General News. 53 Auburn Student-Athletes Graduate in 2013 Spring Term > SEC > NEWS
  • JOIN THE SECNATION   Register / Login
  •  

    General News. 53 Auburn Student-Athletes Graduate in 2013 Spring Term

    May 15, 2013

    Football--9
    Blake Burgess (Vestavia Hills, Ala.)
    Steven Clark (Kansas City, Mo.)
    Nosa Eguae (Mansfield, Texas)
    Jonathan Evans (Prichard, Ala.)
    Ikeem Means (Wetumpka, Ala.)
    Chandler Shakespeare (Oxford, Ala.)
    Travante Stallworth (Leesville, La.)
    Karibi Dede (Ph.D)
    Marcus Washington (Auburn, Ala.)

    Equestrian--7
    Anna Becker (Branchville, N.J.)
    Coryn Bergenty (Farmington, Conn.)
    Casey Fowler (Azle, Texas)
    Christine Orrison (Birmingham, Ala.)
    Lindsay Portela (Southwest Ranches, Fla.)
    Indy Roper (Hobart, Ind.)
    Kasey Saucer (Grand Bay, Ala.)

    Women's Swimming & Diving--5
    Laura Johnson (Montgomery, Ala.) Becca Jones (Virginia Beach, Va.)
    Lauren Norberg (Ithaca, N.Y.)
    Lindsey Norberg (Ithaca, N.Y)
    Hannah Riordan (Cornwall, Ontario)

    Baseball--4
    Zachary Blatt (Opelika, Ala.)
    Cameron Blinka (Rosenberg, Texas)
    Justin Fradejas (Pensacola, Fla.)
    Patrick Savage (Suwanee, Ga.)

    Gymnastics--4
    Justine Foster (Raymond, Maine)
    Kareen Kaveh (Gaithersburg, Md.)
    Allyson Sandusky (Brookeville, Md.)
    Kylie Shields (Mahopac, N.Y.)

    Soccer--3
    Amy Howard (Mandeville, La.)
    Caitlin Torie (Atlanta, Ga.)
    Jessica Wolfe (Hazel Green, Ala.)

    Men's Track & Field--3
    Jeremy Hardy (Montezuma, Ga.)
    Tyler Kennedy (Mobile, Ala.)
    Jeff Sanders (Mandeville, La.)

    Softball--3
    Baylee Stephens (Opelika, Ala.)
    Liana Wuchte (Evans, Ga.)
    Amber Harrison (Claremore, Okla.)

    Men's Swimming & Diving--3
    Kyle Owens (Johnson City, Tenn.)
    Stuart Ferguson (Richmond, Va.)
    Chris Kramer (Hanover, Pa.)

    Men's Tennis--2
    Andreas Mies (Niederkassel, Germany)
    Michael Wardell (Fort Myers, Fla.)

    Women's Track & Field--2
    Monica Carney (Clermont, Fla.)
    Nicole Charley (Hoover, Ala.)

    Men's Basketball--2
    Robert Chubb (Peachtree City, Ga.)
    Noel Johnson (Fayetteville, Ga.)

    Men's Golf--2
    Jackson Beindorf (Vero Beach, Fla.)
    David Zickler (Florence, Ala.)

    Volleyball--2
    Sarah Bullock (Allen, Texas)
    Brittney Rhude (Spring, Texas)

    Women's Basketball--1
    Blanche Alverson (Andalusia, Ala.)

    Women's Tennis--1
    Plamena Kurteva (Plovdiv, Bulgaria)

    Honors:
    NCAA Champion--1
    All-America--11
    All-SEC--5
    SEC Champion--7
    Freshman All-SEC--1
    SEC Tournament Champion--1
    All-SEC Tournament--1
    Academic All-American--1
    CSCAA Scholar All-Americans--7
    SEC Scholar-Athlete of the Year--2
    SEC Academic Honor Roll--5
    SEC Frosh Academic Honor Roll--3
    SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll--1
    Capital One Academic All-District--1
    LPGA Professional--1
    U.S. Olympic Trials Finalist--1
    WBCA Allstate Good Works Team--1

    States:
    Alabama
    Connecticut
    Florida
    Georgia
    Indiana
    Louisiana
    Maine
    Maryland
    Missouri
    New Jersey
    New York
    Oklahoma
    Pennsylvania
    Tennessee
    Texas
    Virginia

    Countries:
    Bahamas
    Bulgaria
    Canada
    Germany
    United States

    AUBURN -- A total of 53 Auburn student-athletes along with one former Tiger in Operation Follow Through graduated as part of the Auburn University Spring 2013 graduating class this past semester. The graduates represent 16 of Auburn's sports programs, including nine from football, seven from equestrian, five from women's swimming and diving, four from baseball, three from soccer, softball, men's track and field and men's swimming and diving, two from men's basketball, men's tennis, men's golf, women's track and field and volleyball and one from women's basketball and women's tennis.

