2011 SEC Outdoor Track and Field Awards Announced > SEC > NEWS
  • JOIN THE SECNATION   Register / Login
  •  

    2011 SEC Outdoor Track and Field Awards Announced

    BIRMINGHAM, Ala. - LSU’s Semoy Hackett and Alabama’s Kirani James were named the SEC Women’s and Men’s Runners of the Year as the SEC announced Tuesday its 2011 Outdoor Track and Field awards. Arkansas’ Tina Sutej and Florida’s  Will Claye were named Women’s and Men’s Field Event Athletes of the Year, while  Coach of the Year honors went to Chris Bucknam of Arkansas for the men’s team and LSU’s Dennis Shaver for the women’s team.  This marks the second men’s outdoor honor for Bucknam and the fourth women’s outdoor honor for Shaver.  Co-Scholar-Athlete honors were awarded on the women’s side as Auburn’s Holly Knight and Tennessee’s Chanelle Price were named the recipients.  Ole Miss’ Lee Ellis Moore earned the Men’s Scholar-Athlete of the Year award.   

    LSU’s Jasmin Stowers and Tennessee’s Dentarius Locke were named Freshman Runners of the Year, while Rochelle Farqujarson of Mississippi State and Stephen Saenz of Auburn earned Freshman Field Event Athlete of the Year honors.   

    Hackett won the SEC Commissioner’s Trophy, the high point scorer at the SEC Outdoor Championships, as she totaled 20.5 points and led the Tigers to a fourth SEC Outdoor team title in the last five seasons. She is the SEC Outdoor Champion in the100m and the 4x100 Relay and is the SEC Outdoor Runner-Up in the 200m.  Hackett won the 100m title with a time of 11.01w, beating NCAA Indoor champion LaKya Brookins of South Carolina (11.02) and fellow LSU All-American and NCAA Indoor 200-Meter champion Kimberlyn Duncan (11.02).  Her time in the 200 of 22.41w ranks as the No. 2 performance in the NCAA and the 4x100m relay time of 43.47 is a Spec Towns Track record.
      
    James is the SEC 400m Champion as he clocked a time of 44.86, the second fastest 400m time in the nation and third fastest in the world.  He also broke his own school record in event. James was a member of the team’s second-place 4x400m relay and he also owns the seventh fastest 200m time in the nation.

    Sutej made history as she set an NCAA, SEC Championship and school record (15-1.5) when won her second consecutive SEC title in the pole vault.  Sutej went undefeated during outdoor season and has 13 straight wins, dating back to indoor.  Her clearance ranks her No. 1 in the NCAA and she also set meet records at Texas Relays and Penn Relays.  Her lowest winning clearance of 14-1.25.

    Claye won two individual league titles at the Championships, claiming both the long jump and triple jump events. It marked the first time that the same athlete had claimed both events since 2004.  He currently leads the nation in the men’s triple jump with a mark of 17.24m/56-6.75 (+2.2) and ranks second nationally in the men’s long jump with a mark of 8.29m/27-2.50. His wind-aided triple jump mark at the SEC Outdoor Championships currently is the second-best wind-aided time in the nation so far this season. His best wind-legal triple jump mark from the SEC meet currently ranks seventh in the world (17.14m). Claye is the top American and ranks No. 2 in the world in the men’s long jump with a mark of 8.29m/27-2.50.  He also tied for second in the individual point standings at the SEC Outdoor Championships, scoring 20 total points.
     
    Women’s Freshman of the Year, Stowers, is the SEC Champion in the 100m Hurdles (12.88) and shattered her previous wind-legal PR of 13.15 with her SEC title clinching time.  Her winning time also set a new facility record at Spec Towns Track in Athens, Ga.  While 10 different Lady Tigers have now won the SEC title in the 100-meter hurdles, Stowers is the only freshman to accomplish the feat in program history. Stowers is the No. 3-ranked hurdler in the NCAA in 2011 as she owns a seasonal best wind-aided time of 12.86 set at the Texas Relays on April 9.  She was named the SEC Female Freshman of the Week a league-leading three times during the outdoor season.

    Tennessee’s Locke, the men’s Freshman Runner of the Year honoree, finished second by 1/100th of a second in the SEC 100-meter dash final, running a wind-aided (3.0 mps) 10.12 readout for the fastest time of his life.  He finished third in the SEC 200m dash, checking in with a 20.59 clocking and he was the highest-finishing SEC freshman in the 100 and 200 meters.  His runner-up showing in the 100 was the best by any freshman in men’s running events at the SEC meet.

