Eleven From SEC Earn USTFCCCA Regional Honors > SEC > NEWS
  • JOIN THE SECNATION   Register / Login
  •  

    Eleven From SEC Earn USTFCCCA Regional Honors

    BIRMINGHAM, Ala. – Eleven student-athletes and coaches from the Southeastern Conference have earned regional honors from the U.S. Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association, the New Orleans-based organization announced Monday.

    The award winners from the SEC are as follows:
    •    Eddie Lovett, Florida (Men’s Track Athlete of the Year – South Region)
    •    Deon Lendore, Texas A&M (Men’s Track Athlete of the Year – South Central Region)
    •    Marquis Dendy, Florida (Men’s Field Athlete of the Year – South Region)
    •    Tarik Batchelor, Arkansas (Men’s Field Athlete of the Year – South Central Region)
    •    Chris Bucknam, Arkansas (Men’s Coach of the Year – South Central Region)
    •    Travis Geopfert, Arkansas (Men’s Assistant Coach of the Year – South Central Region)
    •    Regina George, Arkansas (Women’s Track Athlete of the Year – South Central Region)
    •    Lucie Ondraschkova, Georgia (Women’s Field Athlete of the Year – South Region)
    •    Makeba Alcide, Arkansas (Women’s Field Athlete of the Year – South Central Region)
    •    Lance Harter, Arkansas (Women’s Coach of the Year – South Central Region)
    •    Chris Johnson, Arkansas (Women’s Assistant Coach of the Year – South Central Region)

    A full list of honorees follows this release.

    The 2013 NCAA Division I Indoor Track and Field Championships are slated for March 8-9 at the Randal Tyson Track Center in Fayetteville, Ark.

    For all of the latest information on SEC Track and Field, please log on to www.SECDigitalNetwork.com or follow @SEC_Sean on Twitter.

    2013 USTFCCCA Region Award Winners

    Men’s Track Athlete of the Year

    Great Lakes Region: Maverick Darling, Wisconsin
    Mid-Atlantic Region: Casimir Loxsom, Penn State
    Midwest Region: Chris O’Hare, Tulsa
    Mountain Region: Kennedy Kithuka, Texas Tech
    Northeast Region: Eric Jenkins, Northeastern
    South Region: Eddie Lovett, Florida
    South Central Region: Deon Lendore, Texas A&M
    Southeast Region: Ryan Hill, N.C. State
    West Region: Lawi Lalang, Arizona

    Men’s Field Athlete of the Year
    Great Lakes Region: Derek Drouin, Indiana
    Mid-Atlantic Region: Damon McLean, Princeton
    Midwest Region: Erik Kynard, Kansas State
    Mountain Region: Mason Finley, Wyoming
    Northeast Region: Montez Blair, Cornell
    South Region: Marquis Dendy, Florida
    South Central Region: Tarik Batchelor, Arkansas
    Southeast Region: Alexander Ziegler, Virginia Tech
    West Region: Jeremy Taiwo, Washington

    Men’s Coach of the Year
    Great Lakes Region: Ed Nuttycombe, Wisconsin
    Mid-Atlantic Region: Beth Alford-Sullivan, Penn State
    Midwest Region: Randy Hasenbank, Loyola-Chicago
    Mountain Region: Eric Heins, Northern Arizona
    Northeast Region: Nathan Taylor, Cornell
    South Region: Andy Eggerth, Kennesaw State
    South Central Region: Chris Bucknam, Arkansas
    Southeast Region: Dave Cianelli, Virginia Tech
    West Region: Greg Kraft, Arizona State

    Men’s Assistant Coach of the Year
    Great Lakes Region: Alan Turner, Notre Dame
    Mid-Atlantic Region: John Gondak, Penn State
    Midwest Region: Adrian Wheatley, Illinois
    Mountain Region: Scott Steffan, Air Force
    Northeast Region: James Garnham, Buffalo
    South Region: Ken Harnden, Florida State
    South Central Region: Travis Geopfert, Arkansas
    Southeast Region: Ben Thomas, Virginia Tech
    West Region: David Dumble, Arizona State

    Women’s Track Athlete of the Year
    Great Lakes Region: Jade Barber, Notre Dame
    Mid-Atlantic Region: Emily Lipari, Villanova
    Midwest Region: Betsy Saina, Iowa State
    Mountain Region: Emma Coburn, Colorado
    Northeast Region: Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
    South Region: Aurieyall Scott, UCF
    South Central Region: Regina George, Arkansas
    Southeast Region: Brianna Rollins, Clemson
    West Region: Phyllis Francis, Oregon

    Women’s Field Athlete of the Year
    Great Lakes Region: Felisha Johnson, Indiana State
    Mid-Atlantic Region: Thea LaFond, Maryland
    Midwest Region: Andrea Guebelle, Kansas
    Mountain Region: Nickevea Wilson, UTEP
    Northeast Region: Victoria Flowers, UConn
    South Region: Lucie Ondraschkova, Georgia
    South Central Region: Makeba Alcide, Arkansas
    Southeast Region: Karimah Shepherd, N.C. State
    West Region: Shanieka Thomas, San Diego State

    Women’s Coach of the Year
    Great Lakes Region: Bill Lawson, Kent State
    Mid-Atlantic Region: Joe Compagni, Monmouth
    Midwest Region: Tonja Buford-Bailey, Illinois
    Mountain Region: Joe Franklin, New Mexico
    Northeast Region: Jason Saretsky, Harvard
    South Region: Caryl Smith Gilbert, UCF
    South Central Region: Lance Harter, Arkansas
    Southeast Region: Shawn Cobey, Clemson
    West Region: Sheila Burrell, San Diego State

    Women’s Assistant Coach of the Year
    Great Lakes Region
    : Phil Rickaby, Kent State
    Mid-Atlantic Region: Randy Bungard, Penn State
    Midwest Region: Wayne Pate, Kansas
    Mountain Region: Juli Benson, Air Force
    Northeast Region: Andrea Grove-McDonough, UConn
    South Region: Karen Harvey, Florida State
    South Central Region: Chris Johnson, Arkansas
    Southeast Region: Tim Hall, Clemson
    West Region: Maurica Powell, Oregon