SEC 2012 Summer Olympics Review > SEC > NEWS
  • JOIN THE SECNATION   Register / Login
  •  

    SEC 2012 Summer Olympics Review

    July 27 – August 12
    London, England
    #SECOlympics12


    Full Coverage From The SEC Digital Network (Stories by Mark Maloney)

    July 28: Lochte Claims Gold
    July 29: Schmitt Wins Silver
    July 30: Lochte Gracious In Defeat
    July 31: Georgia Schmitt Grabs Gold
    August 1: Schmitt/Lochte Continue Winning Ways
    August 2: Olympics: Lochte Wins Two More Medals
    August 3: Olympics: Hoffa Claims First Career Olympic Medal
    August 4: Olympics: Claye Garners Long Jump Medal
    August 5: Olympics: Sunday Results
    August 6: Olympics: Former UK Wrestler Takes Long Route To Olympics
    August 7: Olympics: Jones Narrowly Misses Medal
    August 8: Olympics: Two Former SEC Athletes Strike Gold
    August 9: Olympics: Big Night for Gators in London
    August 10: Olympics: SEC Flavor Helps Relays Impress
    August 11: Olympics: SEC Helps Team USA Close Out Strong
    August 11: Olympics: Team USA Women's Basketball Earns Fifth Straight Gold
    August 12: Olympics: Davis Caps Magical Season with Gold Medal

    SEC OLYMPIC UPDATE (Final - August 14, 2012)
    #SECOlympics2012


    Some notes about current & former SEC student-athletes at the 2012 Summer Olympics:

    * - SEC current & former student-athletes have won 58 medals at the games.  These include:

    5 - Ryan Lochte (Florida-former S/A, Swimming, USA) – 2 Gold / 2 Silver / 1 Bronze
        Gold – 400m Individual Medley
        Gold – 4x200m Freestyle Relay
        Silver – 200m Individual Medley
        Silver – 4x100m Freestyle Relay
        Bronze – 200m Backstroke

    5 - Allison Schmitt (Georgia-current S/A, Swimming, USA) – 3 Gold / 1 Silver / 1 Bronze
        Gold – 200m Freestyle
        Gold – 4x400m Freestyle Relay
        Gold – 4x100m Medley Relay
        Silver – 400m Freestyle
        Bronze – 4x100m Freestyle Relay

    2 – Elizabeth Beisel (Florida-current S/A, Swimming, USA) – 1 Silver / 1 Bronze
        Silver – 400m Individual Medley
        Bronze – 200m Backstroke

    2 – Veronica Campbell-Brown (Arkansas-former S/A, Track & Field, Jamaica) – 1 Silver / 1 Bronze
        Silver – 4x100m Relay
        Bronze – 100m

    2 – Will Claye (Florida-former S/A, Track & Field, USA) – 1 / Silver / 1 Bronze
        Silver – Triple Jump
        Bronze – Long Jump

    2 – Justin Gatlin (Tennessee-former S/A, Track & Field, USA) – 1 Silver / 1 Bronze
        Silver – 4x100m Relay
        Bronze – 100m

    2 – DeeDee Trotter (Tennessee-former S/A, Track & Field, USA) – 1 Gold / 1 Bronze
        Gold – 4x400m Relay
        Bronze – 400m

    1 – Shannon Vreeland (Georgia-current S/A, Swimming, USA) – 1 Gold
        Gold – 4x200m Freestyle Relay

    1 - Conor Dwyer (Florida-former S/A, Swimming, USA) – 1 Gold
        Gold – 4x200m Freestyle Relay

    1 – Tyler McGill (Auburn-former S/A, Swimming, USA) – 1 Gold
        Gold – 4x100m Medley Relay (prelim)

    1 – Eric Shanteau (Auburn-former S/A, Swimming, USA) – 1 Gold
        Gold – 4x100m Medley Relay (prelim)

    1 – Breeja Larson (Texas A&M-current S/A, Swimming, USA) – 1 Gold
        Gold – 4x100m Medley Relay (prelim)

    1 – Kirani James (Alabama-former S/A, Track & Field, Grenada) – 1 Gold
        Gold – 400m

