Ten From SEC Earn USTFCCCA Regional Awards > SEC > NEWS
  • JOIN THE SECNATION   Register / Login
  •  

    Ten From SEC Earn USTFCCCA Regional Awards

    BIRMINGHAM, Ala. – Ten Southeastern Conference track and field student-athletes and coaches have garnered regional recognition from the U.S. Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association for the 2013 outdoor season, the New Orleans-based organization announced.

    SEC student-athletes and coaches have earned the following honors, as voted upon by the nation’s coaches:
    •    Makeba Alcide, Arkansas (South Central Region Women’s Field Athlete of the Year)
    •    Vince Anderson, Texas A&M (South Central Region Women’s Assistant Coach of the Year)
    •    Erica Bougard, Mississippi State (South Region Women’s Field Athlete of the Year)
    •    Chris Bucknam, Arkansas (South Central Region Men’s Head Coach of the Year)
    •    Omar Craddock, Florida (South Region Men’s Field Athlete of the Year)
    •    Regina George, Arkansas (South Central Region Women’s Track Athlete of the Year)
    •    Pat Henry, Texas A&M (South Central Region Women’s Head Coach of the Year)
    •    Sam Humphreys, Texas A&M (South Central Region Men’s Field Athlete of the Year)
    •    Matt Kane, Alabama (South Region Men’s Assistant Coach of the Year)
    •    Isiah Young, Ole Miss (South Region Men’s Track Athlete of the Year)

    The NCAA Outdoor Championships take place June 5-8 at historic Hayward Field in Eugene, Ore.

    For all of the latest information on SEC Track and Field, please log on to www.SECDigitalNetwork.com or follow @SEC_Sean on Twitter.

    Men’s Track Athlete of the Year
    Great Lakes Region: Terrence Somerville, Cincinnati
    Mid-Atlantic Region: Casimir Loxsom, Penn State
    Midwest Region: Justin Austin, Iowa
    Mountain Region: Diego Estrada, Northern Arizona
    Northeast Region: Eric Jenkins, Northeastern
    South Region: Isiah Young, Ole Miss
    South Central Region: Charles Silmon, TCU
    Southeast Region: Spencer Adams, Clemson
    West Region: Bryshon Nellum, Southern Cal

    Women’s Track Athlete of the Year
    Great Lakes Region: Jade Barber, Notre Dame
    Mid-Atlantic Region: Mahagony Jones, Penn State
    Midwest Region: Ashley Spencer, Illinois
    Mountain Region: Emma Coburn, Colorado
    Northeast Region: Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
    South Region: Aurieyall Scott, UCF
    South Central Region: Regina George, Arkansas
    Southeast Region: Brianna Rollins, Clemson
    West Region: Kori Carter, Stanford

    Men’s Field Athlete of the Year
    Great Lakes Region: Derek Drouin, Indiana
    Mid-Atlantic Region: James Plummer, Rutgers
    Midwest Region: Erik Kynard, Kansas State
    Mountain Region: Mark Jackson, UTEP
    Northeast Region: Montez Blair, Cornell
    South Region: Omar Craddock, Florida
    South Central Region: Sam Humphreys, Texas A&M

    Southeast Region: Tomas Kruzliak, Virginia Tech
    West Region: Julian Wruck, UCLA

    Women’s Field Athlete of the Year
    Great Lakes Region: Felisha Johnson, Indiana State
    Mid-Atlantic Region: Vanessa Jules, Marshall
    Midwest Region: Andrea Geubelle, Kansas
    Mountain Region: Chari Hawkins, Utah State
    Northeast Region: Victoria Flowers, UConn
    South Region: Erica Bougard, Mississippi State
    South Central Region: Makeba Alcide, Arkansas

    Southeast Region: Karimah Shepherd, N.C. State
    West Region: Brigetta Barrett, Arizona

    Men’s Coach of the Year
    Great Lakes Region: John McNichols, Indiana State
    Mid-Atlantic Region: Fred Samara, Princeton
    Midwest Region: Gary Pepin, Nebraska
    Mountain Region: Ralph Lindeman, Air Force
    Northeast Region: Nathan Taylor, Cornell
    South Region: Bob Braman, Florida State
    South Central Region: Chris Bucknam, Arkansas
    Southeast Region: Dave Cianelli, Virginia Tech
    West Region: Robert Johnson, Oregon

    Women’s Coach of the Year
    Great Lakes Region: Angela Martin, Indiana State
    Mid-Atlantic Region: Beth Alford-Sullivan, Penn State
    Midwest Region: Stanley Redwine, Kansas
    Mountain Region: Brian Bedard, Colorado State
    Northeast Region: Rich Bowman, Cornell
    South Region: Caryl Smith Gilbert, UCF
    South Central Region: Pat Henry, Texas A&M
    Southeast Region: Shawn Cobey, Clemson
    West Region: Fred Harvey, Arizona

    Men’s Assistant Coach of the Year
    Great Lakes Region: Alan Turner, Notre Dame
    Mid-Atlantic Region: John Gondak, Penn State
    Midwest Region: Joey Woody, Iowa
    Mountain Region: Scott Steffan, Air Force
    Northeast Region: Megan Johnson, Cornell
    South Region: Matt Kane, Alabama
    South Central Region: Sean Lonergan, Stephen F. Austin
    Southeast Region: Tim Hall, Clemson
    West Region: John Henry Johnson, Southern Cal

    Women’s Assistant Coach of the Year
    Great Lakes Region: Alan Turner, Notre Dame
    Mid-Atlantic Region: Willie Johnson, Marshall
    Midwest Region: Wayne Pate, Kansas
    Mountain Region: Dion Miller, Texas Tech
    Northeast Region: Artie Smith, Cornell
    South Region: Karen Harvey, Florida State
    South Central Region: Vince Anderson, Texas A&M
    Southeast Region: Tim Vaught, Coastal Carolina
    West Region: Carjay Lyles, San Diego State