Championship Mobile App Privacy Policy > SEC > NEWS
  • JOIN THE SECNATION   Register / Login
  •  

    Championship Mobile App Privacy Policy

    2013 SEC FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP APPLICATION
    Mobile App Privacy Policy (PDF Format)

    Last modified: October 25, 2013

    Introduction

    The Southeastern Conference ("Company" or "We") maintains this mobile application, including any content and functionality offered on or through the mobile application (the “App”).  The following terms govern your access to and use of the App, and describe the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you use the App.  We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

    This policy describes:

    • The types of information we may collect or that you may provide when you download, install, and register with, access or use the App.
    • Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.
    • Certain policies governing your use of the App.

    Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your use of the App and our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with or use this App. By downloading, registering with or using this App, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see "CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY"). Your continued use of this App after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

    Information We Collect and How We Collect It

    We collect information from and about users of our App:
    • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
    • Automatically when you use the App.

    Information You Provide to Us.
     
    When you download, register with or use this App, we may ask you provide information:
    • By which you may be personally identified, such as name and email address ("personal information").
    • We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the App.
    • If you contact us (including e-mail addresses and phone numbers), and we may keep records and copies of your correspondence.

    If you choose to provide your personal information, you must provide accurate and complete registration information any time you register to use the App, and you agree that your use of the App will comply with all applicable laws, regulations and ordinances.

    Automatic Information Collection.  

    When you download, access and use the App, it may use technology to automatically collect:
    • Usage Details. When you access and use the App, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the App, including traffic data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the App.
    • Location Information. This App may use real-time information about the location of a device in order to provide “find me” location services within the App for the Google overlay map. Location information is not collected or stored. The App will ask for permission to use the user’s current location.  

    Information Collection And Tracking Technologies.
    The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:
    • Cookies (or mobile cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on your smartphone. It may be possible to refuse to accept mobile cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your smartphone. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our App.
    • Web Beacons. Pages of the App may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related app statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain app content and verifying system and server integrity).

    Third-party Information Collection

    When you use the App or its content, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third parties may include advertisers, ad networks, ad servers, analytics companies, your mobile device manufacturer and/or your mobile service provider.

    These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about our users. This may include information about users' use of this App to serve them interest-based (behavioral) advertising. We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used.

    If you have any questions about an advertisement, you should contact the responsible advertiser directly.

    How We Use Your Information

    We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to:
    • Provide you with the App and its contents, and any other information, products or services that you request from us.
    • Contact you if you are selected as the winner of the 2013 Southeastern Conference Football Championship Game ticket giveaway.
    • Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

    The usage information we collect helps us to improve our App and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:
    • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
    • Recognize you when you use the App.

    We may use the information we collect to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

    Disclosure of Your Information

    We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual without restriction.

    In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:
    • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
    • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business.
    • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about our App users is among the assets transferred.
    • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
    • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
    • With your consent.
    • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
    • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers or others.

    Your Choices about Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Information

    We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. This section describes mechanisms we provide for you to control certain uses and disclosures of over your information.
    Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.  If you disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, some parts of the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly. – This is the case for Android, as Android always links out to your preferred browser, therefore accepting whatever browser preferences you have set. This is not true however for iOS, as on iOS we use an “in-app” browser that will not necessarily capture the preferences the user has set on their general Safari browser.

    We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

    Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

    You may also send us an e-mail at secsportsupdate@gmail.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

    Intellectual Property Rights.

    The App and its entire contents, features and functionality (including but not limited to all information, software, text, displays, images, video and audio, and the design, selection and arrangement thereof) are owned by the Company, its licensors or other providers of such material and are protected by United States and international copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret and other intellectual property or proprietary rights laws.  You are permitted to use the App for your personal, non-commercial use only.  

    You must not modify copies of any materials from this App nor use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from the accompanying text.  You must never delete or alter any copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights notices from copies of materials from the App.  You must not access or use for any commercial purposes any part of the App or any services or materials available through the App.  

    If you print, copy, modify, download or otherwise use or provide any other person with access to any part of the App in breach of this policy, your right to use the App will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.  No right, title or interest in or to the App or any content is being transferred to you, and all rights not expressly granted are reserved by the Company.  

    Trademarks.

    The Company name and all related names, logos, product and service names, designs and slogans are trademarks of the Company or its affiliates or licensors.  You must not use such marks without the prior written permission of the Company.  All other names, logos, product and service names, designs and slogans on this App are the trademarks of their respective owners.

    Children under the Age of 13

    The App is not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at secsportsupdate@gmail.com.

    Your California Privacy Rights

    California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to secsportsupdate@gmail.com.  

    Data Security

    We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure.  All information that you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through our App. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.

    Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    We may update our privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will post the new privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated and notify you through a push notification through the App. To ensure that you receive the updated privacy policy, you will need to opt in to receiving push notifications when you download the App. You can also control your SEC app notification settings in the Settings section of your mobile device.

    The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you and for periodically visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes.

    Geographic Restrictions.