    The nine graduates from football include Blake Burgess (Vestavia Hills, Ala.), Steven Clark (Kansas City, Mo.), Nosa Eguae (Mansfield, Texas), Jonathan Evans (Prichard, Ala.), Ikeem Means (Wetumpka, Ala.), Chandler Shakespeare (Oxford, Ala.), Travante Stallworth (Leesville, La.), Ph.D. recipient, Karibi Dede and Marcus Washington.

    The seven from equestrian include Anna Becker (Branchville, N.J.), Coryn Bergenty (Farmington, Conn.), Casey Fowler (Azle, Texas), Christine Orrison (Birmingham, Ala.), Lindsay Portela (Southwest Ranches, Fla.), Indy Roper (Hobart, Ind.) and Kasey Saucer (Grand Bay, Ala.). . The five from women's swimming and diving include Laura Johnson (Montgomery, Ala.), Becca Jones (Virginia Beach, Va.), Lauren Norberg (Ithaca, N.Y.), Lindsey Norberg (Ithaca, N.Y.) and Hannah Riordan (Cornwall, Ontario).

    The four from baseball include Zachary Blatt (Opelika, Ala.), Cameron Blinka (Rosenberg, Texas), Justin Fradejas (Pensacola, Fla.) and Patrick Savage (Suwanee, Ga.) while gymnastics was represented by Justine Foster (Raymond, Maine), Kareen Kaveh (Gaithersburg, Md.), Allyson Sandusky (Brookeville, Md.) and Kylie Shields (Mahopac, N.Y.).

    Amy Howard (Mandeville, La.), Caitlin Torie (Atlanta, Ga.) and Jessica Wolfe (Hazel Green, Ala.) are the three representing soccer while the three for softball include Baylee Stephens (Opelika, Ala.), Liana Wuchte (Evans, Ga.) and Amber Harrison (Claremore, Okla.). The three representing men's swimming and diving include Kyle Owens (Johnson City, Tenn.), Stuart Ferguson (Richmond, Va.) and Chris Kramer (Hanover, Pa.). The three from men's track and field include Jeremy Hardy (Montezuma, Ga.), Tyler Kennedy (Mobile, Ala.) and Jeff Sanders (Mandeville, La.).

    The two from men's tennis include Andreas Mies (Niederkassel, Germany) and Michael Wardell (Fort Myers, Fla.) while the two from women's track and field include Monica Carney (Clermont, Fla.) and Nicole Charley (Hoover, Ala.).

    The two representing men's basketball were Rob Chubb (Peachtree City, Ga.) and Noel Johnson (Fayetteville, Ga.) while the two from men's golf were Jackson Beindorf (Vero Beach, Fla.) and David Zickler (Florence, Ala.). The two from volleyball include Sarah Bullock (Allen, Texas) and Brittney Rhude (Spring, Texas).

    The women's basketball graduate was Blanche Alverson (Andalusia, Ala.) and the women's tennis graduate was Plamena Kurteva (Plovdiv, Bulgaria).

    Aubrey Greene graduated through Operation Follow Through.

    There were 11 All-Americans, one NCAA and seven SEC Champions, five All-SEC honorees, one Freshman All-SEC selection, one All-SEC Tournament team selection, one SEC Tournament Champion, one LPGA Professional, one U.S. Olympic Trials finalist, one Ray Guy finalist, one Academic All-American, seven CSCAA Scholar All-Americans, two SEC Scholar-Athletes of the Year, one Capital One Academic All-District IV selection, five SEC Academic Honor Roll selections, one SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll member, one WBCA Allstate Good Works Team member and three SEC Freshman Academic Honor Roll members.

    The 53 graduates collectively hail from 16 states and five countries.