Men's Indoor Track & Field - All-Time Honors > SEC > NEWS
  • JOIN THE SECNATION   Register / Login
  •  

    Men's Indoor Track & Field - All-Time Honors

    NCAA TEAM CHAMPIONS 
    Year    Team          Points            Coach 
    1992    Arkansas        53              John McDonnell 
    1993    Arkansas        66              John McDonnell 
    1994    Arkansas        94              John McDonnell 
    1995    Arkansas        61.5            John McDonnell 
    1997    Arkansas        59              John McDonnell 
    1998    Arkansas        56              John McDonnell 
    1999    Arkansas        65              John McDonnell 
    2000    Arkansas        69.5            John McDonnell 
    2001    LSU             34              Pat Henry 
    2002    Tennessee 	    62.5            Bill Webb
    2003    Arkansas        59              John McDonnell
    
    NCAA INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS 
    60-Yard Dash 
    1968 - Jim Green, UK    	6.0 
    1971 - Jim Green, UK    	6.0 
    1974 - Cliff Outlin, AU 	6.0 
    1976 - Harvey Glance, AU        6.21 
    1983 - Willie Gault, UT 	6.18 
    
    60-Yard Hurdles 
    1968 - Richmond Flowers, UT     7.0 
    1976 - Allen Misher, LSU        7.29 
    1983 - Willie Gault, UT 	6.98 
    
    440-Yard Dash 
    1976 - Evis Jennings, MSU       48.42 
    1977 - Willie Smith, AU 	48.28 
    1978 - Willie Smith, AU 	48.28 
    1979 - James Walker, AU 	48.61 
    1980 - Anthony Blair, UT        48.7 
    
    600-Yard Run 
    1965 - Leland Albright, LSU     1:10.0 
    1972 - Dale Gibson, MSU 	1:11.3 
    1973 - Beaufort Brown, UF       1:10.0 
    
    880-Yard Run 
    1982 - David Patrick, UT        1:49.94 
    
    Mile Run 
    1990 - Bob Whelan, UK           3:58.77 
    1993 - Niall Bruton, ARK        4:00.05 
    1994 - Niall Bruton, ARK        3:59.34 
    2003 - Chris Mulvaney, ARK      4:05.70
    
    Mile Relay 
    1969 - Tennessee        3:14.6 
           (Womble, Kelly, Hardy, McAlhaney) 
    1975 - Florida  	3:15.8 
           (Brown, Tuitt, Gray, Alexander) 
    1976 - Tennessee        3:16.08 
           (Preyor, Barlow, Harris, Morgan) 
    1978 - Alabama  	3:15.11 
           (Husbands, Levine, Gatson, Coombs) 
    
    55-Meter Dash 
    1985 - Sam Graddy, UT   	6.12 
    1994 - Greg Saddler, UM 	6.11 
    1996 - Tim Harden, UK   	6.06 
    1997 - Bryan Howard, ARK        6.19 
    1999 - Leonard Scott, UT        6.12* 
    *Converted from 60m 
    
    60-Meter Dash 
    2000 - Terrence Trammell, USC   6.54 
    2002 - Justin Gatlin, UT 	6.59
    
    55-Meter Hurdles 
    1987 - Keith Talley, UA 	7.13 
    1989 - Earl Diamond, UF 	7.19 
    1999 - Terrence Trammell, USC   7.01* 
    *Converted from 60m 
    
    60-Meter Hurdles 
    2000 - Terrence Trammell, USC   7.55 
    2003 - Jabari Greer, UT         7.55
    
    100-Meter Dash 
    1995 - Tim Harden, UK   10.05 
    
    200-Meter Dash 
    1988 - Dennis Mitchell, UF      20.73 
    1999 - Coby Miller, AU  	20.68 
    2000 - Leonard Scott, UT        20.55 
    2002 - Justin Gatlin, UT 	20.63
    
