Track. Oswald Named SEC Track & Field Scholar Athlete of the Year > SEC > NEWS
  • JOIN THE SECNATION   Register / Login
  •  

    Track. Oswald Named SEC Track & Field Scholar Athlete of the Year

    By Jacob Most
    May 17, 2013 -

    BIRMINGHAM, Ala. – Chelsea Oswald has added to her already-impressive collection of awards both on and off the track as she was named Southeastern Conference Track and Field Women’s Scholar-Athlete of the Year on Friday.


    Oswald was named 2013 SEC H. Boyd McWhorter Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year recipient earlier this season. The McWhorter Award goes to the conference’s top scholar-athlete across all sports.

    Oswald was also named First Team All-SEC as she won two conference championships – at 5,000 and 10,000 meters – last weekend at the SEC Meet.

    She set the SEC 10K record, and was fewer than two seconds off the conference 5K record.

    Oswald is an NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship recipient and also the recipient of the NCAA Elite 89 Award, which goes to the competitor with the highest grade point average at each of the NCAA Championships. She won the award for the indoor season.

    Oswald has been a member of the SEC Academic Honor Roll, the Athletics Director’s Honor Roll and the Dean’s List each semester of her collegiate career. She has maintained a 4.0 GPA throughout her college career, and was a 2012 USTFCCCA All-Academic selection.

    She has maintained a 4.0 grade point average throughout her college career, as she recently graduated with a degree in Biology.

    Oswald was a 2012 cross country All-American and 2013 indoor track and field All-American in the distance medley relay and at 3,000 meters. She was First Team All-SEC for the 2012 cross country season as she was Bronze Medalist at the Conference Championship.

    The Medina, Ohio native was selected to the 2013 SEC Track and Field Community Service Team.

    The league office announced all the 2013 Outdoor Track and Field Awards on Friday, with five Wildcats picking up some form of All-Conference accolades.

    Raymond Dykstra, Andrew Evans and Matt Hillenbrand all earned Second Team All-SEC accolades as each of the three was runner up in their respective events (Javelin, Discus and 1,500 meters) the SEC Championships.

    Evans and Dykstra were both All-SEC selections last season. Hillenbrand was First-Team All-SEC for the 2013 Indoor Season as he was the conference mile champion.  

    Mackay Wilson was named to the Freshman All-SEC Team as his sixth-place performance in the 3,000-meter steeplechase at SECs was the highest finish by a freshman in that event.

    First Team All-SEC honors go to the first-place finisher in each of the 21 events per gender at the SEC Championships. Second-place accolades go to each event runner-up. Freshman All-SEC status is awarded to the top freshman finisher in each event.

    Kentucky will next compete at the NCAA Championship East Preliminary Rounds May 23-25 at Irwin Belk Track in Greensboro, N.C., hosted by North Carolina A&T State University.

    Kentucky will send 27 entries (14 men and 13 women) to the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds.

    2013 SEC Outdoor Track and Field Awards
    Men’s Coach of the Year:
    Chris Bucknam, Arkansas
    Men’s Runner of the Year:
    Isiah Young, Ole Miss
    Men’s Field Athlete of the Year:
    Damar Forbes, LSU
    Men’s Freshman Runner of the Year:
    Jimmy Clark, Florida
    Men’s Freshman Field Athlete of the Year:
    Maicel Uibo, Georgia
    Men’s Scholar-Athlete of the Year:
    Nathanael Franks, Arkansas
    Women’s Coach of the Year:
    Pat Henry, Texas A&M
    Women’s Runner of the Year:
    Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU
    Women’s Field Athlete of the Year:
    Makeba Alcide, Arkansas
    Women’s Freshman Runner of the Year:
    Jennifer Madu, Texas A&M
    Women’s Freshman Field Athlete of the Year:
    LaQue Moen-Davis, Texas A&M
    Women’s Scholar-Athlete of the Year:
    Chelsea Oswald, Kentucky


    Men’s All-SEC First Team
    Shermond Allsop, LSU
    Ricky Babineaux, Texas A&M
    Aldrich Bailey, Jr., Texas A&M
    Diondre Batson, Alabama
    Rodney Brown, LSU
    Kemoy Campbell, Arkansas
    Jimmy Clark, Florida
    Omar Craddock, Florida
    Caleb Cross, Arkansas
    Wayne Davis II, Texas A&M
    Aaron Ernest, LSU
    Damar Forbes, LSU
    Sam Humphreys, Texas A&M
    Andrew Irwin, Arkansas
    Henry Lelei, Texas A&M
    Deon Lendore, Texas A&M
    Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, LSU
    Leoman Momoh, Arkansas
    Marcus Popenfoose, Auburn
    Patrick Rono, Arkansas
    Carlyle Roudette, Texas A&M
    DJ Smith, Auburn
    Kyle Strawn, Florida
    Maicel Uibo, Georgia
    Isiah Young, Ole Miss

