SEC Programs To Be Honored For Top Relays > SEC > NEWS
  • JOIN THE SECNATION   Register / Login
  •  

    SEC Programs To Be Honored For Top Relays

    BIRMINGHAM, Ala. – Numerous Southeastern Conference track and field programs are slated to be honored on Tuesday by Accusplit, the leader in the professional stopwatch and timing industry since 1972, for boasting the nation’s best collegiate relay teams. The ceremonies will take place at the USTFCCCA Convention at the JW Marriott Grande Lakes in Orlando, Fla.

    On the men’s side, six of the eight relays honored are from teams in the current membership of the SEC, while three of the eight relays honored on the women’s side come from teams currently comprising the SEC.

    The complete list of relay teams being honored is below.  

    For all of the latest information on SEC track and field, please log on to www.SECDigitalNetwork.com or follow @SEC_Sean on Twitter.

    2012 Accusplit Top Relay Teams

    MEN

    4x100: Auburn 38.30 Marcus Rowland, Harry Adams, Michael DeHaven, Keenan Brock
    4x200: Texas A&M 1:21.21 Michael Bryan, Prezel Hardy Jr., Carlyle Roudette, Ameer Webb
    4x400: Florida 3:00.02 Dedric Dukes, Hugh Graham Jr., Leonardo Seymore, Tony McQuay
    4x800: Texas A&M 7:15.99 James Bonn, Joey Roberts, Oscar Ramirez, Michael Preble
    4x1500: Princeton 15:04.41c Michael Williams, Joe Stilin, Trevor Van Ackeren, Donn Cabral
    SMR: Georgia 3:16.46 Torrin Lawrence, Waymon Storey, Chris Foster, Aaron Evans
    DMR: Texas A&M 9:35.36 James Bonn, Ashton Young, Oscar Ramirez, Henry Lelei
    SHR: Clemson 55.38 Spencer Adams, Marcus Maxey, Charlton Rolle, Elijah Britton

    WOMEN
    4x100: Texas A&M 42.82 LaKeidra Stewart, Olivia Ekpone, Dominique Duncan, Ashley Collier
    4x200: LSU 1:30.01 Cassandra Tate, Semoy Hackett, Rebecca Alexander, Kimberlyn Duncan
    4x400: Oregon 3:24.54 English Gardner, Chizoba Okodogbe, Laura Roesler, Phyllis Francis
    4x800: Oregon 8:24.16 Claudia Francis, Laura Roesler, Becca Friday, Anne Kesselring
    4x1500: Oregon 17:29.00 Melanie Thompson, Alex Kosinski, Anne Kesselring, Becca Friday
    SMR: Tennessee 3:43.79 Brittany Jones, Martinique Octave, Ellen Wortham, Chanelle Price
    DMR: Villanova 11:01.03 Emily Lipari, Christie Verdier, Nicky Akande, Sheila Reid
    SHR: Clemson 52.87 Brianna Rollins, Bridgette Owens, Kendra Harrison, Monique Gracia