    400-Meter Dash 
    1988 - Clifton Campbell, AU     46.60 
    1989 - Tyrone Kemp, UF          46.03 
    1994 - Calvin Davis, ARK        46.18 
    2000 - Leroy Colquhoun, LSU     46.16 
    2001 - Rickey Harris, UF        45.78 
    2002 - Alleyne  Francique, LSU  45.58
    2003 - Gary Kikaya, UT          45.71
    
    800-Meter Run 
    1990 - Mark Everett, UF      1:47.45 
    1991 - George Kersh, UM      1:46.19 
    1994 - Jose Parrilla, UT     1:47.77 
    2002 - Otukile Lekote, USC   1:46.88
    
    3,000-Meter Run 
    1996 - Ryan Wilson, ARK     7:51.66 
    2001 - David Kimani, UA     8:03.29 
    2003 - Alistair Cragg, ARK  7:55.68
    
    1,000-Meter Run 
    1984 - William Wuyke, UA        2:24.27 
    1987 - Robin Van Helden, LSU    2:20.51 
    
    5,000-Meter Run 
    1994 - Jason Bunston, ARK       13:48.07 
    2001 - David Kimani, UA         13:42.32 
    2002 - Alistair Cragg, ARK      13:49.80
    2003 - Alistair Cragg, ARK      13:28.93
    
    10,000-Meter Run 
    1995 - Godfrey Siamusiye, ARK   28:59.60 
    
    1,600-Meter Relay 
    1988 - Florida  3:07.26 
           (Mitchell, Johnson, Long, Everett) 
    1989 - Florida  3:06.96 
           (Long, Diamond, Wallace, Kemp) 
    2001 - LSU      3:04.44 
           (Francique, Parham, Colquehoun, Tunon) 
    2003 - LSU      3:04.79
           (Coley, Greensword, Brazell, Willie)
      
    
    3,200-Meter Relay 
    1992 - Florida  7:18.23 
           (Jones, Lacy, Adderley, Peter) 
    
    Distance Medley Relay 
    1979 - Tennessee        9:47.1 
           (Hunter, Barlow, Hadler, Young) 
    1994 - Arkansas 	9:30.07 
           (Bruton, Davis, Baker, Hood) 
    
    High Jump 
    1969 - Ron Jourdan, UF  	7-0 3/4 
    1979 - Jim Pringle, UF  	7-4 1/4 
    1992 - Tom Lange, LSU   	7-6 1/2 
    1994 - Randy Jenkins, UT        7-7 
    1995 - Ray Doakes, ARK  	7-4 1/2 
    1998 - Kenny Evans, ARK 	7-6 
    
    Long Jump 
    1970 - Bill Lightsey, UK        	25-2 1/4 
    1992 - Erick Walder, ARK        	26-3 1/2 
    1993 - Erick Walder, ARK        	27-4 
    1994 - Erick Walder, ARK        	27-8 
    1997 - Robert Howard, ARK       	26-9 1/4 
    2000 - Melvin Lister, ARK       	26-8 1/2 
    2001 - Savante' Stringfellow, UM        26-6 1/4 
    2002 - Miguel Pate, UA 			27-4.5
    
    Triple Jump 
    1992 - Erick Walder, ARK        55-4 3/4 
    1993 - Erick Walder, ARK        55-3 3/4 
    1994 - Erick Walder, ARK        56-6 3/4 
    1997 - Robert Howard, ARK       55-11 
    1998 - Robert Howard, ARK       54-1 1/4 
    1999 - Melvin Lister, ARK       55-0 3/4 
    2000 - Melvin Lister, ARK       54-7 1/2 
    2001 - Walter Davis, LSU        55-5 
    2002 - Walter Davis, LSU	56-6.5
    
    Pole Vault 
    1972 - Jan Johnson, UA  	17-1 1/4 
    1994 - Lawrence Johnson, UT     19-1 1/2 
    1995 - Lawrence Johnson, UT     18-8 1/4 
    1996 - Lawrence Johnson, UT     18-6 1/2 
    2000 - Russ Buller, LSU 	18-8 1/4 
    
    Shot Put 
    1977 - Gary England, UA 	63-0 3/4 
    1997 - Aaron Ausmus, USC        62-4 1/2 
    1998 - Brad Snyder, USC 	66-4 1/4 
    1999 - Brad Snyder, USC 	64-11 1/2 
    
