SEC Football Preseason Review > SEC > NEWS
  • JOIN THE SECNATION   Register / Login
  •  

    SEC Football Preseason Review

    PRE-SEASON ALL-SEC TEAMS

    Sporting News
    Offense

    QB – Aaron Murray, Georgia
    RB – Trent Richardson, Alabama
    RB – Marcus Lattimore, South Carolina
    OL – Barrett Jones, Alabama
    OL – Rokevious Watkins, South Carolina
    OL – Larry Warford Kentucky
    OL – William Vlachos, Alabama
    OL – Bradley Sowell, Ole Miss
    TE – Orson Charles, Georgia
    WR – Alshon Jeffery, South Carolina
    WR – Rueben Randle, LSU

    Defense
    DL – Jake Bequette, Arkansas
    DL – Devin Taylor, South Carolina
    DL – Travian Robertson, South Carolina
    DL – Malik Jackson, Tennessee
    LB – Jerry Franklin, Arkansas
    LB – Dont’a Hightower, Alabama
    LB – Danny Trevathan, Kentucky
    DB – Morris Claiborne, LSU
    DB – Mark Barron, Alabama
    DB – Stephon Gilmore, South Carolina
    DB – Casey Hayward, Vanderbilt

    Specialists
    K – Blair Walsh, Georgia
    P – Drew Butler, Georgia

    Lindy’s
    1st-team
    Offense
    QB – Aaron Murray, Georgia
    RB – Marcus Lattimore, South Carolina
    RB – Trent Richardson, Alabama
    WR – Alshon Jeffery, South Carolina
    WR – Greg Childs, Arkansas
    TE – Orson Charles, Georgia
    C – William Vlachos, Alabama
    OL – Barrett Jones, Alabama
    OL – Cordy Glenn, Georgia
    OL – Bobby Massie, Ole Miss
    OL – Larry Warford, Kentucky
    AP – Brandon Boykin, Georgia
    K – Blair Walsh, Georgia

    Defense
    DL – Jake Bequette, Arkansas
    DL – Devin Taylor, South Carolina
    DL – Josh Chapman, Alabama
    DL – Kentrell Lockett, Ole Miss
    LB – Danny Trevathan, Kentucky
    LB – Dont’a Hightower, Alabama
    LB – Courtney Upshaw, Alabama
    DB – Mark Barron, Alabama
    DB – Stephon Gilmore, South Carolina
    DB – Robert Lester, Alabama
    DB – Morris Claiborne, LSU
    P – Drew Butler, Georgia

    2nd-team
    Offense

    QB – Tyler Wilson, Arkansas
    RB – Knile Davis, Arkansas
    RB – Michael Dyer, Auburn
    WR – Tavarres King, Georgia
    WR – Joe Adams, Arkansas
    TE – Brandon Barden, Vanderbilt
    C – Travis Swanson, Arkansas
    OL – Bradley Sowell, Ole Miss
    OL – Alvin Bailey, Arkansas
    OL – D.J. Fluker, Alabama
    OL – Ja’Waun James, Tennessee
    AP – Andre Debose, Florida
    K – Zach Hocker, Arkansas

    Defense
    DL – Kendrick Adams, LSU
    DL – Sam Montgomery, LSU
    DL – Malik Jackson, Tennessee
    DL – Kwame Geathers, Georgia
    LB – Jerry Franklin, Arkansas
    LB – Chris Marve, Vanderbilt
    LB – Jon Bostic, Florida
    DB – Brandon Boykin, Georgia
    DB – Johnthan Banks, Mississippi State
    DB – Casey Hayward, Vanderbilt
    DB – Matt Elam, Florida
    P – Tyler Campbell, Ole Miss

    Athlon
    1st-team
    Offense
    QB – Aaron Murray, Georgia
    RB – Marcus Lattimore, South Carolina
    RB – Trent Richardson, Alabama
    WR – Greg Childs, Arkansas
    WR – Alshon Jeffery, South Carolina
    TE – Orson Charles, Georgia
    C – William Vlachos, Alabama
    OL – Cordy Glenn, Georgia
    OL – Barrett Jones, Alabama
    OL – Bradley Sowell, Ole Miss
    OL – Larry Warford, Kentucky

    Defense
    DL – Jake Bequette, Arkansas
    DL – Malik Jackson, Tennessee
    DL – Kentrell Lockett, Ole Miss
    DL – Devin Taylor, South Carolina
    LB – Jerry Franklin, Arkansas
    LB – Dont’a Hightower, Alabama
    LB – Danny Trevathan, Kentucky
    CB – Stephon Gilmore, South Carolina
    CB – Dre Kirkpatrick, Alabama
    SAF – Mark Barron, Alabama
    SAF – Robert Lester, Alabama

