Men's Indoor Track & Field - SEC Records (SEC Championship Meets Only) > SEC > NEWS
  • JOIN THE SECNATION   Register / Login
  •  

    Men's Indoor Track & Field - SEC Records (SEC Championship Meets Only)

    English Distances
    Event   	Name, School    	Mark    	Year 
    60y Dash        Sam Graddy, UT  	6.09    	1986 
    300y Dash       Lorenzo Daniel, MSU     29.60   	1986 
    440y Dash       Willie Smith, AU        47.1    	1977 
    600y Run        Horace Tuitt, UF        1:09.4  	1976 
    880y Run        Robin Van Helden, LSU   1:50.31 	1985 
    1,000y Run      Robert Smith, LSU       2:08.3  	1973 
    Mile Run        Steve Bolt, UA  	3:59.4  	1976 
    Two-Mile Run    Steve Bolt, UA  	8:40.0  	1977 
    Three-Mile Run  George Watts, UT        13:32.6 	1978 
    60y Hurdles     Willie Gault, UT        7.05    	1983 
    Mile Relay      Auburn  		3:11.07 	1985 
             	(Henderson, Griffiths, Hardy, Brooks) 
    Two-Mile Relay  Auburn  		7:29.58 	1980 
             	(Brooks, Tuttle, Toles, Hicks) 
    High Jump       Ray Doakes, ARK 	7-07 1/4        1994 
    Long Jump       Erick Walder, ARK       26-09 1/4       1993 
    Triple Jump     David Siler, UT 	55-03 1/2       1983 
    Pole Vault      Lawrence Johnson, UT    18-08 1/4       1994 
    Shot Put        Brad Snyder, USC        66-08   	1998 
    Weight Throw    Andras Haklits, UGA     74-11   	2001
    
    Pentathlon Records
    60m Hurdles     Sheldon Blockburger, LSU        7.89    	1987 
    Long Jump       Sheldon Blockburger, LSU        25-04 3/4       1987 
    Shot Put        Bruce Reid, LSU 		55-04 3/4       1989 
    High Jump       Aric Long, UT   		7-01 3/4        1992 
    1,000m Run      Sheldon Blockburger, LSU        2:38.80 	1987 
    
    Metric Distances 
    Event   	Name, School    	Mark    	Year 
    60m Dash        Leonard Scott, UT       6.48    	2001 
    200m Dash       Leonard Scott, UT       20.47   	2001 
    300m Dash       Lorenzo Daniel, MSU     32.67   	1987 
    400m Dash       Tyrone Kemp, UF 	45.78   	1990 
    500m Run        Mark Everett, UF        1:01.22 	1987 
    800m Run        Mark Everett, UF        1:46.28 	1990 
    1,000m Run      Robin Van Helden, LSU   2:21.47 	1987 
    1,500m Run      Jeff Pigg, UF   	3:44.23 	1987 
    3,000m Run      Michael Power, ARK      7:56.06 	1999 
    5,000m Run      Mark Elliott, LSU       13:46.14        1990 
    60m Hurdles     Ron Bramlett, UA        7.55    	2001 
    1,600m Relay    LSU     		3:06.22 	1996 
             	(Nichols, Kennison, Pettes, Griffin) 
    3,200m Relay    Auburn  		7:24.8  	1982 
             	(Oaxaca, Herzong, Brooks, Jones) 
    Dst. Med. Relay Arkansas        	9:40.23 	1999 
             	(  ) 
    Pentathlon      Sheldon Blockburger,LSU 4451    	1987 
    High Jump       Ray Doakes, ARK 	2.32    	1994 
    Long Jump       Miguel Pate, UA         8.23 		2002
    Triple Jump     David Siler, UT 	16.85   	1983 
    Pole Vault      Lawrence Johnson, UT    5.70    	1994 
    Shot Put        Brad Snyder, USC        20.32   	1998 
    Weight Throw    Andras Haklits, UGA     22.83   	2001
    
    

    SEC INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

    English Distances 
    60-Yard Dash 
    1957 - Denny Jackson, UG        N/A 
    1958 - Ellis Goodloe, UF        6.4 
    1959 - Marlin Dyess, UA         N/A 
    1960 - N/A 
    1961 - Gary Martin, UA          6.3 
    1962 - Gary Martin, UA          N/A 
    1963 - Billy Moore, MSU         6.3 
    1964 - Bill McCormick, AU       6.4 
    1965 - Marcus Rhoden, MSU       6.3 
    1966 - Jim Webster, UT          6.3 
    1967 - Kent Lawrence, UG        6.2 
    1968 - Jim Green, UK            6.2 
    1969 - Al Coffee, LSU           6.3 
    1970 - Al Coffee, LSU           6.2 
    1971 - Jim Green, UK            6.2 
    1972 - Tom Whatley, UA          6.2 
    1973 - Nate Jenkins, UF         6.2 
    1974 - Thomas Whatley, UA       6.0 
    1975 - Clifford Outlin, AU      6.0 
    1976 - Harvey Glance, AU        6.0 
    1977 - Harvey Glance, AU        5.9 
    1978 - Willie Turner, LSU       6.25 
    1979 - Harvey Glance, AU        6.26 
    1980 - Mel Lattany, UG          6.14 
    1981 - Mel Lattany, UG          6.16 
    1983 - Emmit King, UA           6.12 
    1984 - Sam Graddy, UT           6.16 
    1985 - Sam Graddy, UT           6.10 
    1986 - Sam Graddy, UT           6.09 
    
    300-Yard Dash 
    1957 - Harry Carpenter, LSU     32.1 
    1983 - Calvin Smith, UA         29.67 
    1984 - Stanley Blalock, UG      29.63 
    1985 - Daron Council, AU        29.96 
    1986 - Lorenzo Daniel, MSU      29.60 
    