    35-lb. Weight Throw 
    1994 - Ron Willis, USC  	71-11 
    2001 - Andras Haklits, UGA      80-2 
    
    Decathlon 
    1995 - Mario Sategna, LSU       8172 
    
    
    SEC HIGH POINT SCORERS 
    1970 - Ron Coleman, UF 
    1971 - Vic Nelson, UK 
    1972 - Henry Orum, UA 
    1974 - Henry Orum, UA (9 pts.) 
    1975 - Mike Sharpe, UF (14 pts.) 
    1976 - Horace Tuitt, UF (22.5 pts.) 
    1978 - James Walker, AU (19 pts.) 
    1979 - Harvey Glance, AU (20 pts.) 
    1983 - Calvin Smith, UA (20.5 pts.) 
    1984 - Tony Dees, UM (18 pts.) 
           Lester Benjamin, UG (18 pts.) 
    1990 - Slip Watkins, LSU (20 pts.) 
    1991 - Clive Wright, UA (18 pts.) 
    1992 - Marcel Carter, UF (18 pts.) 
    1993 - Erick Walder, ARK (20 pts.) 
    1994 - Erick Walder, ARK (20 pts.) 
    1995 - Tim Harden, UK (10 pts.) 
    1996 - Ryan Wilson, ARK (20 pts.) 
    1997 - Robert Howard, ARK (20 pts.) 
    1998 - Matt Kerr, ARK (20.5 pts.) 
    1999 - Terrence Trammell, USC (20 pts) 
    2000 - Tim Broe, UA (22 pts) 
    2001 - David Kimani, UA (21.5 pts) 
    2002 - David Kimani, UA (22 pts.)
           Alistair Cragg, ARK (22 pts.)
           Justin Gatlin, UT (22 pts.) 
    2003 - Alistair Cragg, ARK (20 pts.)	   
    
    SEC COACH OF THE YEAR 
    1981 - Stan Huntsman, UT 
    1990 - Pat Henry, LSU 
    1991 - John Webb, UF 
    1992 - John Webb, UF 
    1993 - John McDonnell, ARK 
    1994 - John McDonnell, ARK 
    1995 - John McDonnell, ARK 
           Don Weber, UK 
    1996 - Bill Webb, UT 
    1997 - John McDonnell, ARK 
    1998 - John McDonnell, ARK 
    1999 - John McDonnell, ARK 
    2000 - John McDonnell, ARK 
    2001 - John McDonnell, ARK 
    2002 - Bill Webb, UT
    2003 - John McDonnell, ARK
    
    SEC ATHLETE OF THE YEAR 
    1993 - Erick Walder, ARK 
    1994 - Erick Walder, ARK 
    1995 - Tim Harden, UK 
    1996 - Ryan Wilson, ARK 
    1997 - Robert Howard, ARK 
    1998 - Brad Snyder, USC 
    1999 - Terrence Trammell, USC 
    2000 - Tim Broe, UA 
    2001 - David Kimani, UA 
    2002 - Justin Gatlin, UT
    2003 - Alistair Cragg, ARK
    
    SEC FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR 
    2000 - Sanjay Ayre, AU 
    2001 - Justin Gatlin, UT
    2002 - Marc Sylvester, UT
    2003 - Peter Etoot, UA
    

    SEC ATHLETES OF THE WEEK
    2000 -
    1/19 - David Furman, UF; 1/26 - Coby Miller, AU & Savante' Stringfellow, UM; 2/2 - Terrence Trammell, USC; 2/9, Melvin Lister, ARK; 2/16 - Derrick Brew, LSU & Reese Hoffa, UG.

    2001 - 1/16 - Jeff Chakouian, UK; 1/23 - Leonard Scott, UT; 1/30 - David Kimani, UA; 2/6 - Savante' Stringfellow, UM; 2/13 - Walter Davis, LSU; 2/20 - Leonard Scott, UT.