    Specialists
    K – Blair Walsh, Georgia
    P – Drew Butler, Georgia
    KR – Andre Debose, Florida
    PR – Joe Adams, Arkansas

    2nd-team
    Offense

    QB – Tyler Wilson, Arkansas
    RB – Knile Davis, Arkansas
    RB – Michael Dyer, Auburn
    WR – Joe Adams, Arkansas
    WR – Chad Bumphis, Mississippi State
    TE – Brandon Barden, Vanderbilt
    C – Ben Jones, Georgia
    OL – Alvin Bailey, Arkansas
    OL – Ja’Wuan James, Tennessee
    OL – Bobby Massie, Ole Miss
    OL – Rokevious Watkins, South Carolina

    Defense
    DL – Jadeveon Clowney, South Carolina
    DL – Sharrif Floyd, Florida
    DL – Sam Montgomery, LSU
    DL – Tenarius Wright, Arkansas
    LB – Jelani Jenkins, Florida
    LB – Chris Marve, Vanderbilt
    LB – Courtney Upshaw, Alabama
    CB – Casey Hayward, Vanderbilt
    CB – Tyrann Mathieu, LSU
    SAF – Bacarri Rambo, Georgia
    SAF – Tramain Thomas, Arkansas

    Specialists
    K – Caleb Sturgis, Florida
    P – Tyler Campbell, Ole Miss
    KR – Brandon Boykin, Georgia
    PR – Marquis Maze, Alabama

    Phil Steele
    1st-team
    Offense

    QB – Aaron Murray, Georgia
    RB – Marcus Lattimore, South Carolina
    RB – Trent Richardson, Alabama
    WR – Alshon Jeffery, South Carolina
    WR – Greg Childs, Arkansas
    WR – Joe Adams, Arkansas
    TE – Orson Charles, Georgia
    C – William Vlachos, Alabama
    OG – Barrett Jones, Alabama
    OG – Larry Warford, Kentucky
    OT – Bradley Sowell, Ole Miss
    OT – Cordy Glenn, Georgia

    Defense
    DE – Devin Taylor, South Carolina
    DT – Jaye Howard, Florida
    DT – Malik Jackson, Tennessee
    DE – Jake Bequette, Arkansas
    LB – Courtney Upshaw, Alabama
    LB – Jerry Franklin, Arkansas
    LB – Danny Trevathan, Kentucky
    LB – Dont’a Hightower, Alabama
    CB – Morris Claiborne, LSU
    CB – Stephon Gilmore, South Carolina
    SAF – Robert Lester, Alabama
    SAF – Mark Barron, Alabama

    Specialists
    K – Blair Walsh, Georgia
    P – Drew Butler, Georgia
    KR – Andre Debose, Florida
    PR – Joe Adams, Arkansas

    2nd-team
    Offense

    QB – Tyler Wilson, Arkansas
    RB – Michael Dyer, Auburn
    RB – Knile Davis, Arkansas
    WR – Reuben Randle, LSU
    WR – Chris Rainey, Florida
    WR – Duron Carter, Alabama
    TE – Brandon Barden, Vanderbilt
    C – Ben Jones, Georgia
    OG– Chance Warmack, Alabama
    OG – Josh Dworaczyk, LSU
    OT – DJ Fluker, Alabama
    OT – Bobby Massie, Ole Miss

    Defense
    DE – Kentrell Lockett, Ole Miss
    DT – Travian Robertson, South Carolina
    DT – Josh Chapman, Alabama
    DE – Damion Square, Alabama
    LB – Ryan Baker, LSU
    LB – Jerico Nelson, Arkansas
    LB – Chris Marve, Vanderbilt
    LB – Jelani Jenkins, Florida
    CB – Casey Hayward, Vanderbilt
    CB – Dre Kirkpatrick, Alabama
    SAF – Tramain Thomas, Arkansas
    SAF – Prentiss Waggner, Tennessee

    Specialists
    K – Zach Hocker, Arkansas
    P – Dylan Breeding, Arkansas
    KR – Trent Richardson, Alabama
    PR – Branden Smith, Georgia