    440-Yard Dash 
    1967 - David Adkins, UA         48.9 
    1968 - Hardee McAlhaney, UT     48.7 
    1969 - Hardee McAlhaney, UT     48.3 
    1970 - Hardee McAlhaney, UT     48.8 
    1971 - Dale Gibson, MSU         49.1 
           Darwin Bond, UT          49.1 
    1972 - Jerry Cargile, UA        49.4 
           Trevor James, UT         49.4 
    1973 - Tim Bates, MSU           49.1 
    1974 - Mitchel Goings, UF       48.6 
    1975 - Evis Jennings, MSU       47.6 
    1976 - Willie Smith, AU         47.7 
    1977 - Willie Smith, AU         47.1 
    1978 - Willie Smith, AU         47.2 
    1979 - ReVey Scott, LSU         48.22 
    1980 - ReVey Scott, LSU         48.20 
    1981 - Mel Lattany, UG          47.75 
    1983 - Wally Bumpas, UM         47.80 
    1984 - Clarence Daniel, UM      47.43 
    1985 - Calvin Brooks, AU        47.53 
    1986 - Bernard Whyte, LSU       47.47 
    
    600-Yard Run 
    1963 - Jerry Smith, AU  	1:14.5 
    1964 - Jerry Smith, AU  	1:12.3 
    1965 - Leland Albright, LSU     1:13.6 
    1966 - Robert Cavanaugh, LSU    1:14.2 
    1967 - Larry Kelly, UT  	1:10.6 
    1968 - Jim Smeltzer, UT 	1:11.8 
    1969 - Audry Hardy, UT  	1:10.3 
    1970 - Audry Hardy, UT  	1:10.7 
    1971 - James Epps, LSU  	1:11.7 
    1972 - James Epps, LSU  	1:10.8 
    1973 - Beaufort Brown, UF       1:09.8 
    1974 - Darwin Bond, UT  	1:09.7 
    1975 - T.D. Orungbemi, MSU      1:10.6 
    1976 - Horace Tuitt, UF 	1:09.4 
    1977 - Dennis Otono, MSU        1:10.3 
    1978 - Joe Coombs, UA   	1:09.7 
    1979 - Joe Coombs, UA   	1:09.9 
    1980 - Anthony Blair, UT        1:11.46 
    1981 - David Patrick, UT        1:10.62 
    1983 - Isky Moat, UT    	1:10.14 
    1984 - Cedric Baughans, UA      1:09.74 
    1985 - Bruce Hardy, AU  	1:09.93 
    1986 - Sam Hill, UT     	1:09.85 
    
    880-Yard Run 
    1957 - King Mott, LSU   	2:04.4 
    1958 - Roger Gum, UK    	NA 
    1959 - E.G. Plummer, UK 	1:58.3 
    1960 - Roger Gum, UK    	1:57.4 
    1961 - Jim Dozier, AU   	N/A 
    1962 - Billy Jennings, UA       N/A 
    1967 - Butch Stewart, UT        1:54.8 
    1968 - Larry Kelly, UT  	1:50.4 
    1969 - Larry Kelly, UT  	1:52.7 
    1970 - Eamonn O'Keefe, UF       1:54.0 
    1972 - Robert Smith, LSU        1:52.4 
    1973 - Willie Thomas, UT        1:54.4 
    1974 - Thom Garrison, UT        1:53.2 
    1975 - Horace Tuitt, UF 	1:51.7 
    1976 - Jim Davis, LSU   	1:52.5 
    1977 - Sam James, UT    	1:50.9 
    1978 - Jim Davis, LSU   	1:52.5 
    1979 - Joe Franklin, AU 	1:53.34 
    1980 - Sam James, UT    	1:52.95 
    1981 - Joseph Gwaro, MSU        1:52.8 
    1983 - Dennis Raines, UA        1:52.36 
    1984 - Steve Burgess, UG        1:52.66 
    1985 - Robin Van Helden, LSU    1:50.31 
    1986 - Robin Van Helden, LSU    1:50.63 
    
    1000-Yard Run 
    1963 - Ronald Smith, UA 	2:17.3 
    1964 - Bob Redington, UT        2:17.7 
    1965 - Bob Redington, UT        2:15.5 
    1966 - Jim Gallagher, UK        2:17.1 
    1967 - Steve Deaton, UT 	2:12.5 
    1968 - Bob Lang, UF     	2:10.5 
    1969 - Bob Lang, UF     	2:12.4 
    1970 - Dickie Kleier, UT        2:12.8 
    1971 - Danny Zoeller, UT        2:11.1 
    1972 - Don Weber, UK    	2:10.2 
    1973 - Bob Smith, LSU   	2:08.3 
    1974 - Bob Smith, LSU   	2:10.1 
    1975 - Bob Smith, LSU   	2:09.4 
    1976 - David Jackson, UK        2:13.1 
    1977 - Weley Maiyo, UF  	2:10.6 
    1978 - John Tuttle, AU  	2:11.1 
    1979 - Bob Hicks, AU    	2:10.49 
    1980 - Bob Hicks, AU    	2:10.83 
    1981 - Bob Hicks, AU    	2:09.36 
    1983 - William Wuyke, UA        2:11.29 
    1984 - William Wuyke, UA        2:14.41 
    1985 - William Wuyke, UA        2:10.22 
    1986 - Randy Hudson, AU 	2:10.83 
    