    1 – Aries Merritt (Tennessee-former S/A, Track & Field, USA) – 1 Gold
        Gold – 110m Hurdles

    1 – Tianna Madison (Tennessee-former S/A, Track & Field, USA) – 1 Gold
        Gold – 4x100m Relay

    1 – Brittney Reese (Ole Miss-former S/A. Track & Field, USA) – 1 Gold
        Gold – Long Jump

    1 – Christian Taylor (Florida-former S/A, Track & Field, USA) – 1 Gold
        Gold – Triple Jump

    1 – Abby Wambach (Florida-former S/A, Women’s Soccer, USA) – 1 Gold
        Gold – Women’s Soccer

    1 – Heather Mitts (Florida-former S/A, Women’s Soccer, USA) – 1 Gold
        Gold – Women’s Soccer

    1 – Semoine Augustus (LSU-former S/A, Women’s Basketball, USA) – 1 Gold
        Gold – Women’s Basketball

    1 – Tamika Catchings (Tennessee-former S/A, Women’s Basketball, USA) – 1 Gold
        Gold – Women’s Basketball

    1 – Anthony Davis (Kentucky-former S/A, Men’s Basketball, USA) – 1 Gold
        Gold – Men’s Basketball

    1 – Sylvia Fowles (LSU-former S/A, Women’s Basketball, USA) – 1 Gold
        Gold – Women’s Basketball

    1 – Candace Parker (Tennessee-former S/A, Women’s Basketball, USA) – 1 Gold
        Gold – Women’s Basketball

    1 – Demetrius Pinder (Texas A&M-former S/A, Track & Field, Bahamas) – 1 Gold
        Gold – 4x400m Relay

    1 – Jeneba Tarmoh (Texas A&M-former S/A, Track & Field, USA) – 1 Gold
        Gold – 4x100m Relay (prelim)

    1 – Lashinda Demus (South Carolina-former S/A, Track & Field, USA) – 1 Silver
        Silver – 400m Hurdles

    1 – Jason Richardson (South Carolina-former S/A, Track & Field, USA) – 1 Silver
        Silver – 110m Hurdles

    1 – Tony McQuay (Florida-current S/A, Track & Field, USA) 1 Silver
        Silver – 4x400m Relay

    1 – Tyson Gay (Arkansas-former S/A, Track & Field, USA) – 1 Silver
        Silver – 4x100m Relay

    1 – Jeff Demps (Florida-former S/A, Track & Field, USA) – 1 Silver
        Silver – 4x100m Relay (prelim)

    1 – Kerron Stewart (Auburn-former S/A, Track & Field, Jamaica) – 1 Silver
        Silver – 4x100m Relay

    1 – Samantha Henry-Robinson (LSU-former S/A, Track & Field, Jamaica) – 1 Silver
        Silver – 4x100m Relay (prelim)

    1 – Cesar Cielo (Auburn-former S/A, Swimming, Brazil) – 1 Bronze
        Bronze - 50m Freestyle

    1 – Lisa Raymond (Florida-former S/A, Tennis, USA) – 1 Bronze
        Bronze – Mixed Doubles

    1 – Matt Targett (Auburn-former S/A, Swimming, Australia) – 1 Bronze
        Bronze – 4x100m Medley Relay

    1 – Reese Hoffa (Georgia-former S/A, Track & Field, USA) – 1 Bronze
        Bronze – Shot put

    1 – Rhian Wilkinson (Tennessee-former S/A, Women’s Soccer, Canada) – 1 Bronze
        Bronze – Soccer

    1 – Melanie Booth (Florida-former S/A, Women’s Soccer, Canada) – 1 Bronze
        Bronze – Soccer

    1 – Novele Williams-Mills (Florida-former S/A, Track & Field, Jamaica) – 1 Bronze
        Bronze – 4x400m Relay

    1 – Richard Thompson (LSU-former S/A, Track & Field, Trinidad & Tobago) – 1 Bronze
        Bronze – 4x100m Relay

    1 – Marc Burns (Auburn-former S/A, Track & Field, Trinidad & Tobago) – 1 Bronze
        Bronze – 4x100m Relay

