SEC Outdoors Head To Baton Rouge This Week > SEC > NEWS
  • JOIN THE SECNATION   Register / Login
  •  

    SEC Outdoors Head To Baton Rouge This Week

    BIRMINGHAM, Ala. ¬ - One of the nation’s premier track and field meets – the Southeastern Conference Outdoor Championships – will take place this week at Bernie Moore Stadium in Baton Rouge, La., this Thursday through Sunday featuring the finest collegiate competition in the sport.

    The event begins at 3 p.m. CT Thursday, continuing at 11:30 a.m. CT Friday, 2 p.m. CT Saturday and 1 p.m. CT Sunday.

    All-sessions tickets are available at $20 for adults and $10 for youth that provide admission for each day of the championship on Friday, May 11, Saturday, May 12, and Sunday, May 13. Individual tickets can also be purchased for each day of the meet for $10 for adults and $5 for youth. Admission is free for Thursday’s action that features the men’s decathlon and women’s heptathlon. Fans can purchase their tickets for the SEC Outdoor Track & Field Championships today by logging on to the website for the LSU Ticket Office at www.LSUsports.net.

    Live coverage of the meet will air on ESPN3.com on Saturday and Sunday. That coverage will air from 4:30-7:15 p.m. CT Saturday and from 3-7 p.m. CT on Sunday. Dwight Stones, Larry Rawson and Lewis Johnson will have the call.

    According to the latest poll from the U.S. Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association, the SEC features 12 ranked teams – seven on the men’s side and five on the women’s side.

    For the men, the SEC features a nation-leading seven ranked teams, including five among the top 11. No. 1 Florida leads the way, while No. 6 LSU, No. 8 Ole Miss, No. 9 Mississippi State and No. 11 Arkansas are all among the top 11. No. 13 Auburn and No. 18 Georgia round out SEC men’s teams in the top 25.

    On the women’s side, the SEC is led by No. 3 Florida and No. 4 LSU. Other ranked women’s teams include No. 10 Arkansas, No. 18 Tennessee and No. 21 Georgia.

    On the men’s side, Tennessee has won a league-leading 25 SEC Outdoor Championships, including most recently in 2007. LSU has won the second most with 22 and Arkansas is third with 16. The Razorbacks have won 16 of the last 20 outdoor league crowns.

    For the women, LSU has won a league-leading 12 SEC Outdoor Championships, including each of the last two. Florida, which last won in 2009, has captured five and Tennessee four.

    SEC men’s athletes who lead national event categories include: Jeff Demps, Florida (100m); Auburn 4x100m; Ricky Robertson, Ole Miss (high jump) and Andrew Irwin, Arkansas (pole vault). SEC women’s athletes who lead national event categories include: Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU (100m and 200m); LSU 4x100m and Tina Sutej, Arkansas (pole vault).

    For complete coverage of the 2012 SEC Outdoor Championships, please log on to www.SECDigitalNetwork.com, www.LSUSports.net or follow @SEC_Sean on Twitter.

    2012 SEC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
    Where: Bernie Moore Track Stadium (Baton Rouge, La.)
    When: Thursday-Sunday, May 10-13, 2012
    Participating Teams: Alabama, Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, LSU, Ole Miss, Mississippi State, South Carolina, Tennessee and Vanderbilt.

    Championship Central: http://www.secdigitalnetwork.com/SECSPORTS/CHAMPIONSHIPS/OutdoorTrackandFieldChampionships.aspx
    Schedule of Events: http://www.lsusports.net/fls/5200/assets/docs/tf/pdf/12secschedule.pdf
    Ticket Information: http://ev10.evenue.net/cgi-bin/ncommerce3/SEGetEventList?groupCode=T&linkID=lsu&shopperContext=&caller=&appCode=

    RETURNING INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

    Men
    110m Hurdles: Barrett Nugent, LSU
    200m: Marek Niit, Arkansas
    Steeplechase: Matt Cleaver, Georgia
    High Jump: Ricky Robertson, Ole Miss
    Shot Put: Stephen Saenz, Auburn
    Javelin: Brian Moore, Georgia
    Decathlon: Gray Horn, Florida

    Women
    100m: Semoy Hackett, LSU
    100m Hurdles: Jasmin Stowers, LSU
    200m: Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU
    400m Hurdles: Ellen Wortham, Tennessee
    800m: Chanelle Price, Tennessee
    1,500m: Brittany Sheffey, Tennessee
    Steeplechase: Genevieve LaCaze, Florida
    High Jump: Maya Pressley, Auburn
    Long Jump: Rochelle Farquharson, Mississippi State
    Triple Jump: Maria Augutis, Georgia
    Shot Put: Annie Alexander, Tennessee
    Hammer Throw: Nikola Lomnicka, Georgia
    Discus: Annie Alexander, Tennessee
    Javelin: Fawn Miller, Florida
    Pole Vault: Tina Sutej, Arkansas
    Heptathlon: Makeba Alcide, Arkansas

    ATHLETES/RELAYS GOING FOR MORE THAN TWO IN A ROW

    •    Gray Horn, Florida – Decathlon (2009, 2010, 2011)
    •    Nikola Lomincka, Georgia – Women’s Hammer Throw (2010, 2011)
    •    Brian Moore, Georgia – Men’s Javelin (2010, 2011)
    •    Barrett Nugent, LSU – Men’s 110m Hurdles (2010, 2011)
    •    Maya Pressley, Auburn – Women’s High Jump (2010, 2011)
    •    Ricky Robertson, Ole Miss – Men’s High Jump (2010, 2011)
    •    Tina Sutej, Arkansas – Women’s Pole Vault (2010, 2011)
    •    Arkansas women’s 4x400m (2010, 2011)

    ATHLETES GOING FOR THIRD TITLE (NON CONSECUTIVE)
    •    Annie Alexander, Tennessee – Women’s Shot Put (2008, 2011)
    •    Annie Alexander, Tennessee – Women’s Discus (2008, 2011)
    •    Genevieve LaCaze, Florida – Women’s Steeplechase (2009, 2011)