    Men’s All-SEC Second Team
    Marquis Dendy, Florida
    Raymond Dykstra, Kentucky
    Andrew Evans, Kentucky

    Dushane Farrier, Alabama
    Justin Fondren, Alabama
    Akheem Gauntlett, Arkansas
    Najee Glass, Florida
    Hugh Graham, Jr., Florida
    Solomon Haile, Arkansas
    Arman Hall, Florida
    Akeem Haynes, Alabama
    Scottie Hearns, Mississippi State
    Matt Hillenbrand, Kentucky

    Matthew Hoty, Tennessee
    Stanley Kebenei, Arkansas
    Sam Kendricks, Ole Miss
    Kevin Lazas, Arkansas
    Henry Lelei, Texas A&M
    Eddie Lovett, Florida
    Sean Obinwa, Florida
    Jeremy Postin, Florida
    Alex Sanders, Alabama
    Leonardo Seymore, Florida
    Ameer Webb, Texas A&M

    Men’s SEC All-Freshman Team

    100m: Markesh Woodson, Missouri
    110mH: Jermaine Collier, South Carolina
    200m: Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, LSU
    400m: Arman Hall, Florida
    400mH: Scottie Hearns, Mississippi State
    800m: Hector Hernandez, Texas A&M
    1,500m: Robbie Farnham-Rose, Alabama
    Steeplechase: Mackay Wilson, Kentucky

    5,000m: Jimmy Clark, Florida
    10,000m: Jimmy Clark, Florida
    High Jump: Justin Fondren, Alabama
    Pole Vault: Jake Blankenship, Tennessee
    Long Jump: Jarrion Lawson, Arkansas
    Triple Jump, Imani Brown, Alabama
    Shot Put: Ashinia Miller, Georgia
    Discus: Ashinia Miller, Georgia
    Hammer Throw: Elias Hakansson, Alabama
    Javelin: Piotr Antosik, Mississippi State
    Decathlon: Maicel Uibo, Georgia

    Women’s All-SEC First Team
    Makeba Alcide, Arkansas
    Saniel Atkinson-Grier, Georgia
    Ciarra Brewer, Florida
    Kamaria Brown, Texas A&M
    Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU
    Donique’ Flemings, Texas A&M
    Gwendolyn Flowers, Arkansas
    Regina George, Arkansas
    Natoya Goule, LSU
    Carly Hamilton, Georgia
    Grace Heymsfield, Arkansas
    Morgann Leleux, Georgia
    Jennifer Madu, Texas A&M
    Sparkle McKnight, Arkansas
    LaQue Moen-Davis, Texas A&M
    Chelsea Oswald, Kentucky

    Kearsten Peoples, Missouri
    Ashton Purvis, Texas A&M
    LaKeidra Stewart, Texas A&M
    Elizabeth Tepe, Georgia
    Shelbi Vaughan, Texas A&M
    Marija Vucenovic, Florida
    Chrishuna Williams, Arkansas

    Women’s All-SEC Second Team

    Kierre Beckles, South Carolina
    Leslie Boozer, Georgia
    Erica Bougard, Mississippi State
    Ebony Eutsey, Florida
    Destinee Gause, Florida
    Denise Hinton, LSU
    Jessie Johnson, Auburn
    Megan Malasarte, Georgia
    Latoya McDermott, LSU
    Cory McGee, Florida
    Fawn Miller, Florida
    Valentina Muzaric, Auburn
    Ugonna Ndu, Florida
    Kearsten Peoples, Missouri
    Takeia Pinckney, LSU
    Robin Reynolds, Florida
    Jeannelle Scheper, South Carolina
    Agata Strausa, Florida
    Toshika Sylvester, LSU
    Semehar Tesfaye, Arkansas
    Lanie Whittaker, Florida

    Women’s SEC All-Freshman Team
    100m: Jennifer Madu, Texas A&M
    100mH: Racquel Moses, Ole Miss
    200m: Felicia Brown, Tennessee
    400m: Shaunae Miller, Georgia
    400mH: Tyler Brockington, South Carolina
    800m: Andria Aguilar, LSU
    1,500m: Lily Williams, Vanderbilt
    Steeplechase: Jessica Kamilos, Arkansas
    5,000m: Jessica Kamilos, Arkansas
    10,000m: Katelyn Greenleaf, Alabama
    High Jump: Leontia Kallenou, Georgia
    Pool Vault: Jessie Johnson, Auburn
    Long Jump: LaQue Moen-Davis, Texas A&M
    Triple Jump: LaQue Moen-Davis, Texas A&M
    Shot Put: Cassie Wertman, Tennessee
    Discus: Shelbi Vaughan, Texas A&M
    Hammer Throw: Daina Levy, Auburn
    Javelin: Marija Vucenovic, Florida
    Heptathlon: Jennifer Cannon, Vanderbilt