Thirteen SEC Teams Advance To NCAA Regionals > SEC > NEWS
  • JOIN THE SECNATION   Register / Login
  •  

    Thirteen SEC Teams Advance To NCAA Regionals

    INDIANAPOLIS – Thirteen Southeastern Conference women’s golf teams were among the 72 squads chosen to participate in the 2013 NCAA Division I Women’s Golf Regionals, it was announced Monday evening.

    Three regional tournaments will be conducted May 9-11 to determine the championships field. Regional tournaments are considered preliminary rounds of NCAA championships competition, and all national championships policies apply.

    A total of 378 participants have been selected for regional competition. Of these players, 126 will advance to the championships finals. Eight teams and two individuals will advance from each regional.

    The championships finals will be held May 21-24 at the University of Georgia Golf Course in Athens, Ga. and will be hosted by Georgia.

    The regional sites and the selected teams and individuals are listed below.

    East Regional (Auburn, Ala.)
    1. Alabama
    2. Arkansas

    3. UCLA
    4. North Carolina
    5. Virginia
    6. Oklahoma State
    7. Tulane
    8. Texas
    9. Notre Dame
    10. Northwestern
    11. Tennessee
    12. Kentucky

    13. Texas State
    14. Auburn
    15. UCF
    16. Penn State
    17. East Carolina
    18. FIU
    19. Ole Miss
    20. East Tennessee State
    21. Chattanooga
    22. James Madison
    23. Eastern Kentucky
    24. Alabama State

    Individuals
    1. Natalie Wille, Augusta State
    2. Kelly Shon, Princeton
    3. Casey Kennedy, Augusta State
    4. Isabel Southard, Boston College
    5. Shu-Yin Liu, Tulsa
    6. Kristina Merkle, Tulsa

    Central Regional (Norman, Okla.)
    1. Duke
    2. Oklahoma
    3. Florida
    4. Washington
    5. Arizona State
    6. UC-Davis
    7. Texas Tech
    8. N.C. State
    9. Michigan State
    10. Iowa State
    11. SMU
    12. Campbell
    13. Coastal Carolina
    14. Wake Forest
    15. TCU
    16. Gonzaga
    17. Indiana
    18. UT-San Antonio
    19. Mississippi State
    20. Wisconsin
    21. Lamar
    22. Illinois State
    23. Detroit
    24. Butler

    Individuals
    1. Fanny Cnops, UNC-Greensboro
    2. Lori Beth Adams, UNC-Wilmington
    3. Emma Henrikson, San Diego State
    4. Julia Roth, Central Arkansas
    5. Paige Spiranic, San Diego State
    6. Christine Wong

    West Regional (Palo Alto, Calif.)
    1. Southern Cal
    2. Arizona
    3. Vanderbilt
    4. Purdue
    5. Stanford
    6. Georgia
    7. Baylor
    8. Texas A&M
    9. Pepperdine
    10. LSU
    11. Denver
    12. South Carolina
    13. Ohio State
    14. Oregon
    15. UNLV
    16. Cal
    17. Florida State
    18. Miami
    19. San Jose State
    20. Harvard
    21. Kent State
    22. Northern Arizona
    23. North Dakota State
    24. Long Island

    Individuals
    1. Laura Wearn, Furman
    2. Jennifer Coleman, Colorado
    3. Sammi Stevens, New Mexico
    4. A Ram Choi, Portland State
    5. Luciane Lee, UC-Irvine
    6. Michelle Park, UC-Irvine