    Mile Run 
    1957 - Mavern Parker, AU        4:35.2 
    1958 - E.G. Plummer, UK 	N/A 
    1959 - Fred Abington, VU        4:20 
    1960 - Press Whelan, UK 	4:26.3 
    1961 - Gordon Graham, UA        N/A 
    1962 - Jimmy Dozier, AU 	N/A 
    1963 - Larry Shirey, LSU        4:26.7 
    1964 - Rocky Soderberg, UF      4:20.5 
    1965 - Coppley Vicker, UT       4:19.9 
    1966 - Rocky Soderberg, UT      4:27.9 
    1967 - Don Hunt, MSU    	4:09.8 
    1968 - Don Hunt, MSU    	4:04.0 
    1969 - John Parker, UF 		4:10.0 
    1970 - John Parker, UF  	4:09.3 
    1971 - Paul Baldwin, UK 	4:08.5 
    1972 - Eamonn O'Keefe, UF       4:06.0 
    1973 - Dan Zoeller, UF  	4:03.0 
    1974 - Frank Ogles, AU  	4:07.7 
    1975 - Steve Bolt, UA   	4:04.7 
    1976 - Steve Bolt, UA   	3:59.4 
    1977 - Wesley Maiyo, UF 	4:00.8 
    1978 - Dean Ergal, UK   	4:09.3 
    1979 - Keith Young, UT  	4:05.9 
    1980 - John Tuttle, AU  	4:08.01 
    1981 - Chuck Broughton, UF      4:05.83 
    1983 - Todd Sinclair, UF        4:13.50 
    1984 - Bobby Beck, LSU  	4:06.70 
    1985 - Martin Clark, UK 	4:05.14 
    1986 - Jeff Pigg, UF    	4:01.79 
    1988 - Robin Van Helden, LSU    4:09.56 
    1989 - Tom Nohilly, UF  	4:01.94 
    1990 - Bob Whelan, UK   	4:03.3 
    1991 - Tim Pitcher, UT  	4:06.49 
    1992 - Niall Bruton, ARK        4:08.95 
    1993 - Matt Mitchell, ARK       4:04.13 
    1994 - Passmore Furusa, LSU     4:10.36 
    1995 - Graham Hood, ARK 	4:06.27 
    1996 - Ryan Wilson, ARK 	4:01.88 
    1997 - Jeremy Stallings, UF     4:04.77 
    1998 - Matt Kerr, ARK   	4:03.21 
    1999 - Michael Power, ARK       4:01.80 
    2000 - Tim Broe, UA     	3:59.67 
    2001 - David Kimani, UA 	4:00.75 
    2003 - Alistair Cragg, ARK  3:59.94
    
    Two-Mile Run 
    1957 - Ellsworth Richter, AU    10:08.9 
    1958 - Gordon Graham, UA        N/A 
    1959 - Fred Abington, VU        9:41.9 
    1960 - Press Whelan, UK 	N/A 
    1961 - Gordon Graham, UA        N/A 
    1962 - Jim Taylor, MSU  	N/A 
    1963 - Jim Taylor, MSU  	9:51.1 
    1964 - Dave Storey, UT  	9:35.2 
    1965 - Coppley Vickers, UT      9:11.6 
    1966 - Bob Reginton, UT 	9:32.2 
    1967 - Don Hunt, MSU    	9:02.0 
    1968 - Angelo Harris, UA        9:00.3 
    1969 - Owen Self, UT    	8:58.1 
    1970 - Vic Nelson, UK   	9:00.7 
    1971 - Vic Nelson, UK   	8:47.2 
    1972 - Paul Baldwin, UK 	8:42.3 
    1973 - Doug Brown, UT   	8:43.9 
    1974 - Doug Brown, UT  		8:41.4 
    1975 - Steve Bolt, UA   	8:47.6 
    1976 - Steve Bolt, UA   	8:41.0 
    1977 - Steve Bolt, UA   	8:42.5 
    1978 - Jon Fox, AU      	8:56.1 
    1979 - Tom Graves, AU   	8:49.78 
    1980 - Mike Quigley, LSU        8:45.00 
    1981 - Chris Fox, AU    	8:50.58 
    1983 - Mark Strucko, MSU        8:53.85 
    1984 - Craig Dickinson, UT      8:51.36 
    1985 - Andy Redmond, UK 	8:46.66 
    1986 - Brian Abshire, AU        8:42.43 
    
    Three-Mile Run 
    1983 - K.C. Nelson, UM  13:41.13 
    1984 - Doug Tolson, UT  13:42.92 
    1985 - Doug Tolson, UT  13:48.28 
    1986 - Mike Smith, LSU  13:46.98 
    
    60-Yard Low Hurdles 
    1957 - Joe Blanchard, LSU       7.3 
    1958 - John Uelses, UA  	7.1 
    1959 - James Brantley, GT       7.3 
    1960 - Tony Hogan, UA   	N/A 
    1961 - Ron Ablowich, GT 	7.1 
    1962 - Billy Moseley, UA        N/A 
    1963 - Charley Mosley, UA       6.9 
    1964 - Pat Pomphrey, UT 	7.0 
    