    2002 - 1/16 - Shameron Turner, AU; 1/23 - Miguel Pate, UA; 1/30 - Justin Gatlin, UT; 2/6 - David Kimani, UA; 2/13 - Alistair Cragg, ARK; 2/20 - Ahmad Carroll, ARK.

    2003 - 1/15 - Jonathan Wade, UT; 1/22 -LeJuan Simon, LSU; 1/29 - Otukile Lekote, USC; 2/5 - Alistair Cragg, ARK; 2/12 - Marquis Davis, MSU; 2/19 - Gary Kikaya, UT; 2/26 -Corey Taylor, USC. (Editor's Note: Some lists are incomplete due to incomplete records. Editor appreciates any updates by verifiable sources.)

    2001 Awards
    COACH OF THE YEAR
    John McDonnell, Arkansas

    ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
    David Kimani, Alabama

    FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
    Justin Gatlin, Tennessee

    COMMISSIONER'S TROPHY WINNER
    High Point Scorer
    David Kimani, Alabama

    ALL-SEC
    Leonard Scott, UT (60m, 200m); Ron Bramlett, UA (60m hurdles); Avard Moncur, AU (400m); Otukile Lekote, USC (800m); David Kimani, UA (Mile, 3000m); Murray Link, ARK (5000m); Andras Haklits, UGA (WT); Kenny Evans, ARK (HJ); Brian DeCunha, UF (PV); Jeff Chakouian, UK (SP); Walter Davis, LSU (LJ, TJ); Chris Mulvaney, ARK (DMR); Kevin Baker, ARK (DMR); Sharif Karie, ARK (DMR); Dirk Heinze, ARK (DMR); Robert Parham, LSU (4x400); Lueroy Colquhoun, LSU (4x400); Pedro Tunon, LSU (4x400); Alleyne Francique, LSU (4x400).

    ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL
    The SEC Track & Field Academic Honor Roll includes student-athletes competing in cross country, indoor and outdoor track & field. It is released each year prior to the SEC Men's Outdoor Track Championships and is therefore listed in the Men's Outdoor Track & Field section of this publication.

    ALL-AMERICANS
    David Kimani, UA (3,000m; 5,000m)
    Miguel Pate, UA (TJ; LJ)
    Ron Bramlett, UA (60m Hurdles)
    Kenny Evans, ARK (HJ)
    Sam Glover, ARK (DMR)
    Dirk Heinze, ARK (800m; DMR)
    Sharif Karie, ARK (DMR)
    Daniel Lincoln, ARK (3,000m; 5,000m)
    Murray Link, ARK (5,000m)
    Chris Mulvaney, ARK (DMR)
    Ryan Travis, ARK (Mile)
    Jason Ward, ARK (TJ)
    Avard Moncur, AUB (400m; 4x400m)
    David Johnson, AUB (4x400m)
    Tim Green, AUB (4x400m)
    Shameron Turner, AUB (4x400m)
    Aaron Armstrong, UF (200m; 4x400m)
    Rickey Harris, UF (400m; 4x400m)
    Moise Joseph, UF (800m; DMR)
    Geno White, UF (4x400m; DMR)
    Ali Abiola, UF (4x400m; DMR)
    Chris Duncan, UF (DMR)
    Andras Haklits, UGA (WT)
    Reese Hoffa, UGA (SP)
    Jeff Chakouian, UK (SP)
    Chad Johnson, UK (DMR)
    Thomas Morgan, UK (DMR)
    James Doaty, UK (DMR)
    Hunter Spencer, UK (DMR)
    Walter Davis, LSU (LJ, TJ)
    Marcus Thomas, LSU (TJ)
    Alleyne Francique, LSU (400m; 4x400m relay)
    Robert Parham, LSU (4x400m relay)
    Lueroy Colquhoun, LSU (4x400m relay)
    Pedro Tunon, LSU (4x400m relay)
    Savante' Stringfellow, UM (LJ)
    James Shelton, UM (60m)
    Otis Harris, USC (400m)
    Otukile Lekote, USC (800m, 4x400m relay)
    Gerald Pressley, USC (4x400m relay)
    Leonard Scott, UT (60m; 200m)
    Justin Gatlin, UT (60m; 200m)