    Farquharson earned the Freshman Field Event honors by winning the long jump at the SEC Outdoor Championships with a mark of 6.48m (21-3 1/4).  This mark ties her seventh in the NCAA, second best freshman mark this season.  This is the first honor of this type for the Mississippi State women’s program.

    Auburn’s Saenz was voted Freshman Field Event Athlete of the Year as he scored 20 pts in 2011 SEC Championships and won the shot put with a throw of 19.58m (64-3). He was also the discus runner-up and placed 7th in the hammer.

    As a co-Scholar-Athlete recipient, Knight finished 4th in both the 5,000m and the 10,000m events at the SEC Championships.  She was the SEC Cross Country Championship runner up this past fall as well. She boasts a 4.00 in human development and family studies.  Price, from Tennessee, swept SEC Indoor and Outdoor titles in the 800 meters this season.  An 11-time SEC scorer, the five-time All-SEC performer and four-time SEC champion, won the 2011 indoor (2:05.10) and outdoor 800m (2:04.22) titles and 2010 and 2011 indoor DMR crowns.  Price also ran on UT’s distance medley relay unit, which won a conference title in an SEC meet-record time of 11:05.37 and earned 2011 first-team All-America honors indoors, finishing sixth in the 800 and eighth in the DMR at the NCAA Championships. The junior went undefeated in the 800m during the outdoor season and has a 3.92 GPA in journalism and electronic media.   

    Moore, of Ole Miss, is the SEC Outdoor Champion in the 400 meter hurdles.  He ranks sixth nationally and top in East Region in the event.  Moore is also a top student in the classroom, graduating in May with a bachelor’s degree in biology and minor in chemistry. He will go to medical school with the help of three different prestigious scholarships he earned as an undergrad. He received the Taylor Medal, which is the highest academic honor a student can receive at UM. A 2010 first team CoSIDA Academic All-American, he was Ole Miss’ nominee for the 2011 SEC McWhorter Scholar-Athlete of the Year. He is a multiple SEC Academic Honor Roll member and a member of Phi Beta Kappa and Phi Kappa Phi academic honor societies.  He has a 3.94 GPA in biology.      

    2011 SEC Outdoor Track and Field Awards  

    Women’s Runner of the Year: Semoy Hackett, LSU                                          Men’s Runner of the Year: Kirani James, Alabama 

    Women’s Field Athlete of the Year: Tina Sutej, Arkansas                               Men’s Field Athlete of the Year: Will Claye, Florida

    Women’s Freshman Runner of the Year: Jasmin Stowers, LSU                    Men’s Freshman Runner of the Year: Dentarius Locke, Tennessee

    Women’s Freshman Field Athlete of the Year: Rochelle Farquharson, MSU          Men’s Freshman Field Athlete of the Year:  Stephen Saenz,                                                                                                                                                Auburn                                                                                                                

    Women’s Co-Scholar-Athletes of the Year: Holly Knight, Auburn;              Men’s Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Lee Ellis Moore, Ole Miss

    Chanelle Price, Tennessee

    Women’s Coach of the Year: Dennis Shaver, LSU                                              Men’s Coach of the Year: Chris Bucknam, Arkansas

    2011 SEC Outdoor Track All-SEC Teams

    Men’s First Team

    Kirani James, Alabama
    Marek Niit, Arkansas
    Dorian Ulrey, Arkansas
    Ben Cheruiyot, Auburn
    Stephen Saenz, Auburn
    Terrell Wilks, Florida
    Eddie Lovett, Florida
    Christian Taylor, Florida
    Jeff Demps, Florida
    Will Claye, Florida
    Gray Horn, Florida
    Matt Cleaver, Georgia
    Brian Moore, Georgia
    Colin Boevers, Kentucky
    Barrett Nugent, LSU
    Walter Henning, LSU
    Lee Ellis Moore, Ole Miss
    Ricky Robertson, Ole Miss
    James Harris, Mississippi State
    Daundre Barnaby, Mississippi State
    Randy Patterson, Mississippi State
    O’Neal Wilder, Mississippi State
    Joe Berry, Tennessee   

    Men’s Second Team

    Dwayne Extol, Alabama
    Fres Samoei, Alabama
    Bobby Onyeukwu, Alabama
    Duncan Phillips, Arkansas
    Eric Fernandez, Arkansas
    Caleb Cross, Arkansas
    Neill Braddy, Arkansas
    LaShawn Butler, Arkansas
    Tarik Batchelor, Arkansas
    Kevin Lazas, Arkansas
    Tony McQuay, Florida
    Christian Taylor, Florida
    Stipe Zunic, Florida
    Justin Welch, Georgia
    Tenor Davilmar, Georgia
    Luis Orta, Kentucky
    Horatio Williams, LSU
    Marcus McGehee, LSU
    Carson Blanks, Ole Miss
    Marcus Jackson, Mississippi State
    Dentarius Locke, Tennessee                      

