SEC Athletes Earn Five All-America Honors At NCAA Cross Country Championships > SEC > NEWS
  • JOIN THE SECNATION   Register / Login
  •  

    SEC Athletes Earn Five All-America Honors At NCAA Cross Country Championships

    TERRE HAUTE, Ind. – Southeastern Conference cross country athletes earned five All-America honors on Saturday at the NCAA Division I Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Championships to highlight the performances by five league teams and eight additional individuals in the races contested at the Wabash Valley Family Sports Center. 
     
    Individuals placing in the top-40 of the individual field earn All-America honors at the NCAA Cross Country Championships. This marked the second consecutive year that the SEC has boasted five cross country All-Americans. 
     
    Arkansas, the 2013 SEC Men’s Cross Country Champion, was the league’s top-finishing men’s cross country team on Saturday, earning a 12th-place finish with a total team score of 340. Florida placed 29th with 654 points, while Georgia was 31st with 690 points. 
     
    Arkansas’ Stanley Kebenei earned a sixth-place individual finish in a 10K time of 30:10.1, while Auburn’s Ty McCormack placed 40th overall in a time of 30:45.4, as both earned All-America honors. 
     
    Arkansas, the 2013 SEC Women’s Cross Country Champion, was the league’s top-finishing women’s cross country team on Saturday, earning a 15th-place finish with 340 total team points. Vanderbilt, making its third all-time appearance at the NCAA Cross Country Championships, was 27th with a score of 676. 
     
    Three SEC women earned All-America honors on Saturday. Kentucky’s Cally Macumber placed 13th overall in a 6K time of 20:26.4, while Dominique Scott, the 2013 SEC women’s individual champion, was 28th in 20:38.9. Florida’s Agata Strausa placed 33rd in 20:42.1.  
     
    For all of the latest information on SEC Cross Country, please log on to www.SECDigitalNetwork.com or follow @SEC_Sean on Twitter. 
     
    2013 NCAA Division I Cross Country Championships (November 23, 2013 – Terre Haute, Ind.)
     
    Men’s Team Results: 1. Colorado 149; 2. Northern Arizona 169; 3. Oklahoma State 230; 4. BYU 267; 5. Oregon 274; 6. Iona 284; 7. Portland 293; 8. Indiana 306; 9. Wisconsin 326; 10. Syracuse 329; 11. New Mexico 334; 12. Arkansas 340; 13. Virginia 370; 14. Texas 376; 15. Eastern Kentucky 380; 16. Providence 396; 17. North Carolina 403; 18. Villanova 415; 19. Stanford 417; 20. Air Force 419; 21. Michigan 433; 22. Princeton 469; 23. Notre Dame 484; 24. Dartmouth 551; 25. Columbia 580; 26. Colorado State 606; 27. Tulsa 628; 28. NC State 630; 29. Florida 654; 30. Harvard 678; 31. Georgia 690.
     
    Women’s Team Results: 1. Providence 141; 2. Arizona 197; 3. Butler 200; 4. Michigan 215; 5. Georgetown 226; 6. Michigan State 236; 7. Colorado 265; 8. Florida State 278; 9. Virginia 283; 10. New Mexico 301; 11. Stanford 322; 12. William and Mary 326; 13. Iowa State 333; 14. Oregon 340; 15. Arkansas 340; 16. Dartmouth 369; 17. Washington 376; 18. San Francisco 385; 19. Villanova 397; 20. Minnesota 406; 21. Wisconsin 489; 22. Syracuse 516; 23. Cornell 569; 24. West Virginia 621; 25. Penn State 640; 26. Indiana 673; 27. Vanderbilt 676; 28. BYU 687; 29. Notre Dame 688; 30. Princeton 704; 31. SMU 790. 
     
    Men’s Individual Results (Top-10 Finishers): 1. Edward Cheserek, Oregon (29:41.1); 2. Kennedy Kithuka, Texas Tech (29:59.1); 3. Maksim Korolev, Harvard (29:59.5); 4. Futsum Zienasellassie, Northern Arizona (30:05.7); 5. Jim Rosa, Stanford (30:08.9); 6. Stanley Kebenei, Arkansas (30:10.1); 7. Andrew Colley, N.C. State (30:12.5); 8. Ben Saarel, Colorado (30:14.1); 9. Patrick Tiernan, Villanova (30:15.7); 10. Luke Caldwell, New Mexico (30:17.2). 
     
    Women’s Individual Results (Top-10 Finishers): 1. Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth (20:00.3); 2. Emma Bates, Boise State (20:03.9); 3. Kate Avery, Iona (20:05.4); 4. Aisling Cuffe, Stanford (20:09.3); 5. Emily Lipari, Villanova (20:10.8); 6. Colleen Quigley, Florida State (20:11.3); 7. Emily Sisson, Providence (20:17.5); 8. Shelby Houlihan, Arizona State (20:20.9); 9. Shalaya Kipp, Colorado (20:21.7); 10. Kelsey Santisteban, California (20:21.7). 
     
    Men’s Top-40 Finishers (SEC) 
    6. Stanley Kebenei, Arkansas (30:10.1)
    40. Ty McCormack, Auburn (30:45.4) 
     
    Women’s Top-40 Finishers (SEC)
    13. Cally Macumber, Kentucky (20:26.4)
    28. Dominique Scott, Arkansas (20:38.9)
    33. Agata Strausa, Florida (20:42.1)