SEC Leads Nation In Capital One Academic All-Americans > SEC > NEWS
  • JOIN THE SECNATION   Register / Login
  •  

    SEC Leads Nation In Capital One Academic All-Americans

    BIRMINGHAM, Ala. (July 15, 2011) -- The Southeastern Conference had 43 Capital One Academic All-Americans in 2010-11, more than any other conference.  The league had 23 student-athletes earn first-team honors, an all-time high for the SEC. 
                   
    The Capital One Academic All-America Teams are voted on by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).
                   
    The 43 student-athletes represent 11 of the 12 SEC schools while 10 schools had someone on the first-team.  Since 2003, the SEC has had 148 student-athletes earn first-team Capital One Academic All-American status.
                   
    The SEC placed 43 on the first, second and third teams, which was four more than the Big 12, which was second, and the eight more than the Pac-10, which was third.  The 23 first-teamers from the SEC were five more than the Pac-10, which was second with 18.
                   
    “Student-athletes from the SEC achieve amazing results both on and off the playing courts and fields,” said SEC Commissioner Mike Slive.  “Student-athletes can realize their hopes and dreams and create a solid foundation for life in the Southeastern Conference.”
                   
    The SEC had two of its student-athletes earn Capital One Academic All-American of the Year for their respective sports – Alabama’s Kayla Hoffman (Gymnastics) and Alabama’s Greg McElroy (Football).
                   
    The list of student-athletes from the SEC that achieved Academic All-America status is:

    FIRST-TEAM (23)
                    Greg McElroy, Football, Alabama
                    Barrett Jones, Football, Alabama
                    Nathan Corder, Track & Field, Alabama
                    Kayla Hoffman, Gymnastics, Alabama
                    Brooke Pancake, Golf, Alabama
                    Kayla Braud, Softball, Alabama
                    Tara Diebold, Track & Field, Arkansas
                    Dan Mazzaferro, Swimming & Diving, Auburn
                    Katy Frierson, Soccer, Auburn
                    Stephanie Brombacher, Softball, Florida
                    Kelsey Bruder, Softball, Florida
                    Drew Butler, Football, Georgia
                    Wendy Trott, Swimming & Diving, Georgia
                    Mary Angell, Track & Field, Kentucky
                    Sofie Persson, Track & Field, Ole Miss
                    Lee Moore, Track & Field, Ole Miss
                    Michael Roth, Baseball, South Carolina
                    Jimmy Maurer, Soccer, South Carolina
                    Mollie Patton, Soccer, South Carolina
                    Chanelle Price, Track & Field, Tennessee
                    Raven Chavanne, Softball, Tennessee
                    Nikki Fowler, Volleyball, Tennessee
                    Molly Kinsella, Soccer, Vanderbilt

    SECOND-TEAM (11)
                    Courtney McLane, Tennis, Alabama
                    Erica Meissner, Swimming & Diving, Auburn
                    Megan Bush, Softball, Florida
                    Bill Cregar, Swimming & Diving, Georgia
                    Mark Dylla, Swimming & Diving, Georgia
                    Bridget Lyons, Track & Field, Georgia
                    Megan Aull, Softball, Kentucky
                    Barnabus Kirui, Track & Field, Ole Miss
                    Michael Zajac, Track & Field, South Carolina
                    Taryn Zack, Swimming & Diving, South Carolina
                    Angie Bjorklund, Basketball, Tennessee

    THIRD-TEAM (9)
                    Kyle Weeks, Swimming & Diving, Alabama
                    Michelle Moultrie, Softball, Florida
                    Brett Fraser, Swimming & Diving, Florida
                    Ali Bainbridge, Softball, Mississippi State
                    Riley Benock, Basketball, Mississippi State
                    Kayla Woodard, Volleyball, Mississippi State
                    Blake Brettschneider, Soccer, South Carolina
                    Marvin Reitze, Track & Field, South Carolina
                    Will Traynor, Soccer, South Carolina