    60-Yard High Hurdles 
    1957 - Dewell Crumpton, UA      7.8 
    1958 - Pete Calhoun, AU 	7.6 
    1959 - James Brantley, GT       7.6 
    1960 - Tony Hogan, UA   	N/A 
    1961 - Corky Frost, AU  	7.6 
    1962 - Charley Moseley, UA      N/A 
    1963 - Charley Moseley, UA      7.3 
    1964 - Pat Pomphrey, UT 	7.6 
    1965 - Hank James, MSU  	7.5 
    1966 - Pat Pomphrey, UT 	7.4 
    1967 - Richmond Flowers, UT     7.2 
    1968 - Richmond Flowers, UT     7.2 
    1969 - Bill High, UT    	7.3 
    1970 - Bill High, UT    	7.3 
    1971 - Bill High, UT    	7.2 
    1972 - Henry Orum, UA   	7.3 
    1973 - Wesley Bostick, UF       7.1 
    1974 - Larry Shipp, LSU 	7.1 
    1975 - Larry Shipp, LSU 	7.0 
    1976 - Larry Shipp, LSU 	7.0 
    1977 - John Lewter, AU  	7.1 
    1978 - James Walker, AU 	7.24 
    1979 - James Walker, AU 	7.29 
    1980 - Anthony Hancock, UT      7.28 
    1981 - Willie Gault, UT 	7.13 
    1983 - Willie Gault, UT 	7.05 
    1984 - Tony Dees, UM    	7.22 
    1985 - Keith Talley, UA 	7.12 
    
    Mile Relay 
    1957 - LSU      	3:33.5 
    1958 - Florida  	N/A 
    1959 - Auburn   	N/A 
    1960 - Auburn   	N/A 
    1961 - Auburn   	N/A 
    1962 - Auburn   	N/A 
    1963 - Florida  	3:31.1 
    1964 - Kentucky 	3:25.9 
    1965 - Tennessee        3:28.4 
    1966 - Auburn   	3:28.1 
    1967 - Tennessee        3:19.8 
    1968 - Tennessee        3:16.6 
    1969 - Tennessee        3:15.4 
    1970 - Tennessee        3:16.9 
    1971 - LSU      	3:17.00 
    1972 - Alabama  	3:16.5 
    1973 - Alabama  	3:18.2 
    1974 - Florida  	3:15.6 
    1975 - Florida  	3:14.6 
    1976 - Mississippi St.	3:15.0 
    1977 - Auburn   	N/A 
    1978 - Mississippi St.	3:15.4 
    1979 - Alabama  	3:16.26 
    1980 - Auburn   	N/A 
    1981 - Tennessee        3:13.74 
    1983 - Alabama  	3:14.64 
    1984 - Alabama  	3:13.16 
    1985 - Auburn   	3:11.07 
    1986 - Auburn   	3:11.66 
    
    Two-Mile Relay 
    1965 - Tennessee        7:58.7 
    1966 - Tennessee        8:05.4 
    1967 - Tennessee        7:38.2 
    1968 - Tennessee        7:35.35 
    1969 - Tennessee        7:35.8 
    1970 - Tennessee        7:39.4 
    1971 - Tennessee        7:37.77 
    1972 - Tennessee        7:38.0 
    1973 - Tennessee        7:32.1 
    1974 - Tennessee        7:38.4 
    1975 - Florida  	7:36.0 
    1976 - Florida  	N/A 
    1977 - Tennessee        7:33.3 
    1978 - Auburn   	7:35.4 
    1979 - Tennessee        7:32.62 
    1980 - Auburn   	N/A 
    1981 - Tennessee        7:32.99 
    1983 - Tennessee        7:32.99 
    1985 - Alabama  	7:37.96 
    1986 - LSU      	7:32.93 
    
    Field Events 
    High Jump 
    1957 - Thomas Dukes, LSU        6-0 
    1958 - James Brantley, GT       6-3 15/16 
           George Pennington, UF    6-3 15/16 
    1959 - James Brantley, GT       6-2 
    1960 - Joe Leichtnam, AU        6-2 1/2 
    1961 - Ronald Carter, UA        6-2 
    1962 - Ron Whaley, AU   	6-2 
           Tom Hutchinson, UK	6-2 
    1963 - Jimmy Rughland, UG       6-2 
    1964 - Bill Crawford, UF        6-3 1/4 
    1965 - Randy Geyer, LSU 	6-4 
    1966 - Randy Geyer, LSU 	6-4 
    1967 - Frank Saier, UF  	6-6 
    1968 - Karl Kremser, UT 	6-9 
    1969 - Ron Jourdan, UF  	7-0 
    1970 - Ron Coleman, UF  	6-10 
    1971 - Tony Wilson, UT  	6-10 
           Robby Rothfuss, UK	6-10 
    1972 - Ted Heroman, LSU		6-8 
    1973 - Tom West, UT		6-10 
    1974 - Tom West, UT     	6-10 
    1975 - Les Whitehead, MSU       7-0 1/4 
    1976 - Mark Branch, UT  	7-2 
    1977 - Steve Ott, UF    	7-1 
    1978 - Jeff Woodard, UA 	7-1 
    1979 - Jim Pringle, UF  	7-1 
    1980 - Jim Pringle, UF  	7-1 3/4 
    1981 - Marvin Mayes, UK 	7-1 3/4 
    1982 - Larry Weaver, LSU        7-0 1/4 
    1983 - Charles Wilbanks, UG     7-3 
    1984 - Thomas McCants, UA       7-1 
    1985 - Thomas McCants, UA       7-1 1/2 
    1986 - Dothel Edwards, UG       7-3 1/2 
    1987 - Tony Heitzman, UT        7-3 1/2 
    1988 - Dothel Edwards, UG       7-4 1/2 
    1989 - Alvin Harper, UT 	7-2 1/4 
    1990 - Randy Jenkins, UT        7-4 1/4 
    1991 - Randy Jenkins, UT        7-2 1/4 
    1992 - Tom Lange, LSU   	7-2 1/2 
    1993 - Ray Doakes, ARK  	7-2 1/4 
    1994 - Ray Doakes, ARK  	7-7 1/4 
    1995 - Matt Hemingway, ARK      7-4 1/2 
           Ray Doakes, ARK		7-4 1/2 
    1996 - Dillon Phelps, UG        7-3 
    1997 - David Furman, UF 	7-3 
    1998 - Kenny Evans, ARK 	7-3 1/4 
    1999 - Kenny Evans, ARK 	7-4 1/2 
    2000 - Kenny Evans, ARK 	7-5 
    2001 - Kenny Evans, ARK 	7-1 3/4 
    2002 - Tim Bell, UT 		7-2.5
    2003 - Joe Squittieri, UF   7-5
    
