Teddy Mitchell, ARK 30:23.63
    1995 - Godfrey Siamusiye, ARK 29:27.63
    1996 - Godfrey Siamusiye, ARK 29:30.76
    1997 - Ryan Wilson, ARK 29:45.80
    1998 - Sean Kaley, ARK 29:26.87
    1999 - Adam Dailey, ARK 29:51.73
    2000 - Adam Dailey, ARK 30:14.63
    2001 - Chris Mutai, UA 29:59.17
    2002 - Daniel Lincoln, ARK 29:24.55
    2003 - Alistair Cragg, ARK 28:42.73

    400-Meter Relay
    1977 - Auburn 39.24
    1978 - Auburn 40.12
    1979 - Georgia 39.93
    1980 - Alabama 39.07
    1981 - Georgia 39.80
    1982 - Alabama 39.24
    1983 - Tennessee 39.39
    1984 - Tennessee 39.17
    1985 - Miss. State 39.18
    1986 - Tennessee 39.49
    1987 - Florida 39.64
    1988 - Florida 39.21
    1989 - Florida 39.43
    1990 - Alabama 39.24
    1991 - Tennessee 39.76
    1992 - LSU 39.24
    1993 - LSU 39.17
    1994 - LSU 38.92
    1995 - Kentucky 39.23
    1996 - LSU 39.23
    1997 - Auburn 39.41
    1998 - LSU 38.69
    1999 - Florida 38.75
    2000 - Florida 39.17
    2001 - Tennessee 39.57
    2002 - Tennessee 39.20
    2003 - Tennessee 38.92

    1,600-Meter Relay
    1981 - Florida 3:10.39
    1982 - Miss. State 3:06.52
    1983 - Alabama 3:07.81
    1984 - Ole Miss 3:05.26
    1985 - Auburn 3:04.37
    1986 - Auburn 3:08.50
    1987 - Florida 3:06.64
    1988 - Florida 3:03.71
    1989 - Florida 3:04.93
    1990 - Florida 3:04.35
    1991 - Auburn 3:03.57
    1992 - Tennessee 3:05.04
    1993 - Ole Miss 3:03.30
    1994 - Arkansas 3:05.44
    1995 - LSU 3:05.94
    1996 - LSU 3:06.37
    1997 - Kentucky 3:05.77
    1998 - Florida 3:04.69
    1999 - Auburn 3:03.78
    2000 - Arkansas 3:03.32
    2001 - LSU 3:03.63
    2002 - South Carolina 3:02.81
    2003 - South Carolina 3:04.66