    3rd-team
    Offense

    QB – Tyler Bray, Tennessee
    RB – Brandon Bolden, Ole Miss
    RB – Tauren Poole, Tennessee
    WR – Russell Shepard, LSU
    WR – Jarius Wright, Arkansas
    WR – Marquis Maze, Alabama
    TE – Phillip Lutzenkirchen, Auburn
    C – TJ Johnson, South Carolina
    OG – Alvin Bailey, Arkansas
    OG – Stuart Hines, Kentucky
    OT – Wesley Johnson, Vanderbilt
    OT – Rokevious Watkins, South Carolina

    Defense
    DE – Ronald Powell, Florida
    DT – Fletcher Cox, Mississippi State
    DT – DeAngelo Tyson, Georgia
    DE – Jadeveon Clowney, South Carolina
    LB – Nico Johnson, Alabama
    LB – Jonathan Bostic, Florida
    LB  - CJ Mosley, Alabama
    LB – Christian Robinson, Georgia
    CB – Tyrann Mathieu, LSU
    CB – Brandon Boykin, Georgia
    SAF – Winston Guy, Kentucky
    SAF – Bacarri Rambo, Georgia

    Specialists
    K – Caleb Sturgis, Florida
    P – Tyler Campbell, Ole Miss
    KR – Brandon Boykin, Georgia
    PR – Marquis Maze, Alabama

    4th-team
    Offense

    QB – John Brantley, Florida
    RB – Isaiah Crowell, Georgia
    RB – Vick Ballard, Mississippi State
    WR – Deonte Thompson, Florida
    WR – Chad Bumphis, Mississippi State
    WR – Tavarres King, Georgia
    TE – Jordan Reed, Florida
    C – Quentin Saulsberry, Mississippi State
    OL – Chandler Burden, Kentucky
    OL – Alex Hurst, LSU
    OL – Dallas Thomas, Tennessee
    OL – Xavier Nixon, Florida

    Defense
    DE – Sam Montgomery, LSU
    DE – Melvin Ingram, South Carolina
    DT – Josh Boyd, Mississippi State
    DE – Tenarius Wright, Arkansas
    LB – Daren Bates, Auburn
    LB – Cornelius Washington, Georgia
    LB – Herman Lathers, Tennessee
    LB – Stefoin Francois, LSU
    CB – Jeremy Brown, Florida
    CB – Corey Broomfield, Mississippi State
    SAF – Sean Richardson, Vanderbilt
    SAF – DeVonte Holloman, South Carolina

    Specialists
    K – Bryson Rose, Ole Miss
    P – Ryan Tydlacka, Kentucky
    KR – Warren Norman, Vanderbilt
    PR – Philander Moore, Ole Miss

    Blue Ribbon
    Offense

    WR – Greg Childs, Arkansas
    WR – Alshon Jeffery, South Carolina
    OL – Barrett Jones, Alabama
    OL – Larry Warford, Kentucky
    OL – William Vlachos, Alabama
    Ol – Cordy Glenn, Georgia
    OL – Bradley Sowell, Ole Miss
    QB – Aaron Murray, Georgia
    RB – Marcus Lattimore, South Carolina
    RB – Knile Davis, Arkansas
    TE – Orson Charles, Georgia

    Defense
    DL – Devin Taylor, South Carolina
    DL – Malik Jackson, Tennessee
    DL – Jake Bequette, Arkansas
    DL – Kentrell Lockett, Ole Miss
    LB – Danny Trevathan, Kentucky
    LB – Dont’a Hightower, Alabama
    LB – Jerry Franklin, Arkansas
    DB – Casey Hayward, Vanderbilt
    DB – Morris Claiborne, LSU
    DB – Mark Barron, Alabama
    DB – Stephon Gilmore, South Carolina

    Specialists
    K – Blair Walsh, Georgia
    KR – Andre Debose, Florida
    P – Drew Butler, Georgia
    PR – Joe Adams, Arkansas
     
    SEC PLAYERS ON PRE-SEASON ALL-AMERICA TEAMS

    Phil Steele
    1st-team
    Trent Richardson, RB, Alabama
    Alshon Jeffery, WR, South Carolina
    Barrett Jones, OG, Alabama
    Devin Taylor, DE, South Carolina
    Mark Barron, SAF, Alabama
    Drew Butler, P, Georgia

    2nd-team
    Marcus Lattimore, RB, South Carolina
    Larry Warford, OG, Kentucky
    Blair Walsh, PK, Georgia
    Dont’a Hightower, LB, Alabama
    Stephon Gilmore, CB, South Carolina
    Robert Lester, SAF, Alabama