    Long Jump 
    1957 - Thomas Dukes, LSU        22-10 
    1958 - Tommy Jennings, UA       22-5 1/4 
    1959 - Marin Hardin, UA		N/A 
    1960 - Mark Carr, UG		23-2 
    1961 - Corky Frost, AU		23-7 3/4 
    1962 - Charley Mosley, UA       23-8 
    1963 - Charley Mosley, UA       24-1 
    1964 - Bill McCormick, AU       22-8 
    1965 - Tom Mitchell, AU		23-4 3/4 
    1966 - Wade Curington, AU       23-9 1/4 
    1967 - Mike Burton, UF  	23-8 
    1968 - Tom Fisher, UT   	24-9 1/4 
    1969 - Ron Coleman, UF  	24-0 1/4 
    1970 - Ron Coleman, UF  	24-8 1/2 
    1971 - Phil Tucker, UG  	23-9 1/4 
    1972 - Henry Orum, UA   	25-6 
    1973 - Charles Geter, UT        24-7 3/4 
    1974 - Ernest Robinson, UA      25-3 
    1975 - Mike Sharpe, UF  	24-8 1/2 
    1976 - Mike Sharpe, UF  	24-7 1/4 
    1977 - Tony Easley, AU  	25-1 1/2 
    1978 - Harvey Glance, AU        25-8 1/4 
    1979 - Harvey Glance, AU        25-7 1/2 
    1980 - Eugene McCain, LSU       25-7 
    1981 - Eugene McCain, LSU       25-3 1/4 
    1982 - Darryl Simmons, UG       25-8 1/4 
    1983 - Ralph Spry, UM   	25-1 
    1984 - Lester Benjamin, UG      25-5 1/4 
    1985 - Lester Benjamin, UG      24-11 
    1986 - Keith Talley, UA 	25-6 
    1987 - Boris Goins, AU  	25-8 3/4 
    1988 - Boris Goins, AU  	25-9 1/2 
    1989 - Festus Igbinoghene, MSU  25-6 1/4 
    1990 - Llewellyn Starks, LSU    25-8 3/4 
    1991 - Festus Igbinoghene, MSU  25-5 1/4 
    1992 - Erick Walder, ARK        26-0 
    1993 - Erick Walder, ARK        26-9 1/4 
    1994 - Erick Walder, ARK        25-10 3/4 
    1995 - Darius Pemberton, UT     26-5 1/2 
    1996 - Dominick Millner, UF     25-9 
    1997 - Robert Howard, ARK       26-2 
    1998 - Robert Howard, ARK       26-4 1/4 
    1999 - Maurice Lewis, UF        25-7 1/2 
    2000 - Marcus Thomas, LSU       26-0 3/4 
    2001 - Walter Davis, LSU        26-8 1/2 
    2002 - Miguel Pate, UA 		    27-0
    2003 - John Moffitt, LSU        26-6 1/4
    
    Triple Jump 
    1968 - Mickey Jones, AU 	49-3 1/2 
    1969 - Jeff Gabel, UT   	50-4 1/4 
    1970 - Ron Coleman, UF  	49-11 1/2 
    1971 - Mike Stutland, UK        49-10 
    1972 - Ron Coleman, UF  	52-2 1/4 
    1973 - Seigha Porbeni, MSU      50-0 1/8 
    1974 - Seigha Porbeni, MSU      52-8 
    1975 - Mike Sharpe, UF  	52-1 1/2 
    1976 - Seigha Porbeni, MSU      52-2 1/2 
    1977 - Paul Jordan, UT  	51-7 1/4 
    1978 - Maxwell Peters   	50-5 3/4 
    1979 - Paul Jordan, UT  	52-10 1/4 
    1980 - Byron Franklin, AU       50-7 
    1981 - David Siler, UT  	51-5 
    1982 - David Siler, UT  	52-7 1/2 
    1983 - David Siler, UT  	55-3 1/2 
    1984 - Tanner Cronic, UF        51-11 1/4 
    1985 - John Tillman, UT 	52-5 1/2 
    1986 - John Tillman, UT 	51-10 1/2 
    1987 - John Tillman, UT 	55-0 
    1988 - Festus Igbinoghene, MSU  50-7 1/4 
    1989 - Festus Igbinoghene, MSU  54-4 1/2 
    1990 - Festus Igbinoghene, MSU  52-10 1/4 
    1991 - Volker Mai, UG   	54-5 1/3 
    1992 - Brian Wellman, ARK       54-10 3/4 
    1993 - Erick Walder, ARK        55-2 3/4 
    1994 - Erick Walder, ARK        56-2 
    1995 - Jerome Romain, ARK       53-11 
    1996 - Andre Scott, AU  	53-10 
    1997 - Robert Howard, ARK       55-2 
    1998 - Andre Scott, AU  	53-9 1/4 
    1999 - Levar Anderson, LSU      54-8 1/4 
    2000 - Melvin Lister, ARK       54-5.25 
    2001 - Walter Davis, LSU        53-7 3.4 
    2002 - Walter Davis, LSU 	    56-2.5
    2003 - Leevan Sands, AU         54-10
    
