SEC Players Earn Top Seeds In Singles & Doubles > SEC > NEWS
  • JOIN THE SECNATION   Register / Login
  •  

    SEC Players Earn Top Seeds In Singles & Doubles

     

    The NCAA Division I Men’s & Women’s Tennis Subcommittees have selected the 128 (64 men/64 women) singles players and 64 (32 men/32 women) doubles teams that will compete in the 2013 NCAA Division I Men’s & Women’s Tennis Championships.
     
    Tennessee’s Mikelis Libietis and Florida’s Lauren Embree earned the number one seeds in the singles competition.  In total, 19 men’s and 15 women’s players from the SEC made the singles competition.  In doubles, Libietis and teammate Hunter Reese earned the top men’s seed while the Georgia duo of Kate Fuller and Silvia Garcia earned the top women’s seed.  Twelve men’s doubles teams and seven women’s doubles teams were selected from the league.  The SEC also had several alternates, whom could move into the draw if others withdraw prior to competition.
     
    The singles and doubles competition will be conducted May 22-27 at the Khan Outdoor Tennis Complex/Atkins Tennis Center in Urbana, Ill., following the conclusion of the team championship, which runs from May 16-21.
     
    Automatic qualification into the DI singles championships is awarded to any conference with one or more eligible singles players ranked in the ITA Top 125 for eligible/entered singles players. For conferences with more than one singles player within the ITA Top 125 eligible/entered singles players, the subcommittee applies the NCAA selection criteria to determine which student-athlete is the automatic qualifier from those conferences. All singles players must have a minimum of 13 completed singles matches in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection.
     
    Automatic qualification into the DI doubles championships is awarded to any conference with one or more eligible doubles teams ranked in the ITA Top 60 for eligible/entered doubles teams. For conferences with more than one doubles team within the ITA Top 60 eligible/entered doubles teams, the subcommittee applies the NCAA selection criteria to determine which doubles team is the automatic qualifier from those conferences. All doubles teams must have a minimum of 10 completed doubles matches in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection.

    SEC Men’s Singles Players
    PLAYER                                                            SCHOOL
    Gonzales Austin                                              Vanderbilt
    Romain Bogaerts                                            Mississippi State
    Jarryd Botha                                                    Alabama
    Jeremy Efferding                                             Texas A&M
    Tom Jomby                                                      Kentucky
    Ryan Lipman                                                   Vanderbilt
    Mikelis Libietis                                                Tennessee 
    Jonas Lutjen                                                    Ole Miss
    Andreas Mies                                                  Auburn
    Tsvetan Mihov                                                South Carolina
    Nathan Pasha                                                  Georgia
    Stephane Piro                                                  Florida
    Hunter Reese                                                  Tennessee
    Anthony Rossi                                                 Kentucky
    Nik Scholtz                                                       Ole Miss
    Chris Simpson                                                 LSU
    KU Singh                                                          Georgia
    Malte Stropp                                                   Mississippi State
    Ben Wagland                                                  Georgia
                                                                            
    SEC Men’s Doubles Teams
    PLAYER                                                            SCHOOL
    Jarryd Botha, David Vieyra                              Alabama
    Manfred Jeske, Mike Nott                               Arkansas
    Daniel Cochrane, Andreas Mies                     Auburn
    Stephane Piro, Bob van Overbeek                  Florida
    Nathan Pasha, Garrett Brasseaux                  Georgia
    Ben Wagland, Hernus Pieters                         Georgia
    Tom Jomby, Kevin Lai                                      Kentucky
    Nik Scholtz, Jonas Lutjen                                 Ole Miss
    Jordan Angus, Malte Stropp                            Mississippi State
    Chip Cox, Tsvetan Mihov                                South Carolina
    Mikelis Libietis, Hunter Reese                        Tennessee
    Junior Ore, Jackson Withrow                          Texas A&M
                                                                            
    SEC Men’s Doubles Teams - Alternates             
    PLAYER                                                            SCHOOL
    1. Billy Federhofer, Gordon Watson               Florida
    2. Becker O’Shaughnessey, Daniil Proskura   Alabama
    3. Harrison Adams, Shane Vinsant                 Texas A&M
    5. John Collins, Edward Jones                         Tennessee
     
                
    SEC Women’s Singles Players                             
    PLAYER                                                            SCHOOL
    Brynn Boren                                                    Tennessee
    Pleun Burgmans                                              Auburn
    Alex Cercone                                                   Florida
    Lauren Embree                                                Florida
    Alexa Guarachi                                                Alabama
    Lauren Herring                                                Georgia
    Maho Kowase                                                 Georgia
    Mary Anne Macfarlane                                   Alabama
    Sofie Oyen                                                       Florida
    Yang Pang                                                       Arkansas
    Nadia Ravita                                                   Kentucky
    Caroline Rohde-Moe                                       Mississippi
    Christina Sanchez-Quintanar                          Texas A&M
    Kata Szekely                                                    Tennessee
    Nazari Urbina                                                  Texas A&M
     
    SEC Women’s Singles – Alternate
    PLAYER                                                            SCHOOL
    4. Lauren Mira                                                 Vanderbilt
     
    SEC Women’s Doubles Teams
    PLAYER                                                            SCHOOL
    Alexa Guarachi, Mary Anne Macfarlane         Alabama
    Pleun Burgmans, Plamena Kurteva                 Auburn
    Lauren Embree, Sofie Oyen                            Florida
    Kate Fuller, Silvia Garcia                                 Georgia
    Kata Szekely, Brynn Boren                              Tennessee
    Stefania Hristov, Cristina Stancu                    Texas A&M
    Courtney Colton, Lauren Mira                         Vanderbilt
     
    SEC Women’s Doubles Teams
    PLAYER                                                            SCHOOL
    8. Caroline Rohde-Moe, Marija Milutinovic   Mississippi