    1 – Marie-Eve Nault (Tennessee-former S/A, Women’s Soccer, Canada) – 1 Bronze
        Bronze – Soccer

    1 – Ade Alleyne-Forte (LSU-current S/A, Track & Field, Trinidad & Tobago) – 1 Bronze
        Bronze – 4x400m Relay

    1 – Deon Lendore (Texas A&M-current S/A, Track & Field, Trinidad & Tobago) – 1 Bronze
        Bronze – 4x400m Relay

    SEC By Medal
    Gold – 25
    Silver – 14
    Bronze – 19

    * - If the SEC were a country, the 58 medals (counting multiple entries on teams and relays) would rank 5th among all countries:

    1 -         USA        104
    2 -    China        87
    3 -     Russia        82
    4 -    Great Britain    65
    5 -     Germany    44

    * Not counting multiple entries and relays, SEC athletes medaled in 39 events at the Olympics, which would rank 6th among all countries:

    * - If the SEC were a country, the 25 gold medals (counting multiple entries on teams and relays) would be  4th among all countries:

    1 -     USA        46
    2 -    China        38
    3 -    Great Britain    29
    4 -    Russia        24
    5 -    South Korea    13

    * Not counting multiple entries and relays, SEC athletes gold medaled in 15 events at the Olympics, which would rank 5th among all countries.

    Additional Notes

    * - 11 of the 14 SEC schools have had a representative claim a medal at this year’s Olympics.  

    * - Florida leads among SEC schools in medals with 18, followed by Tennessee with 10, Georgia with 7, Auburn 6, LSU 5, Texas A&M 4, Arkansas 3 and South Carolina 2.  Alabama, Kentucky, Ole Miss have one each.

    * - An SEC athlete won 19.5 percent of all Track & Field medals (28 of 143) and 18.6 percent of all Swimming medals (19 of 102).

    * - Ryan Lochte and Allison Schmitt are two of five athletes at the 2012 Olympic Games that have won five or more medals.  

    * - By Sport

    Men’s Track & Field - 17
    Women’s Track & Field – 11
    Men’s Swimming – 10
    Women’s Swimming - 9
    Women’s Soccer – 5
    Women’s Basketball – 4
    Men’s Basketball – 1
    Women’s Tennis - 1

    Pre-Olympics Notes

    * - 159 former and current SEC student-athletes and coaches participated in the 2008 Summer Olympics.
    * - In the 2008 Summer Olympics, these SEC student-athletes won 51 medals.  The top four medal winning countries were United States (110), China (100), Russia (72) and Great Britain (47).
    * - Florida leads all SEC schools with 39 of its current and former student-athletes participating in the 2012 Summer Olympics.
    * - 13 of the current 14 SEC schools will have representation in London at the Summer Olympics.
    * - More than 10,000 athletes will be participating in the Summer Olympics, representing 204 countries.  29 sports and 36 disciplines will be contested in 302 medal events (162 men’s; 132 women’s and eight mixed).
    * - SEC participants in the Summer Games will be competing in Track & Field (81 participants), Swimming (66), Basketball (10), Diving (4), Soccer (4), Tennis (3), Archery (2), Volleyball (1) and Gymnastics (1).
    * - Among the former SEC student-athletes participating in these Summer Games are Florida swimmer Ryan Lochte (2005 SEC Male Kramer Athlete of the Year), Auburn swimmer Kirsty Coventry (2005 SEC Female Kramer Athlete of the Year), LSU basketball player Seimone Augustus (2006 SEC Female Athlete of the Year), Tennessee basketball player Candace Parker (2008 SEC Female Athlete of the Year) and Kentucky basketball player Anthony Davis (2012 SEC Male Athlete of the Year).
    * - Former Georgia women’s basketball player Teresa Edwards is serving as the USA’s chef de mission.  In her role, she will provide overall leadership to the USA team and function as the liaison officer between the London Organizing Committee, the International Olympic Committee and other National Olympic Committees at the Games.
    * - The opening ceremonies will be held on Friday, July 27 and the games will conclude on Sunday, Aug. 12.

    SEE FULL LIST HERE