    Pole Vault 
    1957 - Jerry Moore, LSU 	13-5 1/2 
    1958 - John Uelses, UA  	14-0 
    1959 - Louie McLendon, UA       12-8 
    1960 - Dave Franta, UK  	N/A 
    1961 - Joe Harris, LSU  	13-6 
    1962 - John Crawford, UG        N/A 
    1963 - James Andrews, LSU       14-0 
    1964 - Tom Christopher, AU      N/A 
    1965 - Pete Bodreaux, LSU       15-1 1/2 
    1966 - Tom Christopher, AU      15-0 
    1967 - David Eckert, LSU        15-0 1/2 
    1968 - Steve Owens, UT  	16-5 
    1969 - Bob Sprung, UT   	16-6 
    1970 - Bob Sprung, UT  		16-0 
    1971 - Scott Hurley, UF 	16-8 
    1972 - Jan Johnson, UA  	17-1 
    1973 - Mike Cotton, UF  	16-1 
    1974 - Will Freeman, UF 	16-4 
    1975 - Will Freeman, UF 	16-9 
    1976 - Will Freeman, UF 	16-6 
    1977 - Les West, UA     	16-0 
    1978 - Les West, UA     	16-9 
    1979 - Bruce Wodder, UT 	16-0 
    1980 - Chris Duhon, LSU 	16-3 
    1981 - David Spivey, AU 	17-3 
    1982 - David Spivey, AU 	17-11 3/4 
    1983 - Mark Rose, LSU   	17-0 
    1984 - Gray Rappe, LSU  	17-3 
    1985 - Baker Vinci, UM  	17-1 1/2 
    1986 - Ricky Wright, LSU        17-5 1/2 
    1987 - David Watson, UF 	17-0 1/4 
    1988 - Steve Ott, UF    	16-7 1/4 
    1989 - John Coyne, UT   	17-3 3/4 
    1990 - Rich Fulford, UT 	16-9 1/2 
    1991 - Rich Fulford, UT 	17-5 3/4 
    1992 - Mike Holloway, UF        17-10 1/2 
    1993 - Lawrence Johnson, UT     18-0 1/2 
    1994 - Lawrence Johnson, UT     18-8 1/4 
    1995 - Tim Mack, UT     	    18-0 1/2 
    1996 - Lawrence Johnson, UT     18-4 1/2 
    1997 - Clark Humphreys, AU      18-0 
    1998 - Russell Johnson, UT      17-2 1/4 
    1999 - Russ Buller, LSU 	    18-2 1/2 
    2000 - Russ Buller, LSU 	    18-4 1/2 
    2001 - Brian DeCunha, UF        17-4 1/2 
    2002 - Rocky Danners, UT 	    18-0.5
    2003 - Daniel Trosclair, LSU    17-6 1/2
    
    Shot Put 
    1957 - Fred Berman, GT  	54-3 1/2 
    1958 - Winfield Willis, UF      47-4 1/4 
    1959 - Richard Crane, AU        53-6 1/2 
    1960 - Ed Nutting, GT   	56-3 1/4 
    1961 - Richard Crane, AU        56-5 
    1962 - Ronald Carter, UA        52-1 
    1963 - Ronald Hernandez, LSU    55-11 1/2 
    1964 - Justin Canale, MSU       54-9 1/2 
    1965 - Warren Hardy, UA 	55-7 
    1966 - Mike Wiley, UA   	53-2 1/4 
    1967 - John Morton, UF  	55-7 1/2 
    1968 - Chip Kell, UT    	57-5 3/4 
    1969 - Chip Kell, UT    	54-11 
    1970 - John Stuart, UK  	57-8 1/4 
    1971 - Jess Stuart, UK  	59-3 3/4 
    1972 - John Hannah, UA 		59-8 1/2 
    1973 - Glynn Griffin, UG        58-0 3/4 
    1974 - Tom Stock, UT    	58-10 1/4 
    1975 - Don Allshouse, UK        59-2 1/4 
    1976 - Don Allshouse, UK        59-3 
    1977 - Gary England, UA 	62-5 1/2 
    1978 - Doc Luckie, UF   	60-11 1/2 
    1979 - Doc Luckie, UF   	62-0 1/2 
    1980 - Hreinn Halldorsson, UA   66-2 
    1981 - Joe Maciejczyk, LSU      66-0 1/4 
    1982 - Chuck Locke, UT  	61-5 3/4 
    1983 - Scott Lundy, UT  	60-10 
    1984 - Scott Lundy, UT  	61-0 1/2 
    1985 - Mike Buncic, UK  	60-5 1/2 
    1986 - Garry Frank, MSU 	63-0 1/4 
    1987 - Pat Reid, UT     	60-2 1/2 
    1988 - Frank Mazza, LSU 	60-0 1/4 
    1989 - Aaron Gowell, UF 	58-10 1/4 
    1990 - Simon Williams, LSU      63-1 1/4 
    1991 - Matt Simson, UF  	61-2 3/4 
    1992 - Matt Simson, UF  	62-3 1/4 
    1993 - Brent Noon, UG   	65-1 1/2 
    1994 - Brent Noon, UG   	64-8 1/2 
    1995 - Brent Noon, UG   	66-3 
    1996 - Brad Snyder, USC 	58-9 1/4 
    1997 - Brad Snyder, USC 	62-3 3/4 
    1998 - Brad Snyder, USC 	66-8 
    1999 - Brady Snyder, USC        65-7 1/2 
    2000 - Marcus Clavelle, ARK     64-1 
    2001 - Jeff Chakouian, UK       62-2 1/4 
    2002 - Jeff Chakouian, UK 	    63-2
    2003 - Jeff Chakouian, UK       63-3 1/2
    