    ATHLETES OF THE WEEK
    1/16 - Jeff Chakouian, Kentucky
    1/23 - Leonard Scott, Tennessee
    1/30 - David Kimani, Alabama
    2/6 - Savante Stringfellow, Ole Miss
    2/13 - Walter Davis, LSU
    2/20 - Leonard Scott, Tennessee

    2002 AWARDS
    COACH OF THE YEAR
    Bill Webb, Tennessee

    ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
    Justin Gatlin, Tennessee

    FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
    Marc Sylvester, Tennessee

    COMMISSIONER'S TROPHY WINNER
    High Point Scorer
    David Kimani, Alabama
    Alistair Cragg, Arkansas
    Justin Gatlin, Tennessee

    ALL-SEC
    Justin Gatlin, UT (60m, 200m); Ron Bramlett, UA (60m hurdles); Alleyne Francique, LSU (400m, 4x400m relay); Otukile Lekote, USC (800m); David Kimani, UA (Mile, 3,000m); Daniel Lincoln, ARK (5,000m); Said Ahmed, ARK (DM relay); James Hatch, ARK (DM relay); Michael Taylor, ARK (DM relay); Chris Mulvaney, ARK (DM relay); Lueroy Colquhoun, LSU (4x400m relay); Pete Coley, LSU (4x400m relay); Robert Parham, LSU (4x400m relay); Andras Haklits, UG (WT); Tim Bell, UT (HJ); Rocky Danners, UT (PV); Jeff Chakouian, UK (SP); Miguel Pate, UA (LJ); Walter Davis, LSU (TJ).

    ATHLETES OF THE WEEK
    1/16 - Shameron Turner, Auburn
    1/23 - Miguel Pate, Alabama
    1/30 - Justin Gatlin, Tennessee
    2/6 - David Kimani, Alabama
    2/13 - Alistair Cragg, Arkansas
    2/20 - Ahmad Carroll, Arkansas

    2003 AWARDS
    COACH OF THE YEAR
    John McDonnell, Arkansas

    ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
    Alistair Cragg, Arkansas

    FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
    Peter Etoot, Alabama

    COMMISSIONER'S TROPHY WINNER
    High Point Scorer
    Alistair Cragg, Arkansas

    ALL-SEC
    Peter Etoot, UA (800m); Alistair Cragg, ARK (Mile, 3000m); Silverus Kimeli, ARK (5,000); Daniel Lincoln, ARK (3000m, 5000m); Jaanuus Uudmae, ARK, (TJ); Gabor Mate, AU (SP); Leevan Sands, AU (LJ, TJ); Kyle Farmer, UF (200m); Ahmad Jasmine, UF (60m); Moise Joseph, UF (DMR); Dwight Ruff, UF (DMR); Shane Stroup, UF (DMR); Joe Squittieri, UF (HJ); Matt Vincent, UF (HJ); Joshua Walker, UF (60mH); Stephen Zieminski, UF (DMR); Lucais MacKay, UG (WT); Panagiotis Mavraganis, UG (WT); Jeff Chakouian, UK (SP); Hunter Spencer, UK (Mile); John Moffitt, LSU (LJ); Daniel Trosclair, LSU (PV); Kendrick Triggs, UM (200m); Pierre Browne, MSU (60m); Kenneth Ferguson, USC (4x400m); Jonathan Fortenberry, USC (400m, 4x400m); Otis Harris (USC (4x400m); Otukile Lekote, USC (800m, 4x400m); Chris Steddum, USC (PV) Jabari Greer, UT (60mH); Gary Kikaya, UT (400m).

    ATHLETES OF THE WEEK
    1/15 - Jonathan Wade, Tennessee
    1/22 - LeJuan Simon, LSU
    1/29 - Otukile, Lekote, South Carolina
    2/5 - Alistair Cragg, Arkansas
    2/12 - Marquis Davis, Mississippi State
    2/19 - Gary Kikaya, Tennessee
    2/26 - Corey Taylor, South Carolina