    We provide the App for use only by persons located in the United States.  We make no claims that the App or any of its content is accessible or appropriate outside of the United States.  Access to the App may not be legal by certain persons or in certain countries.  If you access the App from outside the United States, you do so on your own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

    Disclaimer of Warranties.

    We cannot and do not guarantee or warrant that files available for downloading from the Internet or the App will be free of viruses or other destructive code.  You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and checkpoints to satisfy your particular requirements for anti-virus protection and accuracy of data input and output, and for maintaining a means external to our site for any reconstruction of any lost data.  WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE CAUSED BY A DISTRIBUTED DENIAL-OF-SERVICE ATTACK, VIRUSES OR OTHER TECHNOLOGICALLY HARMFUL MATERIAL THAT MAY INFECT YOUR MOBILE DEVICE, PROGRAMS, DATA OR OTHER PROPRIETARY MATERIAL DUE TO YOUR USE OF THE APP OR ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE APP OR TO YOUR DOWNLOADING OF ANY MATERIAL POSTED ON IT, OR ON ANY APP LINKED TO IT.

    YOUR USE OF THE APP, ITS CONTENT AND ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE APP IS AT YOUR OWN RISK.  THE APP, ITS CONTENT AND ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE APP ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS, WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED.  NEITHER THE COMPANY NOR ANY PERSON ASSOCIATED WITH THE COMPANY MAKES ANY WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPLETENESS, SECURITY, RELIABILITY, QUALITY, ACCURACY OR AVAILABILITY OF THE APP.  WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, NEITHER THE COMPANY NOR ANYONE ASSOCIATED WITH THE COMPANY REPRESENTS OR WARRANTS THAT THE APP, ITS CONTENT OR ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE APP WILL BE ACCURATE, RELIABLE, ERROR-FREE OR UNINTERRUPTED, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, THAT THE APP OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES IT AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS OR THAT THE APP OR ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE APP WILL OTHERWISE MEET YOUR NEEDS OR EXPECTATIONS.

    THE COMPANY HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT AND FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

    THE FOREGOING DOES NOT AFFECT ANY WARRANTIES WHICH CANNOT BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.

    Limitation on Liability.

    IN NO EVENT WILL THE COMPANY, ITS AFFILIATES OR THEIR LICENSORS, SERVICE PROVIDERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, OFFICERS OR DIRECTORS BE LIABLE FOR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, UNDER ANY LEGAL THEORY, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE, OR INABILITY TO USE, THE APP, ANY APPS LINKED TO IT, ANY CONTENT ON THE APP OR SUCH OTHER APPS OR ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE APP OR SUCH OTHER APPS.  THIS DISCLAIMER INCLUDES ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES FOR PERSONAL INJURY, PAIN AND SUFFERING, EMOTIONAL DISTRESS, LOSS OF REVENUE, LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS OR ANTICIPATED SAVINGS, LOSS OF USE, LOSS OF GOODWILL OR LOSS OF DATA, WHETHER CAUSED BY TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), BREACH OF CONTRACT OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF FORESEEABLE.

    THE FOREGOING DOES NOT AFFECT ANY LIABILITY WHICH CANNOT BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.

    Indemnification.

    You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless the Company, its affiliates, licensors and service providers, and its and their respective officers, directors, employees, contractors, agents, licensors, suppliers, successors and assigns from and against any claims, liabilities, damages, judgments, awards, losses, costs, expenses or fees (including reasonable attorneys’ fees) arising out of or relating to your violation of this privacy policy or your use of the App, including, but not limited to, any use of the App’s content or services other than as expressly authorized in this privacy policy or your use of any information obtained from the App.

    Governing Law and Jurisdiction.

    All matters relating to the App and this privacy policy and any dispute or claim arising therefrom or related thereto (in each case, including non-contractual disputes or claims), shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the internal laws of the State of North Carolina without giving effect to any choice or conflict of law provision or rule (whether of the State of North Carolina or any other jurisdiction).

    Any legal suit, action or proceeding arising out of or related to this privacy policy or the App shall be instituted exclusively in the federal courts of the United States in North Carolina, or the courts of the State of North Carolina, except that we retain the right to bring any suit, action or proceeding against you for breach of this Policy in your country of residence or any other relevant country.  You waive any and all objections to the exercise of jurisdiction over you by such courts and to venue in such courts.

    Limitation on Time to File Claims.

    ANY CAUSE OF ACTION OR CLAIM YOU MAY HAVE ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR THE APP MUST BE COMMENCED WITHIN ONE (1) YEAR AFTER THE CAUSE OF ACTION ACCRUES.  OTHERWISE, SUCH CAUSE OF ACTION OR CLAIM IS PERMANENTLY BARRED.

    Waiver and Severability.

    No waiver by the Company of any term or condition set forth in this privacy policy shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or condition or a waiver of any other term or condition, and any failure of the Company to assert a right or provision under this privacy policy shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.  If any provision of this privacy policy is held by a court or other tribunal of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason, such provision shall be eliminated or limited to the minimum extent such that the remaining provisions of this privacy policy will continue in full force and effect.

    Contact Information

    To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at secsportsupdate@gmail.com or at 205-458-3000.