    Weight Throw 
    1992 - Boris Stoikos, UG         65-7 
    1993 - Ron Willis, USC           70-3 1/2 
    1994 - Ron Willis, USC  	     70-5 
    1995 - Tomas Sjostrom, UG        70-5 3/4 
    1996 - John Stoikos, USC         64-9 
    1997 - Kevin Mannon, USC         69-6 3/4 
    1998 - Derrick Jones, UA         66-3 
    1999 - Bert Sorin, USC  	     72-1 
    2000 - Andras Haklits, UGA       68-2 1/4 
    2001 - Andras Haklits, UGA       74-11 
    2002 - Andras Haklits, UG 	     70-10
    2003 - Panagiotis Mavraganis, UG 69-8 1/4
    
    Pentathlon 
    1987 - Sheldon Blockburger, LSU 4451 
    1988 - Bruce Reid, LSU  		4147 
    1989 - Bruce Reid, LSU  		4399 
    1990 - Bruce Reid, LSU 			4182 
    1991 - Aric Long, UT    		4114 
    1992 - Aric Long, UT    		4081 
    
    Metric Distances 
    55-Meter Dash 
    1982 - Emmit King, UA   	6.24 
    1987 - Dennis Mitchell, UA      6.20 
    1988 - Dennis Mitchell, UF      6.23 
    1989 - Alexander Wright, AU     6.20 
    1990 - Slip Watkins, LSU        6.25 
    1991 - Tommy Walker, UT 	6.30 
    1992 - Marcel Carter, UF        6.21 
    1993 - Orlando Parker, AU       6.24 
    1994 - Tim Harden, UK   	6.17 
    1995 - Tim Harden, UK   	6.22 
    1996 - Tim Harden, UK   	6.06* 
    1997 - Bryan Howard, AU 	6.20 
    1998 - Corey Bridges, USC       6.15 
    1999 - Terrence Trammell, USC   6.12 
    *Converted from 60m 
    
    60-Meter Dash 
    2000 - Terrence Trammell, USC  6.58 
    2001 - Leonard Scott, UT       6.48 
    2002 - Justin Gatlin, UT       6.54
    2003 - Pierre Browne, MSU      6.64
    
    55-Meter Hurdles 
    1982 - Willie Gault, UT 	7.16 
    1987 - Keith Talley, UA 	7.18 
    1988 - Joe Galeano, UT  	7.23 
    1989 - Earl Diamond, UF 	7.20 
    1990 - Earl Diamond, UF 	7.23 
    1991 - Sherman Morris, LSU      7.31 
    1992 - Chris Phillips, ARK      7.32 
    1993 - Ubeja Anderson, ARK      7.26 
    1994 - Chris Phillips, ARK      7.24 
    1995 - Darius Pemberton, UT     7.25 
    1996 - Bert Rareshide, LSU      7.17* 
    1997 - Dawane Wallace, UT       7.27 
    1998 - Terrence Trammel, USC    7.07 
    1999 - Terrence Trammell, USC   6.94 
    * Converted from 60m 
    
    60-Meter Hurdles 
    2000 - Terrence Trammell, USC   6.58 
    2001 - Ron Bramlett, UA         7.55 
    2002 - Ron Bramlett. UA         7.55
    2003 - Jabari Greer, UT         7.64
    
    200-Meter Dash 
    1988 - Lorenzo Daniel, MSU      20.89 
    1989 - Alexander Wright, AU     21.17 
    1990 - Slip Watkins, LSU        21.31 
    1991 - Clive Wright, UA 	21.44 
    1992 - Jimmy French, ARK        20.77 
    1993 - Clyde Rudolph, UK        21.44 
    1994 - Clyde Rudolph, UK        21.01 
    1995 - Rohsaan Griffin, LSU     21.00 
    1996 - Rohsaan Griffin, LSU     20.61 
    1997 - Byron Logan, LSU 	21.29 
    1998 - Jermaine Grant, LSU      21.21 
    1999 - Coby Miller, AU  	20.71 
    2000 - Coby Miller, AU  	20.50 
    2001 - Leonard Scott, UT        20.47 
    2002 - Justin Gatlin, UT 	 20.57
    2003 - Kendrick Triggs, UM   21.01
    
    300-Meter Dash 
    1987 - Lorenzo Daniel, MSU      32.67 
    
    400-Meter Dash 
    1982 - Wally Bumpas, UM 47.30 
    1987 - Dennis Mitchell, UF      46.92 
    1988 - Clifton Campbell, AU     46.37 
    1989 - Tyrone Kemp, UF  	46.38 
    1990 - Tyrone Kemp, UF  	45.78 
    1991 - Michael Anderson, AU     47.04 
    1992 - Tyrone Kemp, UF  	46.83 
    1993 - Calvin Davis, ARK        47.07 
    1994 - Calvin Davis, ARK        46.75 
    1995 - Omakaro Alohan, UA       46.96 
    1996 - Arnold Payne, UK 	45.80 
    1997 - Jimmie Hackley, UF       47.11 
    1998 - Jimmie Hackley, UF       47.22 
    1999 - Derrick Brew, LSU        46.69 
    2000 - Sanjay Ayre, AU  	45.92 
    2001 - Avard Moncur, AU 	45.68 
    2002 - Alleyne Francique, LSU 	45.35
    2003 - Gary Kikaya, UT          46.36
    
    500-Meter Run 
    1982 - Daryl Jones, MSU 	1:02.40 
    1987 - Mark Everett, UF 	1:01.22 
    1988 - Larry Cantrell, UA       1:02.21 
    1989 - Gary Duncan, UG  	1:02.40 
    