    3rd-team
    Greg Childs, WR, Arkansas
    Orson Charles, TE, Georgia
    William Vlachos, C, Alabama
    Andre DeBose, KR, Florida
    Jake Bequette, DL, Arkansas
    Jerry Franklin, LB, Arkansas
    Danny Trevathan, LB, Kentucky
    Courtney Upshaw, LB, Alabama
    Morris Claiborne, CB, LSU

    4th-team
    Cordy Glenn, OT, Georgia
    Malik Jackson, DL, Tennessee
    Jaye Howard, DL, Florida
    Casey Hayward, CB, Vanderbilt
    Joe Adams, PR, Arkansas

    Athlon Sports
    1st-team
    Marcus Lattimore, RB, South Carolina
    Barrett Jones, OG, Alabama
    Mark Barron, SAF, Alabama
    Blair Walsh, K, Georgia
    Drew Butler, P, Georgia

    2nd-team
    Knile Davis, RB, Arkansas
    Trent Richardson, RB, Alabama
    Alshon Jeffery, WR, South Carolina
    Devin Taylor, DE, South Carolina
    Stephon Gilmore, CB, South Carolina

    3rd-team
    Orson Charles, TE, Georgia
    William Vlachos, C, Alabama
    Jake Bequette, DE, Arkansas
    Dont’a Hightower, LB, Alabama
    Danny Trevathan, LB, Kentucky
    Dre Kirkpatrick, CB, Alabama
    Andre Debose, KR, Florida

    Lindy’s
    1st-team
    Marcus Lattimore, RB, South Carolina
    Barrett Jones, OL, Alabama
    Blair Walsh, PK, Georgia
    Devin Taylor, DL, South Carolina
    Dont’a Hightower, LB, Alabama
    Stephon Gilmore, DB, South Carolina
    Mark Barron, DB, Alabama

    2nd-team
    Trent Richardson, RB, Alabama
    Knile Davis, RB, Arkansas
    Alshon Jeffery, WR, South Carolina
    Robert Lester, DB, Alabama
    Drew Butler, P, Georgia

    Sporting News
    1st-team
    Marcus Lattimore, RB, South Carolina
    Orson Charles, TE, Georgia
    Barrett Jones, OL, Alabama
    Blair Walsh, PK, Georgia
    Mark Barron, SAF, Alabama
    Drew Butler, P, Georgia

    2nd-team
    Trent Richardson, RB, Alabama
    Alshon Jeffery, WR, South Carolina
    Morris Claiborne, CB, LSU
    Tyler Campbell, P, Ole Miss

    3rd-team
    Knile Davis, RB, Arkansas
    Rokevious Watkins, OL, South Carolina
    Joe Adams, PR, Arkansas

    SEC PLAYERS ON PRE-SEASON AWARDS WATCH LISTS

    Bednarik Award (Nation’s Top Defensive Player)
    Ryan Baker, LB, LSU
    Mark Barron, SAF, Alabama
    Jake Bequette, DE, Arkansas
    Brandon Boykin, CB, Georgia
    Morris Claiborne, CB, LSU
    Jerry Franklin, LB, Arkansas
    Stephon Gilmore, CB, South Carolina
    Casey Hayward, CB, Vanderbilt
    Dont’a Hightower, LB, Alabama
    Jaye Howard, DT, Florida
    Dre Kirkpatrick, CB, Alabama
    Robert Lester, SAF, Alabama
    Chris Marve, LB, Vanderbilt
    Tyrann Mathieu, CB, LSU
    Devin Taylor, DE, South Carolina
    Danny Trevathan, LB, Kentucky
    Courtney Upshaw, LB, Alabama
    Prentiss Waggner, SAF, Tennessee

    Bilnetnikoff Award (Nation’s Top Wide Receiver)
    Joe Adams, Arkansas
    Emory Blake, Auburn
    Chad Bumphis, Mississippi State
    Duron Carter, Alabama
    Greg Childs, Arkansas
    Cobi Hamilton, Arkansas
    Darius Hanks, Alabama
    Alshon Jeffery, South Carolina
    Tavarres King, Georgia
    Marquis Maze, Alabama
    Rueben Randle, LSU
    Jarius Wright, Arkansas

    Groza Award (Nation’s Top Placekicker)
    Zach Hocker, Arkansas
    Bryson Rose, Ole Miss
    Blair Walsh, Georgia
    Ray Guy Award (Nation’s Top Punter)
    Drew Butler, Georgia