    Women’s First Team

    Shelise Williams, Arkansas
    Regina George, Arkansas
    Gwendolyn Flowers, Arkansas
    Whitney Jones, Arkansas
    Tina Sutej, Arkansas                                      
    Makeba Alcide, Arkansas
    Joanna Atkins, Auburn                 
    Maya Pressley, Auburn                
    Genevieve LaCaze, Florida          
    Fawn Miller, Florida                                       
    Maria Augutis, Georgia                                 
    Nikola Lomnicka, Georgia            
    Semoy Hackett, LSU                                      
    Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU                                
    Jasmin Stowers, LSU                                     
    Kenyanna Wilson, LSU
    Rebecca Alexander, LSU
    Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU
    Rochelle Farquharson, MSU                       
    Annie Alexander, Tennessee
    Ellen Wortham, Tennessee                        
    Brittany Sheffey, Tennessee                                     
    Liz Costello, Tennessee
    Chanelle Price, Tennessee                          

    Women’s Second Team

    Meghan Austin, Alabama                                            
    Kaylon Eppinger, Alabama          
    Stephanie Brown, Arkansas                                       
    Cache Armbrister, Auburn
    CeCe Williams, Auburn
    Kai Selvon, Auburn
    Cory McGee, Florida                                      
    Keely Medieros, Florida                                               
    Bridget Lyons, Georgia                                 
    Taylor Adams, Georgia                 
    Saniel Atkinson, Georgia                                              
    Mary Angell, Kentucky                                 
    Jennifer Clayton, LSU                    
    Melissa Ogbourne, LSU                
    Cassandra Tate, LSU                      
    Rachel Laurent, LSU
    Juliana Smith, Ole Miss                                 
    Kierre Beckles, South Carolina                   
    LaKya Brookins, South Carolina                 
                                        
    All-Freshman Team

    Women


    100m dash – Darshay Davis, UF (6th)      
    200m dash – Darshay Davis, UF (4th)      
    400m dash – Ebony Eutsey, UF (5th)                      
    800m run – Megan Malasarte, UG (4th)
    1,500m run – Cory McGgee, UF (2nd)    
    5,000m run – Elizabeth Anderson, VU (6th)         
    10,000m run – Kiara McCue-Woods, UG (13th)
    100m Hurdles – Jasmin Stowers, LSU (1st)           
    400m Hurdles – Amber Allen, SC (8th)   
    3,000m Steeplechase – Stephanie Strasser, UF (8th)
    High Jump – Jeannelle Scheper, SC (4th)              
    Pole Vault – Linda Hadfield, UT (6th)                      
    Long Jump – Rochelle Farquharson, MSU (1st)  
    Triple Jump – Lynnika Pitts, LSU (6th)                     
    Shot Put – Hilenn James, UG (5th)                          
    Discus – N/A
    Hammer – Karen Henning, LSU (5th)                      
    Javelin – Fawn Miller, UF (1st)                   
    Heptathlon – Brittany Harrell (3rd)
     
    Men

    100m dash – Dentarius Locke, UT (2nd)
    200m dash – Dentarius Locke, UT (3rd) 
    400m dash – James Harris, MSU (3rd)    
    800m run – Ford Bell, UT (13th)                
    1,500m run – Niklas Buhner, AU (5th)    
    5,000m run – Matt Mizereck, UF (6th)   
    10,000m run – Mark Parrish, UF (3rd)     
    110m Hurdles – Eddie Lovett, UF (2nd) 
    400m Hurdles – Dwayne Extol, UA (6th)               
    3,000m Steeplechase – John Valentine, MSU (7th)          
    High Jump – Marcus Jackson, MSU (2nd)             
    Pole Vault – Chase Brannon, UT (5th)                    
    Long Jump – Raymond Higgs, ARK (3rd)
    Triple Jump – Kentrell Sanders, UM (4th)             
    Shot Put – Stephen Saenz, AU (1st)                        
    Discus – Stephen Saenz, AU (2nd)                           
    Hammer – Justin Welch, UG (2nd)                          
    Javelin – Stipe Zunic, UF (2nd)                   
    Decathlon – Kevin Lazas, Arkansas (2nd)

    Commissioner’s Trophy - Semoy Hackett, LSU (20.5 pts)
    Commissioner’s Trophy - Dorian Ulrey, Arkansas (25 pts)