    800-Meter Run 
    1982 - David Patrick, UT        1:50.66 
    1987 - Brian Maslyar, UK        1:51.14 
    1988 - Kraig Cesar, MSU         1:51.03 
    1989 - Kraig Cesar, MSU         1:51.09 
    1990 - Mark Everett, UF         1:46.28 
    1991 - George Kersh, UM         1:47.38 
    1992 - Tony Parrilla, UT        1:50.43 
    1993 - Jose Parrilla, UT        1:50.57 
    1994 - Jose Parrilla, UT        1:49.06 
    1995 - Brandon Rock, ARK        1:49.43 
    1996 - Shaun Benefield, UG      1:49.06 
    1997 - Marvin Watts, USC        1:49.60 
    1998 - Seneca Lassiter, ARK     1:50.19 
    1999 - Sencea Lassiter, ARK     1:47.69 
    2000 - James Karanu, ARK        1:48.37 
    2001 - Otukile Lekote, USC      1:46.78 
    2002 - Otukile Lekote, USC 	    1:47.46
    2003 - Peter Etoot, UA          1:47.10
    
    1000-Meter Run 
    1982 - William Wuyke, UA        2:22.22 
    1987 - Robin Van Helden, LSU    2:21.47 
    1988 - Russell Nally, UK        2:25.10 
    1989 - Matthew Hopkins, UT      2:25.81 
    
    1500-Meter Run 
    1982 - Todd Sinclair, UF        3:48.18 
    1987 - Jeff Pigg, UF    	3:44.23 
    
    3000-Meter Run 
    1982 - Chris Fox, AU    	7:59.1 
    1987 - Brian Jaeger, AU 	7:58.27 
    1988 - Glenn Morgan, UT 	8:09.15 
    1989 - Glenn Morgan, UT 	8:07.90 
    1990 - Glenn Morgan, UT 	8:08.19 
    1991 - Dan Middleman, UF        8:11.39 
    1992 - Dan Middleman, UF        7:58.23 
    1993 - Jason Bunston, ARK       8:05.31 
    1994 - Jason Bunston, ARK       7:56.70 
    1995 - Graham Hood, ARK 	8:06.90 
    1996 - Ryan Wilson, ARK 	8:10.23 
    1997 - Ryan Wilson, ARK         7:59.16 
    1998 - Ryan Wilson, ARK 	7:59.16 
    1999 - Michael Power, ARK       7:56.06 
    2000 - Tim Broe, UA     	8:00.08 
    2001 - David Kimani, UA 	8:03.90 
    2002 - David Kimani, UA 	7:57.05
    2003 - Alistair Cragg, ARK  7:58.29
    
    5000-Meter Run 
    1982 - Doug Tolson, UT  	14:04.44 
    1987 - Richard Ede, UK  	14:18.33 
    1988 - Mike Bilyeu, UF  	14:23.92 
    1989 - Terry Thornton, LSU      14:06.39 
    1990 - Mark Elliott, LSU        13:46.14 
    1991 - Todd Williams, UT        13:53.99 
    1992 - Frank Hanley, ARK        14:01.10 
    1993 - Pablo Sierra, UM 	14:07.84 
    1994 - Frank Hanley, ARK        13:59.60 
    1995 - Godfrey Siamusiye, ARK   14:00.55 
    1996 - Godfrey Siamusiye, ARK   14:11.18 
    1997 - Sean Kaley, ARK  	14:06.77 
    1998 - Sean Kaley, ARK  	14:08.60 
    1999 - Sean Kaley, ARK  	14:03.62 
    2000 - Andrew Begley, ARK       13:56.44 
    2001 - Murray Link, ARK 	14:07.29 
    2002 - Daniel Lincoln, ARK 	14:04.14
    2003 - Daniel Lincoln, ARK  13:51.27
    
    1600-Meter Relay 
    1982 - Alabama        3:10.59 
    1987 - Florida        3:10.09 
    1988 - Florida        3:10.54 
    1989 - Auburn         3:12.50 
    1990 - Florida        3:08.46 
    1991 - Auburn         3:10.46 
    1992 - LSU            3:08.96 
    1993 - Alabama        3:09.90 
    1994 - Tennesseee     3:09.04 
    1995 - LSU            3:10.87 
    1996 - LSU            3:06.22 
    1997 - Florida        3:07.88 
    1998 - Florida        3:13.21 
    1999 - Auburn         3:09.31 
    2000 - LSU            3:08.40 
    2001 - LSU            3:06.73 
    2002 - LSU            3:04.75
    2003 - South Carolina 3:07.09
    
    Distance Medley Relay 
    1983 - Florida  	9:51.2 
    1984 - Kentucky 	10:00.79 
    1985 - Tennessee        9:54.27 
    1986 - Alabama  	9:50.06 
    1988 - Kentucky 	9:55.57 
    1989 - Kentucky 	9:44.57 
    1994 - Arkansas 	9:44.32 
    1995 - Arkansas 	9:46.25 
    1996 - Tennessee        9:49.15 
    1997 - Arkansas 	9:51.63 
    1998 - Arkansas 	10:01.77 
    1999 - Arkansas 	9:40.23 
    2000 - Arkansas 	9:42.74 
    2001 - Arkansas 	9:47.74 
    2002 - Arkansas 	9:44.86
    2003 - Florida      9:41.68
    
    3200-Meter Relay 
    1982 - Auburn   7:24.81 
    1987 - LSU      7:27.66 
    1988 - Alabama  7:27.56 
    1989 - Kentucky 7:33.72 
    1990 - Kentucky 7:28.87 
    1991 - Florida  7:32.43 
    1992 - Florida  7:25.90 
    1993 - Florida  7:24.10