    Lombardi Award (Nation’s Top Lineman)
    Alvin Bailey, OG, Arkansas
    Jake Bequette, DE, Arkansas
    Jerry Franklin, LB, Arkansas
    Cordy Glenn, OL, Georgia
    Dont’a Hightower, LB, Alabama
    Jaye Howard, DT, Florida
    Malik Jackson, DL, Tennessee
    Barrett Jones, OG, Alabama
    Ben Jones, C, Georgia
    Chris Marve, LB, Vanderbilt
    Travian Robertson, DT, South Carolina
    Quentin Saulsberry, OL, Mississippi State
    Bradley Sowell, OT, Ole Miss
    Danny Trevathan, LB, Kentucky
    Courtney Upshaw, LB, Alabama
    Larry Warford, OG, Kentucky

    Maxwell Award (Nation’s Top Player)
    Vick Ballard, RB, Mississippi State
    Tyler Bray, QB, Tennessee
    Greg Childs, WR, Arkansas
    Knile Davis, RB, Arkansas
    Michael Dyer, RB, Auburn
    Stephen Garcia, QB, South Carolina
    Alshon Jeffery, WR, South Carolina
    Marcus Lattimore, RB, South Carolina
    Aaron Murray, QB, Georgia
    Tauren Poole, RB, Tennessee
    Trent Richardson, RB, Alabama
    Tyler Wilson, QB, Arkansas

    Outland Trophy (Nation’s Top Interior Lineman)
    Cordy Glenn, OT, Georgia
    Jaye Howard, DT, Florida
    Malik Jackson, DT, Tennessee
    T.J. Johnson, C, South Carolina
    Barrett Jones, OG, Alabama
    Ben Jones, C, Georgia
    Xavier Nixon, OT, Florida
    Bradley Sowell, OT, Ole Miss
    William Vlachos, C, Alabama
    Larry Warford, OG, Kentucky
    Rokevious Watkins, OT, South Carolina

    Nagurski Award (Nation’s Top Defensive Player)
    Mark Barron, SAF, Alabama
    Jake Bequette, DE, Arkansas
    Brandon Boykin, CB, Georgia
    Morris Claiborne, CB, LSU
    Fletcher Cox, DE, Mississippi State
    Jerry Franklin, LB, Arkansas
    Stephon Gilmore, CB, South Carolina
    Casey Hayward, CB, Vanderbilt
    Dont’a Hightower, LB, Alabama
    Jaye Howard, DT, Florida
    Malik Jackson, DT, Tennessee
    Dre Kirkpatrick, CB, Alabama
    Robert Lester, SAF, Alabama
    Chris Marve, LB, Vanderbilt
    Charles Mitchell, SAF, Mississippi State
    Devin Taylor, DE, South Carolina
    Danny Trevathan, LB, Kentucky
    Courtney Upshaw, LB, Alabama
    Prentiss Waggner, SAF, Tennessee

    Rimington Trophy (Nation’s Top Center)
    A.J. Hawkins, Ole Miss
    T.J. Johnson, South Carolina
    Ben Jones, Georgia
    P.J. Lonergan, LSU
    Matt Smith, Kentucky
    Travis Swanson, Arkansas
    William Vlachos, Alabama

    Jim Thorpe Award (Nation’s Top Defensive Back)
    Mark Barron, SAF, Alabama
    Brandon Boykin, CB, Georgia
    Morris Claiborne, CB, LSU
    Matt Elam, SAF, Florida
    Stephon Gilmore, CB, South Carolina
    Casey Hayward, CB, Vanderbilt
    Dre Kirkpatrick, CB, Alabama
    Robert Lester, SAF, Alabama
    Tramain Thomas, SAF, Arkansas
    Prentiss Waggner, SAF, Tennessee

    Mackey Award (Nation’s Top Tight End)
    Brandon Barden, Vanderbilt
    Orson Charles, Georgia
    Phillip Lutzenkirchen, Auburn
    Michael Williams, Alabama

    Doak Walker Award (Nation’s Top Running Back)
    Vick Ballard, Mississippi State
    Brandon Bolden, Ole Miss
    Knile Davis, Arkansas
    Jeff Demps, Florida
    Michael Dyer, Auburn
    Marcus Lattimore, South Carolina
    Tauren Poole, Tennessee
    Trent Richardson, Alabama

    Davey O’Brien Award (Nation’s Top Quarterback)
    Tyler Bray, Tennessee
    Aaron Murray, Georgia
    Chris Relf, Mississippi State